1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have his bottles."

"I have his bottles."

Translation:Io ho le sue bottiglie.

June 6, 2013

53 Comments


CreyB

possessive adjectives have a form that follows the object possessed, not the possessor. la bottiglia is feminine, so the possessive adjectives used with it would need to be the feminine form, even if the person possessing the bottles is a man. If you were given this sentence in Italian and asked to translate to English, the correct answer could be "I have his bottles" OR "I have her bottles", since we have no idea who is referenced.

Generally a simple rule of thumb is that the possessive adjective follows the form of the definite article. If you master the use of the definite articles, it helps with a lot of other things, like possessive adjectives.


ldyAurora

Thanks for helpful information


XlUi8bZ7

Thanks. Very good explanation.


XlUi8bZ7

Great answer, thanks


Kevin968039

@CreyB Grazie, that was what I was looking for. :-)


AyoSoluade

Thanks. This very helpful


mjaviera93

i don't understand why the right answer is: Io ho le sue bottiglie. Shouldn't it be: Io ho i suoi bottiglie?, please somebody answer, i don't understand :(


JoeDonavin

"I suoi" is incorrect because it is masculine plural. The word "bottiglie" is feminine plural, therefore you say "le sue". You follow the gender of the word, NOT the person you are referring to.


RobertoFisherman

I had a time wrapping my head around this one to. This is a distinction of the 2 languages, ( English and Italian ). In English we note the person speaking, ( the possessor ) in Italian it, ( art.) refers to the gender of the word. The good news is that when this sinks in, you will understand it forever and you will wonder why you had so many issues with it!! :)


DonnaDalLago

have the same problem in understanding!


Bonraclinford

I have been told (by those who speak other languages) that English is a difficult language because we don't change the article we say 'he swims', 'she swims'. I have learned to look at the ending of a word while learning Italian.I knew the answer ended in e because bottiglie ends in e. Many times this is the case but not always. The tips at the beginning of the lessons are helpful and duolingo seems to be updating the app frequently to help us better learn the language. Hope this helps you.


cdefabis

why do you need the "le" before "sue bottiglie"?


BenFrey1

When I tapped on bottle to remind myself what the Italian word is, it said "imbottiglia". That's wrong, yes?


LorenzoLM
  • imbottiglia* is the 3° person singular of to bottle (put into a bottle)

This is using the noun bottle

imbottigliare bottiglia


uncomn

so is there an actual way of specifying 'his' or 'hers' ?


jaye16

No, the gender of the possessive depends on the object possessed not the person possessing. Here is an example I found on another site and I'm sorry I cannot give credit to the kind person who posted it:

1.The boy has his dog. "Il ragazzo ha il suo cane."

2.The girl has her dog "La ragazza ha il suo cane."

3.The boy has his pasta. "il ragazzo ha la sua pasta."

4.The girl has her pasta "La ragazza ha la sua pasta.

5.The animal has its food "L'animale ha il suo cibo."

6.The animal has its water "L'animale ha la sua acqua."

Note the "his" or "her" depend on the "dog" "il cane" or the "pasta" "la pasta" not the "boy or girl". Similarly for neuter as you can see.

This is what CreyB says above only in table form.


XlUi8bZ7

Thanks, explanation was a big help


CreyB

I would generally defer to some others here that know more than I do, BUT, if you do not have the appropriate context, I believe that you could say "Io ho le bottiglie di lei" (I have her bottles) or "Io ho le bottiglie di lui" (I have his bottles).


Tehcarp

Can someone confirm this?


ItaliaLione13

You could possibly say this, but in English it would translate (I have the bottles of hers) which does not flow as nicely as (I have her bottles).


GabrielChaheen

You speak Portuguese? Because in Portuguese, an informal way allows exactly this. The gramatically correct is like the Italian, ('seu', 'sua', 'seus' e 'suas' which refer to the object's gender not the person), but informally we do use it as you said "... of him" and "...of her".


RobertoFisherman

By itself no, the preceding sentence or some where within the same sentence would have to tell you.


RobertoFisherman

The example given by jaye16 explains it, just keep in mind that, if you have nothing else preceding the sentence, or within the same sentence, you will not know the gender of the person.


