"Manden er tilbage."

Translation:The man is back.

4 years ago

26 Comments


JordanBorisov

...this is the second time i write "The man is black"...I should probablly go to sleep.

3 years ago

Atcovi

"Manden er sort"

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

haha xD

3 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Gratefully, now I could sing the song "Tilbage i Sort" (AC/DC) CØØL!

Tak Danske Hold! =))

3 years ago

ScottDwane
ScottDwane

I was thinking of "Drengene er tilbage i by" Thin Lizzy.

3 years ago

Zarushi
Zarushi

What I immediately thought after typing "the man is back" was TNT : "the man is back in town/don't you mess around"

3 years ago

Mathewgk

or even watch 'maenden i sort' ??

2 years ago

mwighton

An example of tilbage for 'left': The Cookie Monster breaks into your house and eats nearly all of your cookies before you come back home and discover him. Cleaning up, you discover you have only two cookies 'left'. And thus you say, Sørens! Jeg har kun to tilbage! (I only have two left!)

2 years ago

Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

Why doesn't "The man is backwards." also work as a translation?

4 years ago

Anders864

Because the direct translation of "backwards" to danish is "baglæns". You would use that word when describing a movement: "The man is running backwards"; "Manden løber baglæns".

4 years ago

tais.smp

If that is the case, why is a suggested translation also "backwards"? i.e. when would we use "tilbage" as "backwards"?

4 years ago

RO_4_PM
RO_4_PM

so this is: the man is back as in "he returned" or that he's "at the back"...? or both?

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Only as in the meaning of "he has returned", nothing else.

4 years ago

vargasjuk
vargasjuk

Terminator has come to Denmark

2 years ago

MirandaFanez

Why does it also say it could mean backwords and left?

3 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

I have the same complaint. Unfortunately, DL's reputation for nonsense sentences means that something like "The man is backwards" doesn't necessarily automatically make me think "Uh oh...this can't be right...!"

3 years ago

sufyazi
sufyazi

I need help. In this sentence 'tilbage' is obviously acting like an adjective. Is this a normal structure in Danish? that tilbage could be used as an adjective?

3 years ago

Anders864

Yes, it is quite common that adverbs (danish, biord) takes the place of adjectives. Another example is "the tree is blooming again", "Træet blomstrer igen".

3 years ago

SkagenGirl

So... tilbage (back) is basically til (to) and bag (behind)? That's pretty cool.

2 years ago

andrey420

Can anyone give an example when tilbage is used in the meaning of backwards or left?

3 years ago

MrsWessel

I wonder about this, too. Maybe they mean that he left to go back or so. Not left instead of right?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

GirlWithTheGold

Duo shouldn't have told me what "back" is. Now Tilbage i sorte will e everywhere XD

3 years ago

ErikGalsti

JOHN CENAAA

1 year ago

diegocarlo11
diegocarlo11

Does she say "til bei"?

1 year ago

tgoldmcd
tgoldmcd

Could this be translated "The man is left", like he is the last one left in a group of people?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.