1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin Vegetarier."

"Ich bin Vegetarier."

Translation:I am a vegetarian.

June 6, 2013

50 Comments


undinenstaub

the pronounciation of this woman is awful. the stress has to be on the "a". so spoken it's a short wege, than taaa, then -ria...as "er" at the end of words become an "a" in German...hope this helps


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Yes, the robot-voices pronunciation is off here, apologies.


genoskill

Are you the robot-voice maker?


mrfaid

That sounds like a cool job


RepoloAutentico

Why wege instead of fege?


JarmenKell

And again, for the right pronounciation of the word "Vegetarier", go here http://www.dict.cc/?s=vegetarier and click on the sound-button on its right side.


avemundo

Why is it that no article is needed before "Vegetarier"?


Anna-Rebecca

It is like saying I am German, I am Roman-Catholic, I am a teacher.. in German you say Ich bin Deutsche/r, Ich bin Katholik, Ich bin Lehrer/in.

If your belonging to a group or expressing your profession you wouldn't use ,,ein/e''. In some cases its possible and in some constellations it is used as an opposition. For example:

I am a policeman. Me too. And I am a teacher. Ich bin Polizist. Ich auch. Und ich bin eine Lehrerin.


Faux3

Ich bin ein Hamburger... {Heeheehee} But seriously, why is it "Herr Doctor" for an M.D.? And I think it's not that way for a Ph.D. (research) doctor, right? How about for a Professor (also a Ph.D.)? As I recall, only the medical doctor gets the double-title of sorts. It's just a few things we learned in school which, to me, never seemed completely rational...


daughterofAlbion

Not true, I think. Ph.D. holders are called Herr Doktor and those who hold a professorial chair are called Herr Professor.

Note that in Germany (as in Britain) M.D. represents an advanced research degree; it is not the standard qualification for a doctor.


Zach1337

I am wondering that as well.


Andreas305

It is not wrong to say "Ich bin ein Vegetarier", with the indefinitve article. It MIGHT have the meaning of being a member of a group.


stephensoldner

If this helps, it's also the same in English. You can say either 'I am a vegetarian' or 'I am vegetarian'. There might be a slight difference in meaning, but it's affect is the same.


FetzigeEnte

There is no need for a article in situations like this and situations where you tell someone your job e.g. 'Ich bin Lehrer/Lehrerin' - I am a teacher or 'Ich bin Krankenschwester/Krankenpfleger' - I am a nurse.

The reason you dont need an article like in English is because it is already presumed you are a "vegetarian/teacher/nurse" because you couldn't possibly be two "vegetarians/teachers/nurses" etc.. hope that makes sense.


j.wilder

I am still looking for an answer to this question as well.


Jackherbach12

It's "Der" masc. Or so says the all-knowing google-god ^^


DjDanyboy8

Why does it take the "a" before vegetarian if there is no "ein"?


Garthof

Both are correct in English and accepted as valid answers.


Johnni0

Are you sure? Because in Dutch it is very wrong to use vegetarian like that. We even have two different words to distinguish. As far as I know, a person or animal is A vegetarian, but food is vegetarian.


Garthof

Ok, I'm not an English native speaker. I've made a quick search in Google, and both "I'm vegetarian" and "I'm a vegetarian" seem to be used indistinctably, although it seems "I'm A vegetarian" is preferred.


[deactivated user]

    Both are used in everyday English.


snowguy17

    But "I am vegetarian" is only valid because 'vegetarian' is acting as an adjective.


aloe.cc

    You can say "ein Vegetarier" as well, but it's a little unnatural. The adjective is "vegetarisch". Das Essen ist vegetarisch.


Gwenyth77

    If I am a woman, must I use "Vegetarierin" or is Vegetarier generic?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes. If you are female, or referring to a female, you would use Vegetarierin.


obscurepanda

      You don't HAVE to use grammatical gender that much anymore, but Vegetarierin would be correct.


postagepaid

      my boyfriend overheard the computer and was aghast at the pronunciation of this word, that it's very incorrect for a german speaker.


jamescarney1

      Had to listen to this about 5times before I clocked what she was saying. This one is just a mess.


PabloLucio

      Why not " i am vegan"


undinenstaub

      in german you say "Vegetarier" to people eating no meat but milk and so on and you say "Veganer" to people not eating any animals' products...


skyjo77

      "veːgeːtaːʁiːɐ" (IPA)


schyrsivochter

      Not quite. [ve.ge.ˈtaː.ʁi.ɐ] would be better since the e’s aren’t long.


Johnni0

      Because that is not the same: "ich bin Vegan" same word.


astrid__vegan__

      Vegans don't eat any animal "products" at all and don't use leather, wool etc. Vegetarians can eat milk, eggs or honey. Vegans don't because they know that also for those animal "products" animals were imprisoned, sometimes tortured or beaten or kicked, and then transported and painfully killed. A lot of people are vegetarian for a long time, because they are not aware of the suffering of milkcows and their babys, chickens etc.

      Thanks to the internet more and more people become aware of the animal abuse in the meat and dairy industry - and they find out it is easier than ever to become vegan.

      If your question is: why isn't the sentence "i am vegan" used at duolingo, i agree. I also want to see and study the sentence "i am vegan" in many languages :-)


Chwannn

      I think we should have a slow voice for newwords


Kate976441

      Does anyone know the word for vegan?


Andreas305

      The adjective is in German also "vegan", the noun is "der Veganer" oder "die Veganerin".

      Example for both: Einen sich vegan ernährenden Menschen nennt man einen Veganer.


Kate961644

      I hope I'll never be in a position do use this sentence. In german or any other language.


skyjo77

      "Vegetarier" is wrongly pronounced. Correctly: "veːgeːtaːʁiːɐ" (IPA)


schyrsivochter

      Not quite. [ve.ge.ˈtʰaː.ʁi.ɐ] would be better since the e’s aren’t long. Might as well be pronounced [ve.ge.tʰaɐ̯.jɐ].


skyjo77

      That is right. Thanks.


gashyyy

      Vegg-eh-tah-ree-ar


Alex181892

      Pronounciation in english 1 Vegetariar 2 Fegetariar..

      Why Fou (V) is pronounced as Way (W) in Vegetariar?


AmishHomeworld

      Why isn't it "Ich bin ein Vegetarier?" Shouldn't the noun have an article?


Andreas305

      I would not mark it wrong, because you CAN use it with the indefinite article as well.

      But usually you don't use an indefinite article here.

      Same with professions.

      Ich bin (ein) Polizist. - I am a policeman.

      Du bist (eine) Anwältin. - You are a [female] lawyer.


cornelia16a

      Is the word "vegetarisch" still used? What's the difference between that and "vegetarier"? Thanks!


Andreas305

      Yes, of course, it is still in use. "vegetarisch" is the adjective, "Vegetarier" is the noun. Why do you think, it would not be in use?


Elco86000

      Why so many sentences with vegetarian?.... It looks like brainwashing at the end...


sarefo
      Mod
      Plus

      How so? Because people that don't eat meat exist? …

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.