"Este é um pequeno passo para o homem, mas um grande salto para a humanidade."

Translation:This is one small step for a man, one giant leap for mankind.

June 6, 2013

13 Comments


Mallowigi

I know that this is the famous sentence pronounced by Neil Armstrong, but you must accept literal words. Grande = Big; salto = jump, leap; humanidade = humanity/mankind.

June 23, 2013

profelevi

FAIL! "a man"?

August 16, 2013

Shanzii_

o homem should be "the man" but i think in this case it is just "man" as in huMANkind

February 7, 2014

harkrank

He was supposed to say "a man" when he stepped onto the moon, but messed up and forgot to say the "a".

March 20, 2014

Danmoller

I believe they can leave the "a" when "man" means mankind.

August 14, 2014

sambadojazz

"Um homem" would have been a better choice for the Portuguese instead of "o homem", since Armstrong meant to say "a man"; he was referring to any man in general.

October 17, 2014

sambadojazz

Could a native speaker comment on this? I know what Neil Armstrong said, and what he meant to say, because I watched it live on TV. But in the sentence given here, why is "the man" graded wrong?

July 10, 2014

Danmoller

The man in English points to a specific identified man. But in Portuguese, using the definite article in this sentence doesn't imply that.

August 14, 2014

todji

Yes. But duolingo is often very literal about the translations, usually marking it wrong if you don't include the definite article. So it's very annoying when they mark you wrong for using it.

The literal translations should always be accepted, except perhaps in the rare case where it would make no sense.

September 9, 2014

Danmoller

I agree with you in most sentences, but this one is quite idiomatic.

September 9, 2014

todji

I'd say even more so for idiomatic expression. Perhaps accept the answer but note the better answer.

In this case, I didn't get the question wrong because I didn't understand the portuguese or know the quote, but because I intentionally adjusted my translation to fit the expected duolingo norms.

Consistency = Usability

September 10, 2014

TinoSEINGALT

On Internet, I found this sentence : "That is (That's) one small step for man, but a giant leap for mankind" and wrote it, but Duolingo said it was wrong because it is not "That is" but "This is" .. I do not get it

June 13, 2018

Robleh100

question to be asked is why does DL Ptg use the definite article 'o' and not the indefinite article 'um' here?

June 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.