Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat fish at lunchtime."

Translation:Comemos pescado en el almuerzo.

5 years ago

153 Comments
This discussion is locked.


merlinscott

please explain why they are using 'en el' in this instance

5 years ago

reebec88

I dont understand this one either. I put Nosotros comemos pescado en almuerzo

4 years ago

deepgionee

Hi , almuerzo would only mean lunch ...sentence asks for lunchtime or lunch hour

4 years ago

kasshiiee

exactly! that's why i thought it would be la hora de almuerzo?

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

That is also accepted here

4 years ago

JohnG.3

me too, but it wasn't accepted. i put "comemos pescado hora del amuerzo." maybe for yours, you need the article "del," since "almuerzo" is a noun. and for me, maybe I needed "la hora..."? any input would be great!

4 years ago

Mark-Higgins21

a la hora...

4 years ago

Janay393128

I put this answer too and it eas incorrect.

2 years ago

hotyotyo

The inverse question gives at lunchtime as the translation of en almuerzo...

4 years ago

ghayle16

Yeah.. when do we use nosotros and nosotras?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Nosotras" is when "we" are exclusively female. "Nosotros" is for all other situations.

3 years ago

gkoc001

I also did exactly same.No idea why we have to use en el amuerzo instead en amuerzo.

2 years ago

EdgarPerei2

I am not sure as to why but with breakfast, lunch and dinner you need to have "the" i.e. el desayuno, el almuerzo, la cena.

4 years ago

GenericJon

Why is "pescados" not accepted here? Surely when we say "fish" we mean more than one.

5 years ago

alburrow

I would think fish as singular entre or course, rather than a quantity of fish when you are talking about eating them.

5 years ago

lmarcetic

I guess, but it should still be accepted.

4 years ago

neodukduk

I was confused by this too, but that makes sense. Fish, chicken, beef, etc...singular does seem to apply better when speaking of entrees. Thanks.

4 years ago

catefuchter

I was wondering this too, thanks!

5 years ago

Spencer.88

In spanish i see pescados as many fish

4 years ago

atullnmiit

The Duo is only asking to traslate 'fish' not 'fishes'. Though I agree that it should have been fishes.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. I am a native English speaker and "We eat fish at lunchtime" is correct.

3 years ago

atullnmiit

Does this apply to some specific nouns only such as 'fish' in the sentence above or is it a general practice?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It depends:

I eat cereal for breakfast.
I eat ham for a snack.
I eat pork for lunch.
I eat beef at my friend's house.
I eat candy for dessert.

But:

I eat eggs for breakfast.
My dog eats grasshoppers for a snack.
I eat mashed potatoes with lunch.
I eat jelly beans for dessert.

3 years ago

atullnmiit

Got it, thanks. It appears that some things are clear to natives only. It would take a foreigner to understand them forever.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

some things are clear to natives only. It would take a foreigner to understand them forever.

This is true of all languages. Good luck and happy learning!

3 years ago

TanyaLee8

In English, Fish is both singular and plural. Fishes is not used. I see a fish swim. I see many fish swim.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Fishes is used sometimes, usually to indicate multiple species of fish.

http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/
http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/fish-or-fishes

2 years ago

tw0eight

I agree. "Fish" in English could've been plural or singular.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Or, more to the point, a mass noun.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I've seen this question asked in other discussion threads, but before you read the one I'm about to refer you to, it would probably be best to read this web page first:

Fish vs. fishes

The link to the discussion thread is below:

Why not pescados?

After reading the web page and the post, it may make more sense to you why "pescados" was marked as incorrect. Furthermore, atullnmitt made a good point when he wrote this:

Duo is only asking to traslate 'fish' not 'fishes'.

If you translate "fish" as "pescados," duolingo has no way of knowing whether or not you know the singular form for "fish." In real life, you could probably swap out "pescado" with "pescados" and nobody would even blink an eye about it, but while doing duolingo exercises, it is best to stick with as literal of a translation as possible when you can (all greetings and idiomatic expressions aside). This means that when it is not clear whether or not something could be something else (plural in this case), it is better to refrain from making assumptions that go beyond the most basic or obvious meaning.

HTH

2 years ago

mjseo

I don´t understand. lunchtime is "el almuerzo"???

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

yes.

5 years ago

ScottBrownRN

Breakfast, lunch, and dinner, are preceeded by "the" because they are the standard meals of the day.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

"El almuerzo" literally means "the lunch." Can it be translated as "lunchtime?" Clearly the duolingo course developers think so and since many of them are likely to have far more fluency with Spanish than I, my desire to dispute it is not very high. Having said that, I do know that WordReference translates "lunchtime" as

"hora del almuerzo" and "hora de almorzar"

Many consider WordReference a pretty reliable source, so what I will say is this: When translating loosely/informally, "el almuerzo" can be translated as "lunchtime." If you want to be very precise with your speech you would use "hora del almuerzo" or "hora de almorzar" instead. If you use one of those and duolingo marks it as incorrect, I would report it.

