Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no tengo hermanos."

Translation:I do not have brothers.

5 years ago

49 Comments


Sinbu
Sinbu

I confused Tengo with toco. Sentence is not creepy anymore

5 years ago

AidaBrown

Doulingo, your so lucky to not have any brothers

1 year ago

MicahJRonan

Ha!!! LOL!!

1 year ago

AlexaG313

When she said, "tengo", it sounded like tinkle. Lol i gotta pee

2 years ago

NickMurillo

Me too

1 year ago

jkasparian

How do you tell brothers from siblings in spanish?

4 years ago

Shayeera

If someone says "Tengo hermanos." and leave it at that, I suppose you really don't know if they mean only brothers, or a brother AND a sister. But I would think if you are having a real conversation, it would go (something) like this:

Person 1: ¿Tienes hermanos?

Person 2: Sí, tengo un hermano. (If they have a brother)

Sí, tengo una hermana. (If they have a sister)

Sí, tengo un hermano y dos hermanas. (If they have a brother and two sisters)

And so on and so forth.

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

I was wondering this too. Maybe you could ask further, "No tengo hermanos ni hermanas?"

4 years ago

jzescalanti

I don't get it eather#help

3 years ago

MicahJRonan

I don,t kow?

1 year ago

mmeyers22

Hmmm. I said "I don't have brothers" and it marked me wrong and said the correct answer was "I don't have brothers". Glitch.

4 years ago

dminard87

Correct me if I'm wrong but the English translation of this sentence could also be "I have no brothers"

3 years ago

Chris.rapson

To my mind there a subtle difference in English between "I have no brothers" and "I do not have brothers". Literally it means the same thing, but the emphasis is on the number of brothers in one case and on the act of having in the other. Does the same apply for Spanish ("no tengo" vs "tengo no")?

2 years ago

Melita2

That is the correct answer as given by DL at the top of this very page.

3 years ago

Jerome1521

Yes.

3 years ago

SuhasG2

Tieno and tengo? What's the difference..??

3 years ago

JoshuaLawl2

How have you gotten this far but don't know this.

1 year ago

djhum

I have no brethren? It marked me wrong! WTH!

3 years ago

brooksjakea

DAS SAD BOI. DAS SAD BOI.

1 year ago

KaraWright7

SAY 123 IF YOU DONT LIKE BROTHERS 123

1 year ago

adamcox16

Hj bff dhal ssh John ism Hz full LL xlnt cm KM Hsu Floyd an N dBm eek am wen enough them them, run them run run, gyuhhhhuu glasses go go chk skirt glasses dBm dBm t t, dBm dBm eek bcc j's kHz ha kg hah hah Dan is gagged Hz h Hz Hz Hz h kHz Hz j's j's kHz j's j's kcal kHz kHz kHz Hz kHz Kansas Hz kHz kHz nxt m!lb m!m!b kHz Hz kHz

3 months ago

Spotts102

there is no way to tell brothers from siblings

4 years ago

Melita2

Yes there is. Brothers are males, siblings are males, females or both.

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

He means that the word, "hermanos", does not, by itself, explain whether one means that they have no brothers, but maybe a sister or sisters, or no siblings.

2 years ago

MicahJRonan

I know!!

1 year ago

MarbleEyes

Arrested Development has stamped this word into my brain

4 years ago

J.R.Bennett

I already knew what 'mi hermano' meant from Arrested Development.

3 years ago

naomi.turner

I dont got no bros

3 years ago

fabiocimo

what do the numbers mean

3 years ago

LukeGriffith

What is the difference with siblings and brothers

2 years ago

Endofthelineaaa

I wrote i have no brethren. How is that wrong

2 years ago

SamChristo2

Would "I don't have any brothers" work too?

2 years ago

MustafaYasar2016

Bug: there are no 'do' and 'not' answers among the cards

2 years ago

Chris.rapson

I think the version with the cards wants you to put in "I have no siblings". Even if I personally consider this an inferior translation to "I do not have siblings".

2 years ago

shoganyan150

Take that back

1 year ago

Persia504301

OKAY GOOD

1 year ago

R2K8vVO7

Isn't hermanos the collection of brothers and sisters and not only brothers?

1 year ago

R2K8vVO7

Isn't hermanos the collection of brothers and sisters and not only brothers?

1 year ago

FG47
FG47

Por qué no admite el programa: "I haven't brothers"

1 year ago

FG47
FG47

Por qué no admite el programa: "I haven't brother"

1 year ago

Victoria977298

Brothers or siblings? Both correct?

1 year ago

MaxKajander

Is it true that there is no Spanish word for siblings?

1 year ago

Glenn964770

I believe this also means "brothers and sisters."

10 months ago

bmishelle1

i said that right and it said i said it wrong

9 months ago

arebhai

"hermanos" can also mean siblings?

8 months ago

LonzCat

Would "I have no brothers" be accepted?

7 months ago

rg55079

i got i'm not have brothers

7 months ago

ianhilterbrand

How sad

6 months ago

Renso101793

What the hell are BROS in English, hermanos are boys not BREOS

6 months ago