1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du ændrer den fra gul til rø…

"Du ændrer den fra gul til rød."

Translation:You change it from yellow to red.

September 23, 2014

23 Comments


potatoemouse

Should alter not also be acceptable?


22decembre

why 'den' instead of 'det' ?

When we don't have anything, if I remember well the rule is to use 'det'.


Jnwulff

You can use both "den" and "det" here

"Du ændre det fra gult til rødt". Did you remember to add t to the adjectives?

Edit: i got one af those build your answer asignments and had to build "du ændre det fra gul til rød"

i don't get when you would say that

if i'm talking about the light (lyset) i would say "du ændre det fra gult til rødt" if talking about the color (farven) i would say " du ændre den fra gul til rød"

what can you talk about, where you can say "du ændre det fra gul til rød"?


AnnaGis

Maybe (but I am not sure) the 'den' is supposed to refer to 'farven'.


octavi.ers

Great, "ændre" is another "alien" verb to English but fits perfectly to my German "ändern" with the same meaning!!! I love it, all those hours of Deutsch are worth it now


HoiheDacino

Lad, even Hungarian works with Danish!

Cukor - Sukkar


DavidHaller

which is hardly surprising when you take a german loanword as an example.


Olweg

lots of word are similar to french too (interessant, tante...) x)


Isaac_Luna_

Præcis, succes, etc. I'm curious to know the actual number of loanwords from French and how they all got there.


blin1983

yeah, regarding hungarian i always smile on

citron - citrom


Martin379229

And in Dutch we say andere, so that's the power of the germanic languages


Kia47

why not you 'alter' it from yellow to red


spiffwalker

Is 'fra' supposed to sound like 'efra'? Or is that the TTS?


PatrickDaSilva

I don't know where you hear that E, but I hear "den fra" very clearly without e. Either they fixed it or one of us is not hearing well.


goedjn

I get "efra" on the slow playback, but not on the fast one. It must be the Text-to-Speech. I've taken to listening to almost everything both ways on the type what you hear questions.


rachelvantonder

Spiffwalker, I get what you're saying, but I think it's partly to do with the TTS - to me the "e" sound in front of the "fra" is like a breathing sound and not actually part of the actual sentence.


mdn73

I hear the same thing.


FREDDCS73

Yes it sounds like "efra" or even "efa".


OrchidBlack

Kan vi ikke sige "altering" stedet for "changing"?


Lumen3

Why ‘Han ændrer på avisen’ has to be translated as ‘he alters the newspaper’ but ‘du ændrer den’ has to be translated only as ‘you change it’. When using ‘alter’ it is rejected!!??


Martinsspiegel

I also hear "efra". What's up with that?


Isaac_Luna_

Og jeg ændrer den tilbage igen.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.