"Nílannachluch."

Translation:It is only a mouse.

4 years ago

26 Comments


Lacebad

Why is "He is only a mouse" considered wrong?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer. (Since the exercise has no context, “he” is just as valid as “it”.)

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We would only use that if the mouse were definitely male and someone's pet. Most often, I cannot tell what gender a mouse is and I would use "it".

2 years ago

rjcrjc7313

you can call a man a mouse in English implying he is timid or a coward

1 year ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

last words before the black plague started...

1 year ago

mikehely
mikehely

''It is just a mouse'' is more likely how we'd say it in the USA.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I just had that accepted.

8 months ago

l76bds

shouldn't "nothing there but a mouse" also be correct

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

That'd be Níl aon rud ann ach luch.

4 years ago

NancyAnn11

Hmm! So you are saying No one thing but a mouse. ??? I am beginning to get the gist of what is said but I don't visualize an image with this sentence.

1 year ago

Anna646397

Aon rud means 'anything'. If you want to say 'one thing' it would be 'rud amhain'

2 months ago

RalphSanvio

Famous last words.

1 year ago

NancyAnn11

Why is it is but a mouse wrong

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

When was the last time you actually used that construction in ordinary conversation?

The purpose of this exercise is not just to test your ability to make literal translations, but to recognize the equivalence between ordinary, everyday phrases in both languages.

1 year ago

DanielC.To1

It is but a mouse?

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

It isn't but a mouse.

8 months ago

larryone
larryone

"There is only a mouse" rejected. Shouldn't that be ok?

3 years ago

iad58g
iad58g

"There is only a mouse there" likewise. Why is it wrong?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Technically, it is "It is not but a mouse." which we would say as "It is only a mouse.", more often than not. "There is" is an expression that may be worded differently in Irish and your second "there" is a location that has not been indicated, because this word "ann" is part of an expression "Níl ann ach". We don't know where the mouse is, just that that is all it is.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/%22there_is%22 Seems to use "tá" , but níl is the negative form, isn't it?

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/%22there%22 I see why you asked now.

This seems to be an expression as the hints link "Níl ann ach" together to mean "It is only"

You could always try to report it to see if they think that it is possible.

2 years ago

FeyDuo
FeyDuo

Is there anything wrong with putting "only a mouse"? Duo said it's wrong :s

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There’s neither verb nor subject in “Only a mouse”.

2 years ago

SophieMadd

Where does ach come in? I thought ach meant but?

2 years ago

Lacebad

It does. You can think of it as "There is nothing but a mouse in it"

Nil - Is not ach - but ann- in it

2 years ago

Desiree29977

(puts on Dickens voice) 'Tis but a mouse!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"tisn't but a mouse"

1 year ago

BohanThomas

I put "but a mouse" which construction seemed to work for "Ionam ach fear."

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.