1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Where is my brother's crib?"

"Where is my brother's crib?"

Translation:Onde está o berço do meu irmão?

June 6, 2013

6 Comments


jorfmam1

Can I use cadê?


ppmcltx

why not "onde é?"


Paulenrique

That should be accepted


Danikalifornia

Would it be wrong to use fica instead of está?


Paulenrique

Ficar is used like "Estar", that is, something that cant move. If the question is about where the crib is at that moment, you cant use "ficar". But it can also be "ficar/ser" once we dont have a context


Ali473645

Cadê o berço do meu irmão is incorrect why?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.