"Ela é uma pimenta."

Translation:She is sassy.

6/6/2013, 10:18:25 PM

73 Comments


fqsama

Portuguese seems to have a lot of idiomatic expressions involving food. It would be nice if there were a lesson about this in the more advanced stages later.

6/26/2013, 9:05:36 PM

Egdir

You can buy a lesson on idioms with your lingots, if you want

5/29/2014, 6:16:33 PM

jututu591

I never heard anyone calling a girl as a "pimenta". To me, this expression doesn't exist at all.

5/3/2015, 5:30:30 PM

Sarah.Doherty

It completely threw me of just now. I don't think it something that should be on here, not until the more advanced stages of l learning anyway.

9/10/2015, 10:59:08 AM

UserBob

Menina levada, baguncenta.

7/5/2015, 2:17:33 PM

andycarter

This sentence doesn't make any sense in English if you translate the pronoun 'she'. We would say 'it is a pepper'

6/6/2013, 10:18:25 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Its similar to "she is Mrs. Spitfire" hehe

6/6/2013, 10:21:54 PM

Meromorphic

How rude is calling someone "uma pimenta?" Will it get one into trouble? ^_^

6/19/2013, 8:00:56 PM

vivisaurus

To me, it means mischievous, usually used for kids. "Dennis the Menace" is called "Denis o Pimentinha" in Brazil. I wouldn't consider it offensive, it is also not very common so you won't hear it much. =)

8/13/2013, 10:04:37 PM

mazpeterslove

Now, that is what... i call a suitable example. Thanks, It makes sense now.

3/31/2014, 3:52:13 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Hmmm... it means the person is moody, bad-tempered. Sometimes the person does not get offended, meaning the person is kinda irritating, just....

6/19/2013, 8:16:33 PM

luisa2579

But sassy means bold, cheeky, lively, impudent,insolent and also can mean pretty and attractive whilst shameless

4/23/2014, 12:31:27 PM

tinbob

In English or in Portuguese? Bc 'sassy' (engl.) means those things, but does 'uma pimenta' have the same connotations?

8/23/2014, 2:39:30 PM

RidwanHihi

so " she is a pepper " means she was bad-tempered?

1/4/2015, 11:27:18 AM

MicroWave2

No, not really. Pimenta = pepper = spicy, the saying, " She is spicy " is kinda like saying she is a pepper in Portuguese

4/4/2015, 2:25:07 AM

fabriciomagnos

It's just a expression... No troubles. Usually you say this to your friends. Other expression that has the same mean is "pimentinha" (little pepper).

10/2/2015, 3:51:26 PM

zeta32

Você é uma pimenta

7/17/2014, 8:05:02 PM

surfx2015

Pimenta seria algo como peste, arteiro, bagunceiro, etc.

6/16/2015, 6:50:56 PM

chaoswalker

So it's a real saying?

7/2/2013, 10:13:36 PM

wes_car

Yes it is, we say that a lot and also we say many thing considering the final of the word = inho / inha.
Juts to be kinder or to say that something is really small, short, little...

This rule is called DIMINUTIVO.

3/31/2014, 2:08:58 AM

Suricate01

I think the translation here should be 'It is a pepper', like andycarter said. Otherwise it is a bit out of context. I wouldn't be surprised that many people lose a heart on this sentence.

6/21/2013, 1:29:44 PM

amuzulo

People will definitely lose hearts here, but it's important to learn that pimenta can have another meaning.

6/27/2013, 8:37:15 AM

Erod210

For some reason I had a harder time hearing, and telling the difference with her tone on "ele/ela" on this one.

8/12/2013, 10:52:38 AM

wondermum79

Now there I have to agree, is portuguese really spoken that fast? I've only been learning a couple of weeks but I will never be able to translate well at that speed. I am also confused how people 'lose hearts'? No such thing in my lessons and such. Does it come in later? Also ( and I'm sorry to waffle on,) but isn't 'ele' it not 'ela', since the question asks you to translate what you see, I don't see the trouble, I've already had; bees reading letters, butterflies writing books and vegetarian tigers, 'she is a pepper' is practically normal!

10/11/2015, 7:16:23 PM

wondermum79

(No clue how to edit from the app) It was given as correct for 'she is a pepper' so how do you lose anything? Please, am I missing something here!?

10/11/2015, 7:27:34 PM

fabriciomagnos

Just a tip: In Portuguese, if the verbs and nouns terminated with "a" will call other words terminated with "a". The same rule can be followed for "o" terminated words. Ex: O meninO bebe leite. / A meninA bebe águA. You just need to know if you are working on a male or a female phrase.

