Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We play at night."

Translation:Jugamos por la noche.

5 years ago

17 Comments


tomgannon1

Would "Jugamos en la noche" be acceptable?

5 years ago

leetann
leetann

That is what i put and it was correct.

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Jugamos de noche" is also a valid translation.

4 months ago

AdamAttas

Can you say Nosotros jugamos a noche?

4 years ago

tamirsa
tamirsa

Yes, you can.

4 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

Iput that and it called it wrong

3 years ago

Song-of-Sunlight

Translating this from English to Spanish, when I highlighted the "we play" part, it told me the word for that was "juguemos". I put that, then it marked me wrong and said it's "jugamos". In that case, what's "juguemos", and why did it tell me that's how I translate "we play"?

1 year ago

ap057

Why is el noche not acceptable

3 years ago

iodinea

I did this too. I figured since to say "I run on monday", you say " curro el lunes", the same rule would apply here. Can anyone say why Jugamos el noche wouldn't work?

3 years ago

chi235891

Because "lunes" is a day,and day in spanish is a masculine noun, while "Noche" is a feminine noun. So you use "el" for masculine nouns and "la" for feminine nouns.

2 years ago

djr24
djr24

Noche is feminine. Maybe "la noche" would work. Maybe. But "el noche" will never, ever work.

10 months ago

JimIs79

I haven't seen the distinction on use of "para" vs "por". Can someone explain?

4 years ago

AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

Juguemos o jugamos?

4 months ago

jessemig

Can someone explain why "jugamos a la noche" does not work here? I feel like that would be the exact translation.

4 years ago

Robjb87
Robjb87

It seems that exact translations from English to Spanish are not always going to be the correct way to say something in Spanish, "jugamos a la noche" is like saying "we play to the night", because "a" means "to", and of course "la noche", "the night", so that wouldn't be how you would say it. "Jugamos en la noche" would be more of an exact translation, "en" can mean both "in" or "at", in this case "at". I hope this helps!

4 years ago

frank.krie
frank.krie

How about "jugamos a la noche" ... this was flagged as wrong ?

3 years ago