"Questo è il cervello di una scimmia."

Translation:This is the brain of a monkey.

June 6, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MABBY

That's going to come in really handy on my trip to Capri...


JxPatrizia

Let's look at it this way: you fall out of the boat in the Grotto because a monkey jumped in and scared you "ha paura." When you fell out of the boat you hit your head, injuring your brain, on an outcropping of rock. SEE, now all these vocab words are taking on an importance you never expected.

P.S> During my 10 trips to Italy, I never had the occasion to discuss the above. However, I did have many discussions, in Italian, on buying food, train tickets, hotel reservations, a vaporetto ticket agent attempting to cheat me on my change (il resto) There are important words that not being used as part of the lessons. This is what happens when a lessons are 100% computer driven.


amala-la

But if you were an Italian eating out in China, this phrase would be useful!


jgbachand

Perhaps in the Blue Grotto?


Philip800560

This is a monkey brain?! No?


Ennele

Research lab workers in discussion. What did you do at work today Mommy? Oh nothing much honey, just followed orders.


pacotaco0

Why this is the monkey's brains is not correct?


DidiMissTake

In slovene brain has just plural. Does it have just singular in italian or can I say: Quali sono I cervelli delle scimmie.


Sofia222677

You can say le cervella (a feminine plural form; some nouns can take both a masculine and a feminine form the plural, with different meanings) for brains of animals you can eat, e.g. "le cervella di vitello" (beef brain).


silkwarrior

take a bow Calderoli


Il_Gruggo

This is a monkey brain should be accepted


Jae633849

Perché un gufetto ha un cervello di scimmia, Duo? L'hai rubato quando la scimmia stava dormendo?


Diamondswagboyz

Must be my brain.


Loo951371

Said Donald Trump's doctor...


Ennele

That is an insult to monkeys!


VamsVams

New favourite sentence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.