RobertoFisherman

If the duolingo folks had it together they would phrase it = "I have his/her bottles". This is confusing for beginners, but really quite easy once you figure it out, ( it confused me too). "le sue" precedes the feminine noun "bottiglie", ( bottiglie is a feminine/plural word ).


Tehcarp

Curious about this too


wilsonjeanette

can anyone tell me when to use 'ho' vs. 'ha'? I cannot figure it out and it is a guess for me each time.


sjmante

"Ho" is for when you use "Io" (Think of it as a pirate: Io Ho Ho!)

"Ha" is for when you use "Lei/Lui" (Think of it in terms of StarWars: Princess Lei-Ha)


XlUi8bZ7

Great explanation. I didnt either and now i do.


Bonraclinford

Ho is have in English and ha is has. I will read the sentence and see which one sounds like correct English. This is how I learned to differentiate the two. I hope this helps


k.kemi

When do I know when to use le sue? Please help


ItaliaLione13

Le sue is used after feminine plural nouns such as matte (pencils) because PENCILS is feminine plural in Italian (Do not focus on whether the pencils are her or his but rather if PENCIL is masculine or feminine.)

More complicated feminine plural nouns such as turtles and cows (tartarughe e mucche) take che and ghe in their plurals but you will probably learn that later, but still take Le sue because they are feminine plural nouns


DonnaDalLago

I guess you meant saying " Le sue is used BEFORE feminine plural nouns..." ?


bonjour.ash

I get if the noun is feminine, like "La cucina" then it would be "La sua cucina", but how do I know when to use "Le sue" or "Il suo" I still dont get it.


ItaliaLione13

You would use Le sue before feminine plural words like farfalle (butterflies) because BUTTERFLIES is feminine plural (not lei- feminine). Un uomo e le sue farfalle (A man and his butterflies)

You would use il suo in front of singular masculine words like such as gatto (cat) because GATTO is a singular masculine word. Example: Un uomo e il suo gatto (A man and his cat)

Ignore whether it is Hers/His and focus on the noun which follows the possession.


itscephei

Wouldn't sue be suoi since it is a masculine plural possessive adjective?


ItaliaLione13

Suoi is only used after masculine plural nouns. Bottle (Bottiglie) is feminine plural.


itscephei

Thanks! that was cleared up.


ioduo11

Right.. so in italian "io ho le sue bottiglie" .. it's not possible to deduce the gender of the owner..?


MartinaBockova

Im interested about the same


EspaTalia

So, by the same logic, if I said, "I have her bottles," I'd still say "sue," but if it's just "una bottiglia," I would use "sua." And if I have his/her coffee, would I say "Ho il sue caffé?"


clnoy

I have his/her bottle — (Io) ho la sua bottiglia (sing. bottle)

I have his/her bottles — (Io) ho le sue bottiglie (plural bottle)

I have his/her coffee — (Io) ho il suo caffè (sing. coffee)

I have his/her coffees* — (Io) ho i suoi caffès (plural coffee)

(* Coffee can be plural in English when ordering, for example)


CountMerlin

"I suoi" is incorrect because it is masculine plural. The word "bottiglie" is feminine plural if it's so why the site translate it ""his"" doesn't it mean "" her "" ?


clnoy

You are right that "i suoi" is incorrect because "bottiglie" is feminine plural.

But that has nothing to do with "his" being wrong. In English, the choice of using "his" or "her" only depends on the gender of the owner, not on the grammatical gender of the object.

If the owner is a man and he has bottles, you use his: The man has his bottles.

If the owner is a woman and she has bottles, you use her: The woman has her bottles.

Both translate to Italian as "le sue bottiglie", because the possessive doesn't depend on the owner's gender: L'uomo a le sue bottiglie / La donna a le sue bottiglie.


Seneca81

My issue with this sentence is that it does not allow for specification of the possessor. What if I was asked whose bottles I have and the answer could either be to a woman whose bottles I have or a man's bottles, saying this sentence does not accurately answer the question.


Sora942232

i wrote 'ho sue bottiglie' and was wrong. Why? Do we absolutely need to put 'le' here?


mamsch1

thanks. Very good explanation.


Ant703740

Confused about her his suo sua


MaddyPrent1

What is the difference between 'io ho le sue bottiglie' and 'io ho il sue bottiglie'?


EEEMAN333

I'm lost..

When do we use

Le tue as apposed to le sue?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.