1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl ann ach luch."

"Níl ann ach luch."

Translation:It is only a mouse.

September 22, 2014

39 Comments


Lacebad

Why is "He is only a mouse" considered wrong?


scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer. (Since the exercise has no context, “he” is just as valid as “it”.)


mikehely

''It is just a mouse'' is more likely how we'd say it in the USA.


TobyBartels

I just had that accepted.


NancyAnn11

Why is it is but a mouse wrong


larryone

"There is only a mouse" rejected. Shouldn't that be ok?


iad58g

"There is only a mouse there" likewise. Why is it wrong?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Technically, it is "It is not but a mouse." which we would say as "It is only a mouse.", more often than not. "There is" is an expression that may be worded differently in Irish and your second "there" is a location that has not been indicated, because this word "ann" is part of an expression "Níl ann ach". We don't know where the mouse is, just that that is all it is.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/%22there_is%22 Seems to use "tá" , but níl is the negative form, isn't it?

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/%22there%22 I see why you asked now.

This seems to be an expression as the hints link "Níl ann ach" together to mean "It is only"

You could always try to report it to see if they think that it is possible.


l76bds

shouldn't "nothing there but a mouse" also be correct


galaxyrocker

That'd be Níl aon rud ann ach luch.


NancyAnn11

Hmm! So you are saying No one thing but a mouse. ??? I am beginning to get the gist of what is said but I don't visualize an image with this sentence.


Anna646397

Aon rud means 'anything'. If you want to say 'one thing' it would be 'rud amhain'


RalphSanvio

Famous last words.


FeyDuo

Is there anything wrong with putting "only a mouse"? Duo said it's wrong :s


scilling

There’s neither verb nor subject in “Only a mouse”.


SophieMadd

Where does ach come in? I thought ach meant but?


Lacebad

It does. You can think of it as "There is nothing but a mouse in it"

Nil - Is not ach - but ann- in it


Desiree29977

(puts on Dickens voice) 'Tis but a mouse!


19O492554

"tisn't but a mouse"


NoraCola

tain't but a critter


MylesGalla2

I see what you did there! Haha


BohanThomas

I put "but a mouse" which construction seemed to work for "Ionam ach fear."


DanielC.To1

It is but a mouse?


19O492554

It isn't but a mouse.


SeanMeaneyPL

Yes, I'd say so. "But" in this context is negative, as is "only". French says: Ce n'est qu'un souris which expresses the same meaning, ne...que = "only, but" and is clearly negative. To my mind Níl...ach is equivalent.


Fintan289

Is there any way to say "It is just a mouse"?


19O492554

Níl ann ach luch is how you say "It's just a mouse".


Fintan289

Yeah but is there a separate word for "just" that can be used in other places?


19O492554

The English word "just" has many different meanings. When you use it as a synonym for "only", you use a níl ach construction, when you use it as a synonym for "exactly", you use díreach, when you use it as an adjective for "justice" you use cóir, etc.


TORBINO

What is the difference here between Níl ach dliodoiri iontu and Níl ann ach luch? Can you also say Nil ach luch ann?


19O492554

Do you mean Níl iontu ach dlíodóirí?

Níl ach luch ann means "There's only a mouse in it", perhaps in answer to the question "what's in the box?".


Sissy681549

I'd be thinking of how we would translate at home. It would read; Nothing there but a mouse. Any thoughts on this lads? grma


19O492554

Níl aon rud ann ach luch.

The ann in níl ann ach luch is the "ann of existence" rather than the "ann of position".


BrianGalvi6

I said 'Nothing but a mouse' I feel like this was literal enough not to be incorrect?


19O492554

You don't have a verb in "nothing but a mouse".


Euoplocephalus

I had guessed "That is only a mouse", instead of using "it" . I see that I was wrong, but out of curiosity, would you my guess as : “Níl sín ach luch“?


19O492554

The NEID suggests Níl ansin ach luch

"that's only a minor detail" - níl ansin ach mionphointe
"that's only a minor gripe" - níl ansin ach mionrud
"that's only a red herring" - níl ansin ach scéal thairis "that's only a partial explanation" - níl ansin ach leathmhíniú
"that's only a fraction of his salary" - níl ansin ach cuid bheag bhídeach dá thuarastal

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.