1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você foi professor do meu ir…

"Você foi professor do meu irmão?"

Translation:Were you my brother's teacher?

September 23, 2014

14 Comments


boxxybrownn

"you were" doesnt work but "were you" does.


peterjoel58

The hints were a little confusing. It gave "taught" as the translation for "foi professor", but "taught" is not given anywhere in the full translation.


Cely386728

Going by the intonation, 'You were my brother's teacher' should be the proper translation, as the pronunciation does NOT sound like a question.


[deactivated user]

    No article before "professor"?


Paulenrique

    There is no need to include "o" before professor. It means he was a teacher among the others his brother had.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks, but are you saying that "professor" without the article means he was a teacher among the others, or that "o professor" would mean that he was a teacher among the others?


Paulenrique

      Without the article =) Therefore, it does not specify a teacher.


pinkybrainy

      So would "o professor" have meant he was my brother's one and only teacher?


ifan.dafydd263

      "You were my brother's teacher?" is not accepted - anyone know why?


pinkybrainy

      Because that's incorrect English. Were comes first in a question


ifan.dafydd263

      It's entirely correct in English.


annieartw

      Not really :) Common - but not preferable English.


Lunga311411

      works either way


annieartw

      I think i read on another thread somewhere that DL doesnt like us to translate in that way.... preferably 'Were you my brother's teacher?' sorry cant tell you why in linguistic terms...just know DL doesnt like it - cos it's caught me out lots of times.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.