"Barnet spiser appelsinen."

Translation:The child is eating the orange.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Idraote

I only hear "barnuh", no trace of any consonant, not even weak

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Yes, they don't pronounce the T at the end. They pronounce it like BAH-eh-neh.

There is a clear pronunciation of it on forvo here (scroll down until you see the Danish one).

Hope this helps!

2 years ago

Euro_Neal

When do you End a word with -et vs. -en

4 years ago

Regney
Regney

-en is used for common gender and -et for the neuter gender.

4 years ago

Stormhjerte

Can you describe the difference between common and neuter gender?

3 years ago

Regney
Regney

"There are two noun classes (genders) in Danish: common and neuter. All nouns are mostly arbitrarily divided into these two classes. The singular indefinite article (a/an in English) for common nouns is en and for neuter nouns is et. They are often informally called n-words and t-words."

I copied this from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_grammar. ☺

3 years ago

GraydonVan

"The orange" sounds like apple.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Oranges first came to Europe via Dutch traders and were called "appelsina" or "apple (from) China".

9 months ago

seh_dk
seh_dk

The pronounciation of "appelsinen" is misleading - the "i" should be stressed

3 weeks ago

yppiL

How do you tell if spiser means "is eating" or "eats"?

3 months ago

dorienmast

You can use spiser for both is eating and eats.

3 months ago

yppiL

That's weird, I'm pretty sure I knew this when I commented. I was either tired and/or confused by the fact it didn't give me the right answer when I put "eats" in the answer.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.