Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hierdoor luistert ze niet."

Translation:Because of this she does not listen.

1
3 years ago

15 Comments


Eryashnik
Eryashnik

What is wrong exactly with "Therefore she doesn't listen"?

10
Reply3 years ago

kobajagiprinceza

You use erdoor (wherefore), hierdoor (herefore) or daardoor (therefore) depending on the original preposition+pronoun combination that got changed. Those could have been door het (er), door dit (hier), or door dat (daar).

So, therefore will be something with daar (daarom, daardoor).

We need to learn the difference between due to something, due to that and due to this and to show we have learned it.

32
Reply43 years ago

OlderThanRome
OlderThanRome

Except herefore and wherefore are archaic. It seems like the Duo gods are trying to enforce a distinction that Dutch makes but English no longer does.

3
Reply2 years ago

LeoFib
LeoFib

How about "hereby she didn't listen" :)

0
Reply2 years ago

emintalay

Could be. "Hierbij luistert ze niet." sounds better, tho.

0
Reply1 year ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

bump. I also thought "therefore" would be best

0
Reply3 years ago

csryder88

Oh. I put "She doesn't listen through this", thinking it would follow the same pattern as the other prepositions with "hier" on the front. Didn't expect it to be a conjunction after all that!

3
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It is. :) But your translation is valid as well, although because it is the less used meaning in this kind of sentence, it will only be understood that way with a clear emphasis on hier, in written form: híerdoor (not to clear using this font, but I put an accent on the i).

4
Reply13 years ago

marcuslangford

The English in the recommended answer is terrible, "she does not listen because of this..." would be better, but ultimately the correct English would have to be "she doesn't listen because..."

Either way it doesn't stand alone as an explanation.

1
Reply3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Can we translate this sentence to be "Hence, she does not listen"?

1
Reply2 years ago

AOlisov
AOlisov

When we need to use 'ze' and where 'zij'?

1
Reply2 years ago

Babam1
Babam1

and why not "that's why? "

1
Reply2 years ago

HansOoster

" On account of this she doesn't listen" should also be valid.

0
Reply2 years ago

Nicola903533
Nicola903533

A bit strange that "this is why" is correct and "that is why" should be not...

0
Reply2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Can't it be vanwege?

0
Reply1 year ago