1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is it a heavy treatment?"

"Is it a heavy treatment?"

Translation:Is het een zware behandeling?

September 23, 2014

7 Comments


kobajagiprinceza

Can "moeilijke" be used in place of "zware"? Or is "zware behandeling" a set expression meaning "a treatment heavy on the body" but not "a difficult one"?

February 21, 2015

Susande

In this context I'd say you cannot use moeilijk, since it means heavy on the body indeed. But there are contexts in which zwaar can mean roughly the same as moeilijk, e.g. het was een moeilijk traject = het was een zwaar traject = it was a difficult route (can mean both physically or mentally).

February 23, 2015

nzcanadian

Hi Susande, maybe an alternate English translation could be "intensive" or "serious"? Or if we have to use the word "heavy", then perhaps "Does the treatment take a heavy toll on the body"?

"Heavy treatment" in English just doesn't seem to make sense, to me at least.

Edit: or "taxing"?

April 12, 2015

Susande

Does the treatment take a heavy toll on the body? is perfectly fine as a translation, I just think it doesn't really work in Duo because it's worded so differently. Eist de behandeling een zware tol op het lichaam? would be the closest Dutch sentence. Tol eisen (literally demand toll) is idiomatic.

Intensive is a good alternative. In the Dutch sentence you could also replace zware by intensieve, so that definitely works.

Serious doesn't really work as a literal translation, as it has a bit different meaning, it misses the toll on the body part.

April 12, 2015

Ayisha36

Yeah, "heavy treatment" doesn't make sense in English--we don't use "heavy" that way. I think "taxing" or "intensive" are good substitutes.

October 6, 2016

Jonathan--

Like a 16 ton weight?

September 23, 2014

sineweaver

In case anyone gets confused between these words: Zwart = black Zwak = weak Zware = weak

September 26, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.