"We are men."

Translation:Noi siamo uomini.

June 6, 2013

42 Comments


Konstantin13

L'articolo partitivo (partitive article) is used to indicate imprecise or approximate quantities. It appears before singular nouns (del miele, del caffè, del burro) as well as before plural nouns of an unspecified amount (dei libri, delle ragazze, degli studenti). The partitive is expressed by the Italian preposition di (of, from) combined with the definite article.

August 10, 2013

annette327249

Ok

May 31, 2016

Ripcurlgirl

I can see what you mean, but why was Loro sono le donne accepted a few questions back for "They are women"? Should it have been corrected to Loro sono delle donne ? Grazie.

April 15, 2018

ChiaraCeccaa

Tecnically it isnt the exact translation. That would be "loro sono donne". If you wrote (here) loro sono gli uomini, its translated "they are the men" just like "loro sono le donne" is "they are the women"

October 10, 2018

karen.cosm

I don't understand the option degli.

March 18, 2014

LeaLed

Me too. I don't understand the option degli

July 22, 2014

OPiS1

Why "siamo degli uomini"? "Siamo (gli) uomini" is correct!

July 9, 2014

fatima_hassan

noi siamo uomini ,they made me really confused about that

July 15, 2014

MAUROJOAO

WHY NOT GLI INSTEAD OF DEGLI?

March 22, 2017

chris.capa

Why is "we are women" just "siamo donne" but "we are men" is "Noi siamo uomini"?

July 3, 2014

joseluisbolos

No reason, both are valid as "siamo" is the conjugation for the first person plural form and thus "noi" can (but doesn't have to) be omitted as no other pronoun would fit "siamo".

July 3, 2014

amk2015

in italian, you can say "we are women" (noi siamo donne) or "are women" (siamo donne). both make sense, whereas in english we only use the first one. I've been told that most italian speakers just use the second, without the pronoun unless they are emphasising something. eg. WE love this with emphasis on the 'we'

August 3, 2014

maebix

What does "delgi" mean in "Noi siamo delgi ragazzi"? I don't think this has been in lessons before...

October 26, 2014

Shar_Maine

It should be dei ragazzi. Dei=some

May 17, 2018

JGduolingoer

Degli*

December 11, 2018

louie.harp

Why not "sono"?

March 1, 2014

experimentGR

"sono" would either mean they are or I am, while in this case you want to say we are so you use Noi siamo

March 2, 2014

shenotfound

Or simply just siamo

January 17, 2015

SLAN_Skylie

Exactly...

May 22, 2017

aaronth07

Why not ragazzi

October 18, 2014

Registr

Because ragazzi is boys )

October 19, 2014

ShahdWalee15

The Italian is so difficult

November 4, 2018

amk2015

I don't understand why "men" goes to "uomini" in the plural. I know a masculine noun ending in 'o' goes to 'i' in the plural, but why isnt it 'uomi'

August 3, 2014

EamonC123

Why is the plural of 'child' 'children' and not 'childes'? It happens in many languages, just because they have evolved over long periods of time. Old rules apply to some words and not others. It's just something that needs to be learned, it seems :/

August 7, 2014

amk2015

Oh ok, so it's just irregular... thanks for your reply, I was just checking there wasn't a bit of grammar i was missing :)

August 8, 2014

MalissaLew1

This has never been covered in our lessons in this particular use up to this point. The use of "de gli". What indicates the use of this?

December 12, 2014

abbie.x

Why does uomo in singular go to uomini in plural

December 22, 2014

meenyo

Because it has irreguler form. Just like we have child and children not childs

January 3, 2015

abbie.x

Thankyou i never thought of that

May 18, 2015

pickeyH20

Really? This is hard!!!

January 10, 2015

BraidieJayde

Should siamo uomini become siamo l'uomini because it's 2 vowels?

February 6, 2015

michelaawsome

kind of hard

March 3, 2015

Atokirina

I don't know, but after having tried some Spanish, Italian seems so much easier!

May 14, 2015

vivianindia

Inigualável

July 5, 2015

1128602813

this is silly

September 11, 2015

Mayatelli

I am very new to duolingo. This is the first lesson where the program has provided a microphone option. I am trying to use it, but each time I do, the program gives no feedback, just asks me to try again speaking slower or louder, so then I speak plenty loud and slow, and it just says "Let's move on from this one for now" Why? What does that mean? Thank you. Maya

January 5, 2016

JoniBear

Why is it degli and not just gli?

October 21, 2017

Alea601794

Why is there degli? :) I don't really understand :)

March 22, 2018

hobbit_rabbit

what is the difference between siamo and sono? what situations would you use each?

May 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

We are men → Noi siamo uomini
They are men → Loro sono uomini

sono also is the present tense conjugate of the verb essere for "I" but one would never say I am men (Io sono uomini) → it is grammatically incorrect.

May 1, 2018

Punchie17

I got siamo right should we not get a few points?

February 10, 2015

SephyTheLark

Uomini sounds like women

August 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.