1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is not a couch."

"It is not a couch."

Translation:Non è un sofà.

June 6, 2013

41 Comments


brose23

so words ending in à are masculine?


KathyAOF

Im confused why a word ending in a uses un instead of una


Claudia581500

Usually feminine words end in -a, but also many masculine words end in -a


ThinkerXT

Usually, it is the other way around.


Espygur

Is there a difference between sofà and divano?


ALiLandvatter

It lists "esprime" as another word for couch, but marked it as incorrect when I used it


yojimboken

Worse - it lists "esprime" as the first definition, which usually indicates the "preferred" one. I now gather that esprime means expression, which is a now seldom-used meaning for "couch" in English. It should not even be in the list.


CreyB

case-by-case basis I think, unfortunately. la città is feminine...


RobertAnge

Certain words that end in a are masculine.


KathyAOF

Did not know that. Def a rule breaker


Philip_B.

Know of any other examples?


ThinkerXT

un problema, un teorema, un lemma, uno stemma, un poeta, un profeta, uno schema , un idioma, un poema, un morfema, un tema, un sistema, un programma, un cobra, un papà, un proclama are masculine, and every word that ends in -ista can be of either gender.


Claudia581500

Un idiota, un beota, un troglodita, il clima...


ThomasMull473552

These are mostly derived from Greek, being early scientific terms


David_AAA

why was "divano" refused??


ihrma

Non è un divano...(correctly 13-2-2015)


MarkLerno

According to my dictionary, a "divano" is a sofa. What gives?


MatthewJen13

Because it is 'no e' instead of 'non e'?


chris.stan2

I knew the words in the hover for couch were crap! I put sofa, but thought it was feminine. (I also missed the accent on the 'a'. Ugh. Now have to start over.


LSXYZ9

Shouldn't it be "una sofà"?


Claudia581500

No, sofá é un sostantivo maschile. Il sofá. Un sofá.


Claudia581500

No, Sofà è un sostantivo maschile. Il sofà. Un sofà.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it not una sofa... as it ends in a


    [deactivated user]

      Un problema.... all right... trying to remember all of the exceptions you listed


Per1meter

      Lists "divano" as the only translation for sofa, then marks it as incorrect.


CharlieSy

      Is their much of a difference between using "sofà" or "divano?" Which is more commonly used in Italian?


Claudia581500

      in reality both terms are fine. I think the frequency depends on the areas. In my area, Sofà has been somewhat out of date.


BrendaFree3

      Sofa is feminine so why is it "un sofa..


Claudia581500

      It's very simple: sofà is masculine! Il sofà, un sofà.


Claire4roma

      So a sofa is feminine but, as in life, men think they own them......... :)


Nello.Papi

      I do not know how to type in the accents


Claudia581500

      On your smartphone you should install an Italian keyboard, which will avoid you having automatic corrections based on the English dictionary. I've installed about ten keyboards. If you don't want to install another keyboard language, you can hold down the letter "a" for a long time and all the accents will appear. If you use your pc, there are no problems, because all the necessary accented letters appear on the page, and from them you can choose the one you need.


debkad

      maybe sofa is not italian origin, and divano was traditionaly the common word used in the italian language (masculine), so therefore they decided to make sofa masculine. Just a thought???


Kronasi

      Thank god italian is not the must-know language in the world


Claudia581500

      If you don't like Italian, you can study another language. The world is full of nice languages.


Noxturnum

      Why not "E non un sofa"


Claudia581500

      Sorry, your sentence is completely wrong.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.