Typically, duolingo doesn't reward users for loose translations, so I wouldn't make a habit out of translating loosely. In fact, I'd be willing to bet that "the lunch" or even just "lunch" is also an acceptable translation for "el almuerzo."

HTH

2 years ago

imyself0
imyself0

The english statement includes ''lunchtime" not "the lunchtime" But the right answer includes "El almuerzo" Why ???

4 years ago

Shiggian
Shiggian

I believe that el almuerzo is the lunch, instead of lunchtime. I'm uncertain as to why but "the lunch" (el amuerzo) is unacceptable without the definite article "the" (el). By contrast "hora de comer" which would literally translate as the hour of food/eating, finds the same usage as would lunchtime in English.

4 years ago

venybeny3

Why can't it be: "comemos pescado Para almuerzo" instead?

4 years ago

farkydoodle

I answered that way...just added el before almuerzo. That was accepted.

4 years ago

Brian11e
Brian11e

can someone plse make it clear to me the difference between 'al' and 'el' thanks

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

el is the definite article the. el libro = the book.
al is the contraction (combination) of two Spanish words a (meaning to) and el (meaning the). So al means to the. You only use this contraction with masculine nouns. al resturante means to the restaurant. When dealing with feminine nouns, the contraction is not used. a la escula (to the school, where la is the feminine definite article, the).
This sentence, translated word-for-word would be, we eat fish at the lunchtime. Since we don't have the English word to ('a' in Spanish), we cannot use the contraction al (to the) but only the definite article el (the).

4 years ago

Brian11e
Brian11e

thanks for your clear and brilliant explanation

4 years ago

JoelNiyonz

Excellent teacher wazzie muchas gracias

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Hola Wazzie,

Thanks for the explanation but I was under the impression, from the translation hover tooltip in other lessons, that a can mean several things.

a = at, to, by al = to the, at the, by the

I was trying to do this one without hovering so I didn't see that the translation for "at" was "en"... which I thought en = in. So now I'm really confused lol.

I put comemos pescado al almuerzo thinking that al was "at the" and knowing that el almuerzo can be translated as "the lunch" or "lunchtime".

EDIT: No, sorry. I was mistaken. I put comemos pescado del almuerzo so that's why I got it wrong. But, would it have been correct to use the al contraction? I mean, according to my notes, a meants at as well soooo... ?

Gracias!

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

I wasn't sure, so I checked the English for Spanish learners discussion. In this discussion, there a quite a few users saying that "al almuerzo" should be accepted, while others argue that its acceptance is regional.

4 years ago

jmanbrown

I tried "al almuerza" and it didnt accept it for me, but as long as it's accepted regionally im content

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

The word "almuerzo" is masculine and ends with an "o." As for that discussion thread wazzie refers us to, just to get everyone reading off of the same menu (especially after seeing so many questions like, "What is "al?"), much of the argument is over whether or not

"Comemos pescado en el almuerzo,"

is as acceptable as

"Comemos pescado al almuerzo," but

"a el almuerzo" was definitely not a correct way to say/write this. Only in specific instances is the "el" not combined with "a" or "de."

I wound up writing a whole lot more about "en el almuerzo" versus "al almuerzo" in a separate post. The link to it is below:

Though “a” may be more frequent than “en,” sometimes “en” is more common in certain phrases

If you bother taking a look at it, I hope you enjoy it.

2 years ago

Hucklebeary

Thanks :)

4 years ago

Brian11e
Brian11e

i wrote ' comemos pescado en al almuerzo' I have put 'al' instead of 'el' > Im pretty sure i have seen the 'al' used somewhere instead of 'el' but i dont seem to grasp the subtlety

4 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

"al" = "a" + "el"

4 years ago

Chrunops

I have the same question. 'A' means to/at and 'al' is conjugated 'a + el' so "pescado al almuerzo" should be correct. Or maybe I'm missing something?

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

The only thing I have to add to wazzie's comment is that there are certain instances in which you would not contract the "a" or "de" with "el." For example, you wouldn't do this with the word "he/him" -- él -- and you wouldn't do it if the "el" were part of a proper noun. So, you would write instead

"a él" or "de él"

or

"a El Salvador" or "de el New York Times,"

but "al sótano" or "del libro." Sometimes you've just got to see what the custom is. For example, in English we always say "the Louvre." "The" is always part of its name, but in Spanish you would write "del Louvre."

Hope that was interesting and/or helpful.

