"Økonomien i disse områder har brug for at afgrøderne er gode."

Translation:The economy in these areas needs that the crops are good.

September 22, 2014

11 Comments


Vibeke560719

The English translation is very awkward.

September 28, 2018

potatoemouse

Indeed. I tried “the economy in these areas needs the crops to do well” but it was rejected. Even “needs the crops to be good” would work.

January 17, 2019

Dfb204873

Agree with Vibeke that this is not at all correct English. More naturally, we would say something like, The economy in these areas depends on good crops.

March 22, 2019

skullcap

I've seen this error a few times. We're talking about the economy here, which is singular. Thus, I would expect 'needs' rather than 'need'. Is there some bizarre Danish grammar rule that says a verb should be conjugated according to the noun immediately in front of it, rather than the true subject?

September 22, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Danish verbs aren't conjugated according to any noun and only have a single present form (in this case have -> har). Looks like a typo and I'll fix it now :)

    September 22, 2014

StephanieA136

    This sentence translation is wrong. It just doesn't make grammatical sense to say "needs that the crops are good."

    It should either be: "needs the crops that are good" or "needs crops that are good" or "needs good crops."

    So I'm upset that i lose XP for thos "wrong" answer!

    July 14, 2019

uspgrade

    Ja desværre "needs the crops are good" blev accepteret som korrekt. lol ouch

    August 1, 2019

AlainKovacs

    Why is economy accepted and finance is not? This is a little bit weird, there is another sentence with økonomi which does not accept economy but instead accepts finance.. this is confusing and then you need to remember which sentence uses which particular word..

    January 26, 2019

BeatriceTh9

    very very weird sentence!! would be nice if there were more realistic things sometimes

    February 20, 2019

Beth_Wallace

    NO. I MUST PROTEST THIS. Ouch, you are hurting my English-speaking ears.

    July 19, 2019

Beth_Wallace

    I am livid after many attempts to satisfy this ridiculous translation. I am ready to cancel my subscription to Duolingo Plus.

    July 19, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.