"Du ændrer den fra gul til rød."

Translation:You change it from yellow to red.

4 years ago

21 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

why 'den' instead of 'det' ?

When we don't have anything, if I remember well the rule is to use 'det'.

4 years ago

Jnwulff

You can use both "den" and "det" here

"Du ændre det fra gult til rødt". Did you remember to add t to the adjectives?

Edit: i got one af those build your answer asignments and had to build "du ændre det fra gul til rød"

i don't get when you would say that

if i'm talking about the light (lyset) i would say "du ændre det fra gult til rødt" if talking about the color (farven) i would say " du ændre den fra gul til rød"

what can you talk about, where you can say "du ændre det fra gul til rød"?

3 years ago

AnnaGis

Maybe (but I am not sure) the 'den' is supposed to refer to 'farven'.

4 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Great, "ændre" is another "alien" verb to English but fits perfectly to my German "ändern" with the same meaning!!! I love it, all those hours of Deutsch are worth it now

3 years ago

HoiheDacino

Lad, even Hungarian works with Danish!

Cukor - Sukkar

3 years ago

DavidHaller

which is hardly surprising when you take a german loanword as an example.

3 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

lots of word are similar to french too (interessant, tante...) x)

2 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Præcis, succes, etc. I'm curious to know the actual number of loanwords from French and how they all got there.

9 months ago

potatoemouse

Should alter not also be acceptable?

2 years ago

spiffwalker
spiffwalker

Is 'fra' supposed to sound like 'efra'? Or is that the TTS?

4 years ago

PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

I don't know where you hear that E, but I hear "den fra" very clearly without e. Either they fixed it or one of us is not hearing well.

3 years ago

goedjn

I get "efra" on the slow playback, but not on the fast one. It must be the Text-to-Speech. I've taken to listening to almost everything both ways on the type what you hear questions.

3 years ago

marmitelove

Spiffwalker, I get what you're saying, but I think it's partly to do with the TTS - to me the "e" sound in front of the "fra" is like a breathing sound and not actually part of the actual sentence.

3 years ago

mdn73

I hear the same thing.

1 year ago

FREDDCS73
FREDDCS73

Yes it sounds like "efra" or even "efa".

3 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

Yes it does.

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Kan vi ikke sige "altering" stedet for "changing"?

2 years ago

Kia47
Kia47

why not you 'alter' it from yellow to red

1 year ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

I also hear "efra". What's up with that?

4 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Og jeg ændrer den tilbage igen.

9 months ago

Gambrins131

Nice, i can now play to Age of Empires in danish!

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.