1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden er tilbage."

"Manden er tilbage."

Translation:The man is back.

September 23, 2014

27 Comments


JordanBorisov

...this is the second time i write "The man is black"...I should probablly go to sleep.


Atcovi

"Manden er sort"


DiegoJaviUnlam

Gratefully, now I could sing the song "Tilbage i Sort" (AC/DC) CØØL!

Tak Danske Hold! =))


ScottDwane

I was thinking of "Drengene er tilbage i by" Thin Lizzy.


Zarushi

What I immediately thought after typing "the man is back" was TNT : "the man is back in town/don't you mess around"


Mathewgk

or even watch 'maenden i sort' ??


mwighton

An example of tilbage for 'left': The Cookie Monster breaks into your house and eats nearly all of your cookies before you come back home and discover him. Cleaning up, you discover you have only two cookies 'left'. And thus you say, Sørens! Jeg har kun to tilbage! (I only have two left!)


vargasjuk

Terminator has come to Denmark


_Mewtu_

Is the Terminator a man? xD


Pleurocystites

Why doesn't "The man is backwards." also work as a translation?


Anders864

Because the direct translation of "backwards" to danish is "baglæns". You would use that word when describing a movement: "The man is running backwards"; "Manden løber baglæns".


tais.smp

If that is the case, why is a suggested translation also "backwards"? i.e. when would we use "tilbage" as "backwards"?


RO_4_PM

so this is: the man is back as in "he returned" or that he's "at the back"...? or both?


erikblomqvist

Only as in the meaning of "he has returned", nothing else.


MirandaFanez

Why does it also say it could mean backwords and left?


lorenagay

I have the same complaint. Unfortunately, DL's reputation for nonsense sentences means that something like "The man is backwards" doesn't necessarily automatically make me think "Uh oh...this can't be right...!"


SkagenGirl

So... tilbage (back) is basically til (to) and bag (behind)? That's pretty cool.


sufyazi

I need help. In this sentence 'tilbage' is obviously acting like an adjective. Is this a normal structure in Danish? that tilbage could be used as an adjective?


Anders864

Yes, it is quite common that adverbs (danish, biord) takes the place of adjectives. Another example is "the tree is blooming again", "Træet blomstrer igen".


andrey420

Can anyone give an example when tilbage is used in the meaning of backwards or left?


MrsWessel

I wonder about this, too. Maybe they mean that he left to go back or so. Not left instead of right?


tgoldmcd

Could this be translated "The man is left", like he is the last one left in a group of people?


digov

Does she say "til bei"?


MarioLande3

Haha, he came back!!


zverlibre

The audio is misleading - the "d" in "manden" is clearly heard, which it shouldn't.


ararat-tempest

Jeg kommer tilbage

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.