"Økonomien i disse områder har brug for at afgrøderne er gode."

Translation:The economy in these areas needs that the crops are good.

4 years ago

3 Comments


skullcap
skullcap

I've seen this error a few times. We're talking about the economy here, which is singular. Thus, I would expect 'needs' rather than 'need'. Is there some bizarre Danish grammar rule that says a verb should be conjugated according to the noun immediately in front of it, rather than the true subject?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Danish verbs aren't conjugated according to any noun and only have a single present form (in this case have -> har). Looks like a typo and I'll fix it now :)

4 years ago

Vibeke560719

The English translation is very awkward.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.