"It is not a couch."

Translation:Non è un sofà.

June 6, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brose23

so words ending in à are masculine?


KathyAOF

Im confused why a word ending in a uses un instead of una


Claudia581500

Usually feminine words end in -a, but also many masculine words end in -a


ThinkerXT

Usually, it is the other way around.


Espygur

Is there a difference between sofà and divano?


David_AAA

why was "divano" refused??


MarkLerno

According to my dictionary, a "divano" is a sofa. What gives?


ihrma

Non è un divano...(correctly 13-2-2015)


TitoB.Yoto

"Non e un divano" is accepted correct Jan 13, 2020


Claudia581500

It isn't correct. È is a verb, and must be accented.


ALiLandvatter

It lists "esprime" as another word for couch, but marked it as incorrect when I used it


yojimboken

Worse - it lists "esprime" as the first definition, which usually indicates the "preferred" one. I now gather that esprime means expression, which is a now seldom-used meaning for "couch" in English. It should not even be in the list.


CreyB

case-by-case basis I think, unfortunately. la città is feminine...


RobertAnge

Certain words that end in a are masculine.


KathyAOF

Did not know that. Def a rule breaker


Philip_B.

Know of any other examples?


ThinkerXT

un problema, un teorema, un lemma, uno stemma, un poeta, un profeta, uno schema , un idioma, un poema, un morfema, un tema, un sistema, un programma, un cobra, un papà, un proclama are masculine, and every word that ends in -ista can be of either gender.


Claudia581500

Un idiota, un beota, un troglodita, il clima...


ThomasMull473552

These are mostly derived from Greek, being early scientific terms


Maria788601

so basicly professions and parts of literature


BernadetteQ259

And la verdura is vegetables, go figure?


chris.stan2

I knew the words in the hover for couch were crap! I put sofa, but thought it was feminine. (I also missed the accent on the 'a'. Ugh. Now have to start over.


[deactivated user]

    Un problema.... all right... trying to remember all of the exceptions you listed


Claudia581500

    No, Sofà è un sostantivo maschile. Il sofà. Un sofà.


    [deactivated user]

      Why is it not una sofa... as it ends in a


Claudia581500

      It ends in à. Not in a! And it's masculine. Un sofà.

      Il sofà


Per1meter

      Lists "divano" as the only translation for sofa, then marks it as incorrect.


Claudia581500

      Perché il voto negativo? Sofà è maschile! Non posso certo scrivere che è femminile solo per far piacere ad un ignorante come te! Non sei nemmeno in grado di controllare su un dizionario e contraddici chi cerca di aiutarti?


CharlieSy

      Is their much of a difference between using "sofà" or "divano?" Which is more commonly used in Italian?


Claudia581500

      in reality both terms are fine. I think the frequency depends on the areas. In my area, Sofà has been somewhat out of date.


Nello.Papi

      I do not know how to type in the accents


Claudia581500

      On your smartphone you should install an Italian keyboard, which will avoid you having automatic corrections based on the English dictionary. I've installed about ten keyboards. If you don't want to install another keyboard language, you can hold down the letter "a" for a long time and all the accents will appear. If you use your pc, there are no problems, because all the necessary accented letters appear on the page, and from them you can choose the one you need.


debkad

      maybe sofa is not italian origin, and divano was traditionaly the common word used in the italian language (masculine), so therefore they decided to make sofa masculine. Just a thought???


Claudia581500

      No.

      Sofa does not exist. It is "sofà", and it's masculine by itself.


Claudia581500

      Instead of voting against, please explain in what you think my comment is wrong, because it is actually perfectly correct.


Noxturnum

      Why not "E non un sofa"


Claudia581500

      Sorry, your sentence is completely wrong.


PAS617154

      what's the difference between divano and sofa? Divano was marked wrong.


Claudia581500

      Direi che i due termini sono perfettamente sovrapponibili. Sei sicuro che non ci fossero altri errori nella frase? Se sei sicuro, segnala a Duolingo


PeterLigouris

      When do i use divano or sofà? Is there any difference?


Claudia581500

      you can choose the term you prefer


arbor92

      I realize a lot of "a" endings are masc. , but my dictionary says sofa is fem. I trust it more than duo.


Claudia581500

      Sofa is not an Italian word. And Sofà non finisce con A, ma con À. Accents are not decorations. Try search sofà. It's a masculine word. Singular and plural. Un sofà, tanti sofà.

      If your Dictionary says sofà is feminine... and if you really want to learn, change dictionary!


BrendaFree3

      Sofa and couch are interchangeable in English.


Claudia581500

      "Sofa" does not exist. It is "sofà". Sofà is a masculine word. UN sofà.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.