1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet spiser appelsinen."

"Barnet spiser appelsinen."

Translation:The child is eating the orange.

September 23, 2014

12 Comments


Idraote

I only hear "barnuh", no trace of any consonant, not even weak

August 7, 2015

ukuleilis

Yes, they don't pronounce the T at the end. They pronounce it like BAH-eh-neh.

There is a clear pronunciation of it on forvo here (scroll down until you see the Danish one).

Hope this helps!

January 14, 2016

Euro_Neal

When do you End a word with -et vs. -en

September 23, 2014

Regney

-en is used for common gender and -et for the neuter gender.

October 8, 2014

Stormhjerte

Can you describe the difference between common and neuter gender?

November 22, 2014

Regney

"There are two noun classes (genders) in Danish: common and neuter. All nouns are mostly arbitrarily divided into these two classes. The singular indefinite article (a/an in English) for common nouns is en and for neuter nouns is et. They are often informally called n-words and t-words."

I copied this from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar. ☺

November 23, 2014

GraydonVan

"The orange" sounds like apple.

April 7, 2017

RyagonIV

Oranges first came to Europe via Dutch traders and were called "appelsina" or "apple (from) China".

January 30, 2018

S-EH

The pronounciation of "appelsinen" is misleading - the "i" should be stressed

October 24, 2018

yppiL

How do you tell if spiser means "is eating" or "eats"?

August 1, 2018

dorienmast

You can use spiser for both is eating and eats.

August 12, 2018

yppiL

That's weird, I'm pretty sure I knew this when I commented. I was either tired and/or confused by the fact it didn't give me the right answer when I put "eats" in the answer.

August 14, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.