"Io credo nel ragazzo."

Translation:I believe in the boy.

6/6/2013, 9:29:44 PM

71 Comments


jimmyarctic

In English, to "believe in" someone (rather than just "believe" someone) is more to have confidence in their ability and potential e.g. Jack may have failed his mock exams but I believe in him. To believe them (without the "in") just means I think they're telling the truth. Is there the same distinction in Italian?

9/25/2013, 4:19:59 PM

s84606

Yes: "I believe in the boy" = "Credo nel ragazzo", "I believe the boy" = "Credo al ragazzo".

1/15/2015, 8:47:50 AM

GuerraAmanda

Wow, that's amazing, thank you so much

1/15/2014, 11:45:21 PM

ksoo

Since "nel" also means "on" ("on the plate"), could it also be used in saying that you can count on someone?

5/25/2014, 6:30:24 PM

lisagig1

'Nel' only means 'in'. In Italian they say 'in the plate' not 'on the plate' . Since English uses 'on the plate', though, duo translates it 'on the plate'. It's a meaning by meaning translation rather than a word for word translation :).

3/19/2015, 8:57:33 PM

Scostumatu

I wish somebody believed in me :(

8/2/2014, 4:12:34 PM

Alexc504976

Don't believe in yourself! Believe in the me who believes in you!

4/26/2015, 10:09:00 AM

DianaO.1

Listen up, Simon. Don't believe in yourself. Believe in me! Believe in the Kamina who believes in you! 

10/27/2015, 2:57:38 AM

BigTimeGangsta23

I believe in you! :D

4/9/2015, 2:17:50 AM

mRRandak

Anybody could believe in you, if they were simply aware. But you do not need their awareness or belief to rise up yourself. These things would be only so useful as a motivation, but not a way to answer itself. Otherwise we'd have to depend on others all the way, meanwhile you could just start to believe in yourself (you don't even need "reasons" from the mind to make that move. Thoughts are not reality - action is. No need to depend on thoughts as well) and then... I'm not going to spoil that for you - that's where the magic happens ;)

5/31/2016, 3:12:26 PM

TheBoneB

I'm surprised greek is not on your study list on duolingo... you seem quite the phylosopher :)

11/29/2016, 6:08:08 PM

Tony61164

Philosopher even!!!

4/18/2017, 2:11:57 AM

wildflamer17

I believe in you. You got this! I'm only level six in Italian and leve 2 in Spanish (as of now) and you're level 8 in Italian and level 2 in Spanish (a.o.n.). I believe!

3/28/2017, 8:26:54 PM

ConorPhili

I believe in you, Scostumatu

9/29/2014, 8:02:26 PM

Alex_the_bossman

your a wizard harry

5/21/2015, 1:07:11 AM

wildflamer17

and hagrid, you're a hairy wizard.

3/28/2017, 8:27:45 PM

MystiqueEyed

"I believe the boy" would be - Credo il ragazzo

6/10/2013, 6:11:10 AM

chatee

Io credo al ragazzo would be the translation.

10/19/2013, 7:59:17 PM

MaxwellSchneider

In Italian, it's not necessary to specify the subject because the conjugation of the verb makes it clear that I am the one doing something, or that you or we, etc. are doing something.

11/30/2014, 11:48:49 PM

TobyBartels

Yes, but what about "il" vs "al"?

1/18/2015, 5:31:19 AM

s84606

You can't say "credo il ragazzo": you have to use it intransitively "credo al ragazzo". That's funny because, nevertheless, it has a passive form "il ragazzo non venne creduto". The only case I can think of where it can be used transitively is something like: "ho fatto quello che ho creduto giusto" (I did what I believed to be fair).

1/18/2015, 10:18:10 AM

alvaro1944

To s84606: the syntax "credo al" is not INtransitive, but transitive, because 'ragazzo' is actually the indirect object of the verbal form "credo". That's what I think. I ask anyone to correct me, if I am wrong. I hope I have helped. Greetings. January 19, 2016.

1/19/2016, 9:10:48 PM

ana_81

This comment has a lot of upvotes but it's actually wrong (see the comment by s84606 below). It's the same in Spanish. Here is a link with a more detailed explanation:

comment/3292480

1/11/2016, 3:01:08 AM

jihedbhb

credo che posso volare :p i believe i can fly

4/5/2014, 10:51:33 AM

rors401

random fact but in welsh believe is credu which helped me know this, this is soo weird ive never noticed much similarity between welsh and italian without it also being similar to english. Shows how useful it can be to know slightly obscure languages (i'm second language welsh)

11/23/2014, 6:15:01 PM

TobyBartels

Welsh and Italian are more closely related to each other than either is to English. The Romans remarked on the similarity between their Latin language and the Celtic language of the Gauls, but they never made much of the more distant connection between Latin and the Germanic languages.

1/18/2015, 5:33:43 AM

PennyMannel

I'm having a hard time learning when to use nel vs nella. Also, un vs una. No matter which word is correct, the audio always sounds like she is saying the 2 syllable word.

8/26/2018, 9:56:43 PM

MirandaFanez

He believes the boy= lui crede il ragazzo.

12/21/2013, 2:08:21 PM

ana_81

This comment has some upvotes but it's actually wrong (see the replies by s84606 to other comments). Here is a link with a more detailed explanation:

comment/3292480

1/11/2016, 3:09:25 AM

l.fascino

Be careful what you believe. Even the word "believe" contains a lie.

