1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We are men."

"We are men."

Translation:Noi siamo uomini.

June 6, 2013

45 Comments


Konstantin13

L'articolo partitivo (partitive article) is used to indicate imprecise or approximate quantities. It appears before singular nouns (del miele, del caffè, del burro) as well as before plural nouns of an unspecified amount (dei libri, delle ragazze, degli studenti). The partitive is expressed by the Italian preposition di (of, from) combined with the definite article.


Ripcurlgirl

I can see what you mean, but why was Loro sono le donne accepted a few questions back for "They are women"? Should it have been corrected to Loro sono delle donne ? Grazie.


brackobunga

Loro sono le donne translates to: they are the women.


ChiaraCeccaa

Tecnically it isnt the exact translation. That would be "loro sono donne". If you wrote (here) loro sono gli uomini, its translated "they are the men" just like "loro sono le donne" is "they are the women"


karen.cosm

I don't understand the option degli.


LeaLed

Me too. I don't understand the option degli


OPiS1

Why "siamo degli uomini"? "Siamo (gli) uomini" is correct!


fatima_hassan

noi siamo uomini ,they made me really confused about that


maebix

What does "delgi" mean in "Noi siamo delgi ragazzi"? I don't think this has been in lessons before...


Curious_Soul

It should be dei ragazzi. Dei=some


MAUROJOAO

WHY NOT GLI INSTEAD OF DEGLI?


chris.capa

Why is "we are women" just "siamo donne" but "we are men" is "Noi siamo uomini"?


[deactivated user]

    in italian, you can say "we are women" (noi siamo donne) or "are women" (siamo donne). both make sense, whereas in english we only use the first one. I've been told that most italian speakers just use the second, without the pronoun unless they are emphasising something. eg. WE love this with emphasis on the 'we'


joseluisbolos

    No reason, both are valid as "siamo" is the conjugation for the first person plural form and thus "noi" can (but doesn't have to) be omitted as no other pronoun would fit "siamo".


experimentGR

    "sono" would either mean they are or I am, while in this case you want to say we are so you use Noi siamo


shenotfound

    Or simply just siamo


Registr

    Because ragazzi is boys )


MalissaLew1

    This has never been covered in our lessons in this particular use up to this point. The use of "de gli". What indicates the use of this?


    [deactivated user]

      Why does uomo in singular go to uomini in plural


meenyo

      Because it has irreguler form. Just like we have child and children not childs


      [deactivated user]

        Thankyou i never thought of that


pickeyH20

        Really? This is hard!!!


BraidieJayde

        Should siamo uomini become siamo l'uomini because it's 2 vowels?


Atokirina

        I don't know, but after having tried some Spanish, Italian seems so much easier!


Mayatelli

        I am very new to duolingo. This is the first lesson where the program has provided a microphone option. I am trying to use it, but each time I do, the program gives no feedback, just asks me to try again speaking slower or louder, so then I speak plenty loud and slow, and it just says "Let's move on from this one for now" Why? What does that mean? Thank you. Maya


JoniBear

        Why is it degli and not just gli?


Alea601794

        Why is there degli? :) I don't really understand :)


CherylFont1

        Ok Il give it a shot. Just getting started on Italian.

        The word gli = the , and is used before masculine plural nouns if the noun begin with a vowel or begins with an s followed by a consonent.

        The word degli = of the and is used as an article when expressing an unknown quantity or inexact amount. Degli is a partitive article. We don't use the partitive article in English - but it is used in French and Italian.

        So degli uomini would mean some men. How many? Don't know- but some number of men.


hobbit_rabbit

        what is the difference between siamo and sono? what situations would you use each?


Ripcurlgirl

        We are men → Noi siamo uomini
        They are men → Loro sono uomini

        sono also is the present tense conjugate of the verb essere for "I" but one would never say I am men (Io sono uomini) → it is grammatically incorrect.


ShahdWalee15

        The Italian is so difficult


        [deactivated user]

          I don't understand why "men" goes to "uomini" in the plural. I know a masculine noun ending in 'o' goes to 'i' in the plural, but why isnt it 'uomi'


EamonC123

          Why is the plural of 'child' 'children' and not 'childes'? It happens in many languages, just because they have evolved over long periods of time. Old rules apply to some words and not others. It's just something that needs to be learned, it seems :/


          [deactivated user]

            Oh ok, so it's just irregular... thanks for your reply, I was just checking there wasn't a bit of grammar i was missing :)


Punchie17

            I got siamo right should we not get a few points?


SephyTheLark

            Uomini sounds like women

            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.