10/12/2015, 5:00:48 AM

wondermum79

By that logic it would be: O meninO bebe águO Really!?

10/12/2015, 7:05:59 AM

fabriciomagnos

You need to know if the verb or noun support both, male and female. "águA" means water and we don't have a male form for this, so you can't change to "águO". Try to think about the structure of phrases.

A menina bebe água. = Article [A], subject [menina], verb [bebe] and noun [água]

If the subject is terminated with "o", the article will be "o" too. If the subject is terminated with "a", the article will be "a" too. This way we have 2 options: "o menino" or "a menina".

The verb has it proper rule and needs to be conjugated, but the point is: verbs doesn't care if subject is M or F. Take a look:

EN: I love | you love | he/she/it loves BR: Eu amo | você ama | ele/ela ama

And finally the noun: it doesn't changes, but can define the article almost ever.

O copO | O gatO | O pratO A maçà | A vidA | A laranjA

Just to finish about artciles, if you can use "o", you can use "um" (one) and if can use "a", you can use "uma".

o, os, um, uns = male a, as, uma, umas = female

I hope you can understand a little bit about this point.

10/12/2015, 6:47:59 PM

vivisaurus

I know this expression is confusing, and it is true they could be talking about someone mischievous, usually used for kids. "Dennis the Menace" is called "Denis o Pimentinha" in Brazil. I wouldn't consider it offensive, it is also not very common so you won't hear it much.

But it might also help if you think of someone wearing a pepper costume (that could happen). Or it could be a cartoon character on an 8-year-old's drawing. This sentence would still apply.

"It is a pepper" would have to be "é uma pimenta".

I hope it helps somewhat. =)

8/13/2013, 10:08:59 PM

kalukuhan

I'm a pepper. Wouldn't you like to be pepper too?

9/12/2013, 5:36:01 AM

tetsuo-ka

Sometimes it shows the translation: She is sassy.

6/16/2013, 8:28:56 PM

wes_car

Yeah, something like that. But in portuguese we normally say these things "no diminutivo"

No diminutivo means for example:
little cat instead of we say gato(a) pequeno(a), we say gatinho or gatinha
little house instead of we say casa pequena, we say casinha
a tiny flat = um apartamento pequeno = um apartamentinho
a small bike = uma bicicleta pequena = uma bicicletinha

It is not a rule, but we use that a lot.

É isso! Bons estudos!

9/25/2013, 12:59:54 AM

JHeaven

So would it be more common to say 'ela é uma pimentinha!' ?

9/27/2013, 10:40:33 PM

wes_car

Yes. Because it is kinder and probably SHE in this case is a little girl (garotinha, menininha). When we speak about something (little, small) and when we don't want to be rude or agressive with some cases we use NO DIMINUTIVO.

Example:
that guy is very ugly, I don't want to kiss him = aquele cara é feinho eu não quero beijá-lo

Of course, it depends on who you are talking about and if you want to be kinder. If it doesn't matter you can also say aquele cara é muito feio eu não quero beijá-lo

9/28/2013, 1:10:39 AM

luisa2579

But feio is an adjective right? whilst the others are nouns, can we use it regardless?

4/23/2014, 12:26:50 PM

rainbow87

Like ronaldinho?

2/6/2014, 1:48:54 PM

wes_car

Yes, like Ronaldinho. His real name is Ronaldo

3/31/2014, 2:03:22 AM

surfx2015

Ronaldinho seria um apelido carinhoso do jogador Ronaldo

6/16/2015, 6:54:06 PM

alixmabon

For people that are saying sassy isn't a word, it is an informal (slang) word used to describe someone that has an attitude, as in they are quite assertive and fiery etc., you will often hear native speakers of English saying "she is very sassy", so i literally translated this sentence as "she is a pepper", which reminded me of spicy, peppery, so I assumed an English way of saying it would be "she is sassy (or a firecracker).

You need to remember that not everything can be literally translated in languages as there are idiomatic and slang phrases. For example we say in English, "she is a hothead". If you literally word-for-word translated that in another language, it would be lost on a person as they would think you mean that the person literally has a head that is hot. You would rather need to find an idiomatic equivalent in that language instead.

Basically, this is an idiomatic phrase, and an English idiomatic equivalent would probably be "she is sassy" or "she is a firecracker" etc. Don't fall in the trap of relying on literal word-for-word translations of things.

To be honest, the best way to learn idiomatic phrases and slang is to find a native speaker of brazilian portuguese, as you will be hard-pressed to find a grammar book or course that does give you slang phrases

8/17/2014, 11:54:59 AM

Brionna1991

so pimenta means pepper and sassy?

