"Du ændrer den fra gul til rød."

Translation:You change it from yellow to red.

September 23, 2014

22 Comments


22decembre

why 'den' instead of 'det' ?

When we don't have anything, if I remember well the rule is to use 'det'.

September 23, 2014

Jnwulff

You can use both "den" and "det" here

"Du ændre det fra gult til rødt". Did you remember to add t to the adjectives?

Edit: i got one af those build your answer asignments and had to build "du ændre det fra gul til rød"

i don't get when you would say that

if i'm talking about the light (lyset) i would say "du ændre det fra gult til rødt" if talking about the color (farven) i would say " du ændre den fra gul til rød"

what can you talk about, where you can say "du ændre det fra gul til rød"?

May 7, 2015

AnnaGis

Maybe (but I am not sure) the 'den' is supposed to refer to 'farven'.

November 13, 2014

octavi.ers

Great, "ændre" is another "alien" verb to English but fits perfectly to my German "ändern" with the same meaning!!! I love it, all those hours of Deutsch are worth it now

May 13, 2015

HoiheDacino

Lad, even Hungarian works with Danish!

Cukor - Sukkar

July 10, 2015

DavidHaller

which is hardly surprising when you take a german loanword as an example.

November 21, 2015

Olweg

lots of word are similar to french too (interessant, tante...) x)

July 16, 2016

Isaac_Luna_

Præcis, succes, etc. I'm curious to know the actual number of loanwords from French and how they all got there.

February 10, 2018

Martin379229

And in Dutch we say andere, so that's the power of the germanic languages

September 9, 2019

potatoemouse

Should alter not also be acceptable?

August 22, 2016

Kia47

why not you 'alter' it from yellow to red

February 22, 2017

spiffwalker

Is 'fra' supposed to sound like 'efra'? Or is that the TTS?

November 4, 2014

PatrickDaSilva

I don't know where you hear that E, but I hear "den fra" very clearly without e. Either they fixed it or one of us is not hearing well.

March 10, 2015

goedjn

I get "efra" on the slow playback, but not on the fast one. It must be the Text-to-Speech. I've taken to listening to almost everything both ways on the type what you hear questions.

September 20, 2015

rachelvantonder

Spiffwalker, I get what you're saying, but I think it's partly to do with the TTS - to me the "e" sound in front of the "fra" is like a breathing sound and not actually part of the actual sentence.

April 7, 2015

mdn73

I hear the same thing.

June 23, 2017

FREDDCS73

Yes it sounds like "efra" or even "efa".

April 30, 2015

Ivy1239

Yes it does.

January 1, 2016

OrchidBlack

Kan vi ikke sige "altering" stedet for "changing"?

January 18, 2016

Martinsspiegel

I also hear "efra". What's up with that?

November 14, 2014

Isaac_Luna_

Og jeg ændrer den tilbage igen.

February 10, 2018

Gambrins131

Nice, i can now play to Age of Empires in danish!

November 27, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.