1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es probable."

"Es probable."

Translation:It is probable.

September 23, 2014

23 Comments


Ritamichele

It accepted "It is likely"


JoeCushing

But not, "It's likely"


ambermasters

i could not understand this man's voice


cjmeyer96

"Es orowbawele"


FLchick

A sentence from the Magic 8 Ball.


jonathan.r69

Use "probable", it's the same in Spanish and English. There should be no discussion here.


polyblasian

Probable vs. possible...mísmas palabras o no? Parecen muy similar...


bdickson123

Probable y posible son palabras diferentes con definiciones diferentes.

Probable: greater than 50% chance of occurrence, close to 100% Posible: less than or equal to 50% chance of occurrence

You could say "It is probable that I will make it back to my house without getting into an accident, but I should still be careful because it is possible that I might crash."

The difference in English is equivalent in Spanish.

Hope this helps.


polyblasian

muchisimas gracias :-) un lingot para ti!


S-Arredondo

Probable means "more likely than not". Possible means "it can happen, it can be, etc.".


butcher99

it probably is is no good?


B470885

I also put it probably is but got rejected. Reported 8/20


Peter348608

Could you not use estar instead of es?


99butcher99

It probably is is not accepted for some reason


DorothyPop1

why not 'It probably is'


Loredana614273

It is probably is the right one..


Andreaja69

'Probable' = probable; probablemente = probably


SarahSalaz7

It would not accept, "It's likely."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.