7/3/2013, 4:30:38 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes

7/3/2013, 9:50:16 AM

lagata8484

When you're learning a language, it's good to learn different idiomatic phrases, too. In English, we have all kinds of things like this: she's a hottie, he's a hothead, etc. Think out of the box and you'll go far!

8/5/2013, 11:38:59 PM

susanstory

There's also "hot tomale". The first time I heard that used was when I was telling a guy about a woman and what she did to me. He replied, "She's a hot tamale."

2/27/2014, 7:40:13 PM

porkchop515

Probably a lot of people lost hearts here. I know Duolingo is trying to say that "pimenta" has two meanings, but why not have the words "pepper" AND "sassy" when you peek at the word?

8/8/2013, 3:04:30 PM

fqsama

Probably because an idiomatic expression doesn't really qualify as a definition. Edit: meant to say... Pimenta means pepper, not sassy. It's only in the EXPRESSION "ela e uma pimenta" that means "she's sassy."

8/8/2013, 4:57:39 PM

alixmabon

It would be good if they could put in brackets that pepper would be the literal translation and that sassy would be the slang/idiomatic translation.m

8/17/2014, 11:57:05 AM

AdamJacobs2

I want to say "she is a fire cracker!" but I think it would mark it wrong.

2/4/2014, 2:05:36 AM

DafneErgot

Why should I use the "she" instead of "it"?

2/6/2014, 9:41:31 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Then it would probably be translated as "isto/isso é uma pimenta". (It is a pepper).

2/6/2014, 12:39:42 PM

jaspeer1

She is hot as a pepper

3/4/2014, 4:54:02 PM

noroadsleft

Is this an idiomatic expression that originates in Brazil? I practice with a Portuguese-speaking friend who is from Portugal and she's never heard this usage.

The Portuguese course seems to be very Brazil-centric.

9/2/2015, 3:24:28 AM

wondermum79

Have to agree here to. I'm learning for an upcoming holiday to Portugal and am a little worried I could offend someone if I use such phrases.

10/11/2015, 7:23:25 PM

Sarah.Doherty

I suppose it's like saying, "She's hot!"

9/10/2015, 11:01:51 AM

verinapk

In english it means brazen

3/30/2014, 11:55:06 PM

Jetroy

I dont understand this if pimenta means pepper then why it says sassy .

4/17/2014, 7:40:26 AM

Tonantzin0

There was not enough words to choose from

5/25/2014, 1:40:57 AM

E.T.s_Son

I had a slightly hard time interpreting this sentence. I mean I knew what was being said but it didn't make sense at first which resulted in my hesitation to press enter because I felt like what I typed was going to be wrong, but I guess idioms have that natural phenomena of perplexity to the human mind

5/30/2014, 4:19:39 PM

barbaratorrance

what does sassy mean in English? Strange,odd queer or what

7/18/2014, 5:01:08 PM

alixmabon

Sassy means someone that is quite cheeky or fiery, it's usually used to describe a woman, it's not an insult to be called sassy, it's just an informal way to describe a woman with an assertive attitude etc.

8/17/2014, 11:44:58 AM

Thien

Ela é uma gata pimenta?

7/22/2014, 2:47:06 PM

Alturinha

surely saying it is a pepper is also correct. Just because there are other uses for the phrase does not mean that something is incorrect.

7/27/2014, 8:22:24 PM

MaryPole-B

sassy isn't a word I use in English and it doesn't make sense in the context of food.

8/15/2014, 2:43:04 PM

Hoprint

This is an expression rarely used in England.

12/2/2014, 9:59:32 PM

Hoprint

Another Americanism

1/8/2015, 1:12:54 PM

0x006ea1e5

The hint comes up as 'sassy', not pepper

3/20/2015, 1:23:25 PM

missjillyw

I dont understand this! Is this an expression?

4/21/2015, 2:14:16 PM

fabriciomagnos

Yes, it is. Piece of cake = Moleza.

10/27/2015, 9:16:16 PM

jesse.garc4

How does this word mean pepper but it only gives you sassy. What the heck

4/30/2015, 5:25:54 AM

MlleNessMarie

Pepper Potts?

5/20/2015, 9:36:25 PM

Lucianamay

Why would you call a girl a pepper that just dosent seem right

8/2/2015, 8:29:36 PM

Milla28

She is pepper?????

9/7/2015, 8:03:50 PM

Philiprive1

Food lesson??

9/24/2015, 6:52:04 PM

RuthPark1

What! !! Pimenta us pepper

10/27/2015, 8:29:40 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.