1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ti indicherò la strada migli…

"Ti indicherò la strada migliore."

Translation:I will point you to the best street.

September 22, 2014

19 Comments


Rompip

'I will indicate the best street to you' was not accepted whereas 'I will indicate to you the best street' was. Am I alone in saying that I would never use the latter? I am thinking of reporting it.


TheGandalf

The latter is perfectly correct but you're right that the first is much more common.


mbisson

Honestly, "I will indicate to you the best street" even seems like something I would almost never say. I said "tell you" because I thought it was a nicer translation. Sometimes one gets marked incorrect for literal translations, and sometimes for more natural translations. I guess we can just report these things and see what happens...


CaraDePauUK

Is "I'll show you the best route" really incorrect? If so, why?


Rick458190

To me route would imply a sequence of streets, roads, turns, etc to use to arrive at a given destination.

".. point you to the best street" might be poor English but might be answering a question such as "Where can I find the best bargain around here?"


werner256774

Why is "I will show you the better street" wrong ?


PJ180

I agree with werner256774. "Migliore" can also mean better. Reported


jan114056

Still not accepted 9/9/'17


Keith352848

I thought this might have something to do with "miglio" versus "migliore..." "Ti indichero la miglio strada." Perhaps?


Mico_di_Ostia

Bad english. A person points to the street not to the person. "I will show (indicate) the best street to you" would be much better or, if you insist on using "point", it would be "I will point to the best street (for you to take)".


tonidapillipi

I am pretty sure that the pronunciation - even on the slow option was 'indichierò' not 'indicherò'. Did anyone else find this?


GScottOliver

I heard that glide in the slow speed, but not so much in the normal speed.


harriet7687

You are in a muddle! You are mixing up the English translations of indicare . It should be either 'show you the best road' or 'point out the best road to you'


mireille808532

Strange translation


tessroselli

I abbreviated to: T'indichero... but rejected. Is there a rule when you can and can't abbreviate with apostrophe?


Abrokk1

I agree with: "I will point the street to you"


sidestrand

I put "I will indicate the best road for you" which is acceptable UK E.


mireille808532

Still do not understand the mistake after so many times


SuzanneNou1

Why is it not : la strada migliora ???? Can somebody explain ? Thanks

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.