"It is not a couch."

Translation:Non è un sofà.

June 6, 2013

27 Comments


ALiLandvatter

It lists "esprime" as another word for couch, but marked it as incorrect when I used it

March 18, 2014

yojimboken

Worse - it lists "esprime" as the first definition, which usually indicates the "preferred" one. I now gather that esprime means expression, which is a now seldom-used meaning for "couch" in English. It should not even be in the list.

April 14, 2014

CreyB

case-by-case basis I think, unfortunately. la città is feminine...

June 6, 2013

RobertAnge

Certain words that end in a are masculine.

July 26, 2014

KathyFitzg1

Did not know that. Def a rule breaker

August 26, 2017

Philip_B.

Know of any other examples?

February 20, 2016

ThinkerXT

un problema, un teorema, un lemma, uno stemma, un poeta, un profeta, uno schema , un idioma, un poema, un morfema, un tema, un sistema, un programma, un cobra, un papà, un proclama are masculine, and every word that ends in -ista can be of either gender.

October 29, 2016

David_AAA

why was "divano" refused??

June 10, 2014

ihrma

Non è un divano...(correctly 13-2-2015)

February 13, 2015

MarkLerno

According to my dictionary, a "divano" is a sofa. What gives?

December 20, 2014

matheuzao

Im confused too

September 27, 2014

MatthewJen13

Because it is 'no e' instead of 'non e'?

March 5, 2015

Espygur

Is there a difference between sofà and divano?

March 4, 2016

brose23

so words ending in à are masculine?

June 6, 2013

KathyFitzg1

Im confused why a word ending in a uses un instead of una

August 26, 2017

ThinkerXT

Usually, it is the other way around.

October 29, 2016

chris.stan2

I knew the words in the hover for couch were crap! I put sofa, but thought it was feminine. (I also missed the accent on the 'a'. Ugh. Now have to start over.

April 27, 2014

LSXYZ9

Shouldn't it be "una sofà"?

July 26, 2018

popescuman1

Non e una sofa

January 23, 2019

RosaMariaC67

Why is it not una sofa... as it ends in a

March 10, 2019

RosaMariaC67

Un problema.... all right... trying to remember all of the exceptions you listed

March 10, 2019

Per1meter

Lists "divano" as the only translation for sofa, then marks it as incorrect.

March 14, 2019

RiccardoCa864874

Sofà is masc???

May 16, 2019

berthasuttner

C'est ne pas un pipe

July 14, 2016

Seve_Wang

Divano

July 1, 2017

clive112700

From the dropdown offering the only word available, unless one has a dictionary to hand, is divano. SOFA is not offered as a suggestion, therefore why mark as incorrect the word YOU offer in this context. WAKE UP Duolingo and PLAY FAIR.

December 11, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.