1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hierdoor luistert ze niet."

"Hierdoor luistert ze niet."

Translation:Because of this she does not listen.

September 23, 2014

15 Comments


Eryashnik

What is wrong exactly with "Therefore she doesn't listen"?


kobajagiprinceza

You use erdoor (wherefore), hierdoor (herefore) or daardoor (therefore) depending on the original preposition+pronoun combination that got changed. Those could have been door het (er), door dit (hier), or door dat (daar).

So, therefore will be something with daar (daarom, daardoor).

We need to learn the difference between due to something, due to that and due to this and to show we have learned it.


OlderThanRome

Except herefore and wherefore are archaic. It seems like the Duo gods are trying to enforce a distinction that Dutch makes but English no longer does.


LeoFib

How about "hereby she didn't listen" :)


emintalay

Could be. "Hierbij luistert ze niet." sounds better, tho.


yineanlamadim

bump. I also thought "therefore" would be best


csryder88

Oh. I put "She doesn't listen through this", thinking it would follow the same pattern as the other prepositions with "hier" on the front. Didn't expect it to be a conjunction after all that!


Susande

It is. :) But your translation is valid as well, although because it is the less used meaning in this kind of sentence, it will only be understood that way with a clear emphasis on hier, in written form: híerdoor (not to clear using this font, but I put an accent on the i).


marcuslangford

The English in the recommended answer is terrible, "she does not listen because of this..." would be better, but ultimately the correct English would have to be "she doesn't listen because..."

Either way it doesn't stand alone as an explanation.


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Can we translate this sentence to be "Hence, she does not listen"?


AOlisov

When we need to use 'ze' and where 'zij'?


Babam1

and why not "that's why? "


HansOoster

" On account of this she doesn't listen" should also be valid.


Nicola903533

A bit strange that "this is why" is correct and "that is why" should be not...


Ehsan_Mehmed

Can't it be vanwege?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.