1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn moeder is een verpleegk…

"Zijn moeder is een verpleegkundige."

Translation:His mother is a nurse.

September 23, 2014

9 Comments


bienco88

Why "een" is needed here. I thought "Zijn moeder is verpleegkundige" was enough.


RaviQuast

I guess it's only to show us it is possible. The use of the article is facultative.


monkeyboy2194

Does 'verpleegster' also mean nurse? Is there a difference?


_marevia

Verpleegster for female nurses, verpleger for male nurses and verpleegkundige for either.


Lenkvist

They are synonyms, so they both mean "nurse". However if you want to know the literal meaning, a "verpleegster" is a "nurser" while "verpleegkundige" means someone who is skilled in nursing.


monkeyboy2194

Zo iemend kan verpleegster zijn maar heb een diploma niet nodig? Het spijt mij voor ieder fouten.


Lenkvist

Sorry, I was not commenting on whether the person had a certificate or not. I was trying to give the literal meaning of the words, but maybe I should have taken a different approach.

The Dutch word for "mathematics" is ""wiskunde'. A "mathematician" is therefore called "een wiskundige". There is a similar word for nursing, which is "verpleegkunde". The name of the profession "verpleegkundige" is derived from that.

"Verpleegster" has a different original because it is derived from the verb "verplegen", just like "bakker" is derived from the verb "bakken". So they mean the same, they just have a different root.


SunshinyJuzez

Can anyone do a word breakdown? This is giving me the "this is a compound word" so it may be easier to remember what those are...similar to how "werkgever/werknemer" are "work giver" and "taker" respectively for employer and employee.


Susande
  • plegen = to act/do (only in specific contexts), e.g.
  • overleg plegen = to consult/to have a meeting
  • misdaad plegen = to commit (do) a crime
  • pleegkind = foster kid
  • pleegouder = foster parent
  • verplegen = to nurse
  • de verpleegster = the female nurse
  • kunde = science/knowlegde/being able to
  • natuurkunde = physics (lit. nature science)
  • scheikunde = chemistry (lit. splitting science)
  • meetkunde = geometry (lit. measure science)
  • bouwkunde = building physics
  • verpleegkunde = study to become a nurse (lit. nursing science)
  • verpleegkundige = nurse
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.