"Where is my brother's crib?"

Translation:Onde está o berço do meu irmão?

6/6/2013, 7:05:47 PM

5 Comments


Danikalifornia

Would it be wrong to use fica instead of está?

6/6/2013, 7:05:47 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Ficar is used like "Estar", that is, something that cant move. If the question is about where the crib is at that moment, you cant use "ficar". But it can also be "ficar/ser" once we dont have a context

6/6/2013, 8:21:10 PM

ppmcltx

why not "onde é?"

6/20/2013, 4:22:22 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

That should be accepted

6/20/2013, 4:40:41 PM

jorfmam1

Can I use cadê?

3/19/2015, 12:12:41 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.