8/12/2017, 4:03:06 AM

CreyB

Lui crede nel ragazzo, I think

6/6/2013, 9:45:55 PM

jmarzw
Plus

Whoops! I menat to ask what the translation is for "I believe the boy" (as opposed to "I believe in the boy")

6/7/2013, 6:41:42 PM

DanielFloresU

Kid vs boy?

3/20/2014, 5:28:54 PM

MirandaFanez

If it is only 1, it is a boy or a girl, if it is multiple people, you just say kids.

3/20/2014, 11:28:04 PM

DanielFloresU

mmm... well I've been using kid instead of boy and no problems till now. and if I use kids with "ragazze" I get it wrong. I just think there was a problem with this phrase as it didn't let me use kid insted of boy.

3/21/2014, 11:37:48 AM

VipulSharm7

'Ragazze' is specific to a group of girls. Mixed group of boys and girls would be denoted as 'i ragazzi'. Group of boys would also be 'i ragazzi'.

Only a group of girls would be 'le ragazze'.

6/25/2014, 5:00:27 PM

BampaOwl

So up to what age are boys / girls ragazzi / ragazze?

2/3/2015, 10:19:53 AM

VipulSharm7

More or less the same as in English, I guess. Not such a fine distinction.

2/14/2015, 6:46:51 AM

CallieMash

Interesting sentence..

7/2/2014, 6:05:03 PM

mosudukhon

Why isn't I "trust the boy" accepted?

3/18/2015, 4:50:23 AM

boschelena

"I trust the boy" would be "Fido il ragazzo" iirc.

5/13/2015, 1:23:18 AM

joseotaviom

" I do belive in the boy" its wrong???

5/14/2015, 3:40:04 PM

scotty68933

you don't really get "do"s and "don't" in Italian.

11/7/2017, 1:17:30 PM

msaradj

what is the different between penso/pensa and credo? both of them mean believe and think. thanks btw

11/21/2015, 7:31:05 AM

helenawilda

why not " trust the boy?"

1/21/2016, 2:31:08 PM

joanmcdaniel

When I tried to pronounce "nel rigazzo" together I had difficulty making the transition from "l" to "r". Then I noticed that Duolingo includes a slight vowel sound in order to make the transition, and that made it much easier. Is this standard?

3/12/2016, 11:04:50 AM

s84606

Usually there is no vowel sound between the l and the r. But the transition is not so difficult: try pronouncing a long l, and meanwhile make the tip of your tongue slide toward the back of your mouth. You will automatically reach the correct position for pronouncing the "r".

3/12/2016, 6:50:21 PM

JoanMcDani

Thank you; that's helpful.

3/12/2016, 9:37:12 PM

Danamaru

Thanks Dad

7/27/2016, 9:23:54 AM

MLemmi

ma il ragazzo è pericoloso Maestro, tutti percepiscono, perchè non si puo? =P

12/2/2016, 1:12:11 AM

wildflamer17

Isn't this a reference to somthing?

3/28/2017, 8:28:39 PM

scotty68933

How come it's not "nello"?

4/28/2017, 3:20:53 PM

scups

Because 'nello' (like 'allo', 'sullo', etc.) is used only with nouns that take 'lo' rather than 'il': i.e., those beginning with 'z' (lo zio, lo zoo, lo zucchero) or 's' followed by a consonant (lo squalo, lo stadio, lo studente . . . ).

5/2/2017, 1:18:56 PM

RJET4

I answered this as "I beleive in the guy" but the answer was marked WRONG and the correct suggested answer was "I believe in the boy"!!! the word ragazzo was introduced as multiple meaning boy/guy/kid all over the other questions, why it's different in here?

5/27/2017, 1:57:16 PM

MaikyFarsk

I put ''guy'' instead of ''boy'' why is it wrong?

7/2/2017, 3:13:30 PM

scotty68933

Guy implies he's of a certain age, not covered by boyhood.

11/7/2017, 1:19:34 PM

Laot19

I don't really understand this sentence. I prefer: I believe the boy or I believe this boy.

8/4/2017, 4:13:00 PM

scotty68933

It doesn't mean that you believe he is being honest. It's more like "I have confidence in him".

11/7/2017, 1:21:09 PM

JAMenzun

Could be more correct to say in English "I trust on the boy" than "I believe in the boy", or they have the same sense?

11/2/2017, 4:01:09 AM

scups

'Trust' is used only with 'in': 'trust on' would not be idiomatic.

11/2/2017, 1:18:45 PM

gunter416760

why not believe the boy

11/8/2017, 8:52:09 PM

LucaCanale2

To “trust” is also to believe that someone tells the truth

11/22/2017, 8:52:54 AM

Freddowasher

If the translation shown above - I belive in the boy- why did I get I believe in the kid as an answer? This can't be correct as ragazzo is male - kid is US (slang) for a boy or a girl.

1/4/2018, 6:59:26 PM

Dargov1

What's the difference between credo and pensano.

1/10/2018, 1:31:12 PM

-Libertalia-

Sounds like a cheesy sports movie

1/27/2018, 2:40:19 PM

Carissa789117

But he's cried "wolf" now three times.

5/6/2018, 5:08:07 AM

Don609987

"I have faith in" is the same as "I believe in" and should be accepted.

6/23/2018, 3:52:31 PM

jmarzw
Plus

so how do you say "he believes the boy"?

6/6/2013, 9:29:44 PM

linetext

Lui crede il ragazzo

7/6/2013, 1:15:09 AM

scups

Another exercise used 'credere in'.

10/15/2014, 8:47:40 PM

moonwalkfan

Is the boy GOD or something? @_@

8/16/2016, 7:00:25 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.