"We are men."

Translation:Noi siamo uomini.

June 6, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Konstantin13

L'articolo partitivo (partitive article) is used to indicate imprecise or approximate quantities. It appears before singular nouns (del miele, del caffè, del burro) as well as before plural nouns of an unspecified amount (dei libri, delle ragazze, degli studenti). The partitive is expressed by the Italian preposition di (of, from) combined with the definite article.


karen.cosm

I don't understand the option degli.


LeaLed

Me too. I don't understand the option degli


OPiS1

Why "siamo degli uomini"? "Siamo (gli) uomini" is correct!


fatima_hassan

noi siamo uomini ,they made me really confused about that


chris.capa

Why is "we are women" just "siamo donne" but "we are men" is "Noi siamo uomini"?


[deactivated user]

    in italian, you can say "we are women" (noi siamo donne) or "are women" (siamo donne). both make sense, whereas in english we only use the first one. I've been told that most italian speakers just use the second, without the pronoun unless they are emphasising something. eg. WE love this with emphasis on the 'we'


joseluisbolos

    No reason, both are valid as "siamo" is the conjugation for the first person plural form and thus "noi" can (but doesn't have to) be omitted as no other pronoun would fit "siamo".


maebix

    What does "delgi" mean in "Noi siamo delgi ragazzi"? I don't think this has been in lessons before...


Curious_Soul

    It should be dei ragazzi. Dei=some


MAUROJOAO

    WHY NOT GLI INSTEAD OF DEGLI?


    [deactivated user]

      Why does uomo in singular go to uomini in plural


meenyo

      Because it has irreguler form. Just like we have child and children not childs


      [deactivated user]

        Thankyou i never thought of that


someamorplease

        Should siamo uomini become siamo l'uomini because it's 2 vowels?


Roonster

        You use gli with uomini as the article.


Atokirina

        I don't know, but after having tried some Spanish, Italian seems so much easier!


JoniBear

        Why is it degli and not just gli?


hobbit_rabbit

        what is the difference between siamo and sono? what situations would you use each?


Ripcurlgirl

        We are men → Noi siamo uomini
        They are men → Loro sono uomini

        sono also is the present tense conjugate of the verb essere for "I" but one would never say I am men (Io sono uomini) → it is grammatically incorrect.


ShahdWalee15

        The Italian is so difficult


ph.laOZo1

        girl means ragazza


experimentGR

        "sono" would either mean they are or I am, while in this case you want to say we are so you use Noi siamo


shenotfound

        Or simply just siamo


Registr

        Because ragazzi is boys )


MalissaLew1

        This has never been covered in our lessons in this particular use up to this point. The use of "de gli". What indicates the use of this?


pickeyH20

        Really? This is hard!!!


Mayatelli

        I am very new to duolingo. This is the first lesson where the program has provided a microphone option. I am trying to use it, but each time I do, the program gives no feedback, just asks me to try again speaking slower or louder, so then I speak plenty loud and slow, and it just says "Let's move on from this one for now" Why? What does that mean? Thank you. Maya


Alea601794

        Why is there degli? :) I don't really understand :)


CherylFont1

        Ok Il give it a shot. Just getting started on Italian.

        The word gli = the , and is used before masculine plural nouns if the noun begin with a vowel or begins with an s followed by a consonent.

        The word degli = of the and is used as an article when expressing an unknown quantity or inexact amount. Degli is a partitive article. We don't use the partitive article in English - but it is used in French and Italian.

        So degli uomini would mean some men. How many? Don't know- but some number of men.


NoaTrakman

        why is it uomini and not uomo


Ripcurlgirl

        Because it is plural. uomini = men not man (uomo)


Nakia718119

        exactly not noi stiamo right?

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.