2 years ago

louiesenpai

I have had to come to the discussions multiple times now after every time I get this question wrong (every time now) and I still have yet to find an appropriate explanation as to why it is "en el" and not "al"???

3 years ago

cumurph

Yes, can someone please explain the difference between using 'al', or 'en el' for this phrase? AKA, why is 'en' is use? Thanks!

3 years ago

astarrh

On the farm, lunch is "lanche"

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Interesting, astarrh. In what part of the world is "lunch" called "lanche?" Or are you saying it is called "lanche" in all parts of Latin America when on a farm? Interestingly enough, WordReference and Tureng don't have an entry for "lanche." Wiktionary has one, but only for Portuguese. Images that show for "lanche" include a lot of photos of hamburgers and sandwiches, so clearly there appears to be a connection, but it this actually a Spanish word, or is it Portuguese?

2 years ago

keleigh.no

I used "para" in place of "en." This seemed more natural to me (I am re-learning). Would "para" be considered colloquial in this instance (conversational/casual)? I prefer to use the less formal spanish just because I am able to say it more naturally. I know para in and of itself is complex.

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

To answer your question, I ran a few different phrases through Google's search engine. Those three phrases were:

"pescado en el almuerzo"
"pescado al almuerzo"

and

"pescado para el almuerzo."

I believe all three of these prepositions can be translated as "at," but translating "para" as "at" is not as common as translating "en" and "a" as "at." In fact, it is much more possible that "pescado para el almuerzo" would be translated as "fish for lunch," a meaning that is close to "fish at lunch," but not the same thing. Nevertheless, if you're interested in frequency alone (and not literal meaning), below are the results Google yielded:

For those who read this post, please keep in mind that while duolingo tries to be as comprehensive as it can, the courses in it aren't designed to teach you the most common phrases of a language; they are designed to teach you the basic vocabulary and structures of the language. By teaching you how to translate

"Comemos pescado al almuerzo,"

it teaches you, among other things, that "a" + "el" are combined to form the contraction "al." The phrases "en el almuerzo" and "para el almuerzo" do not teach you that. Just some food for thought. Hope it helps.

2 years ago

rohit.meno

why u use 'el' when 'the' is not mentioned

4 years ago

Shiggian
Shiggian

Hate to beat the pescado/pescados dead horse but I looked through the comments and couldn't find an explanation. I put in "comemos pescados a la hora de comer" under the assumption that because comemos was pluralized that the following noun would automatically be as well. (I wasn't trying to suggest we eat fishes) Am I to understand that this rule doesn't apply to nouns but instead adheres only adjectives? Some clarification would be much appreciated.

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

You only match/agree nouns and their adjectives.
Tengo un oso. (I have a bear)
Tenemos un oso (We have a bear)
Tienen un oso (They have a bear)
Tengo un oso rojo (I have a red bear-rojo (adjective) must agree with bear (noun))
Tengo unas arañas rojas (I have some red spiders-unas (article) and rojas (adjective) must agree with spider (noun)).

When are describing a noun, those are the cases that you need gender agreement.

Another example:
He is tired -you have to agree he with tired because tired describes him. Él está cansado
She is tired - Ella está cansada
They are tired - Ellos están cansados
Here we are not agreeing the verb to the rest of the sentences, but He/She/They are both the subject (which the verb must agree) and what is being described (which the adjective must agree).

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

This is an example similar to a past lesson with "Mis gatas comen papa" in which is still strongly argued in that example as well. Fish in this instance is used as a mass noun and not as a plural noun. When used in this manner it should (grammatically) be used in it's singular form. Using the plural form has become more socially common (I am guilty myself of this) and even often sounds more comfortable, however it is incorrect English.

4 years ago

Jamon_Bocadillo

Why is "la hora de comer" incorrect? Its what I'm taught at school to say.

4 years ago

CreMark
CreMark

It marked wrong my translation "comemos pescado al almuerzo" however the Internet is full of examples of this expression: https://www.google.it/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=comen+%22al+almuerzo%22

3 years ago

jalv1039

"comemos pescado a la hora de la comida" should be accepted

5 years ago

Anus111

yes, i think the same

4 years ago

yaronyosef

comida is food or meal. yes, it can be lunch, but also dinner. and even if it was just lunch, you wrote "to the hour of the lunch". it wouldn't be acceptable in english either.

5 years ago

jalv1039

Hey, I am not talking about how it would be or not in english. I am a native spanish speaker and I was just testing how this tool worked for it. It seemed to me that most of the questions were expected to be answered in a spanish from South America. My answer is correct, at least, in Barcelona we don't use as much the word "almuerzo" but instead "comida" meaning the lunch.

5 years ago

farkydoodle

So very impressed with anyone who masters a second language. Feels like I'll never learn Spanish.

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Actually the thing many are forgetting here is the phrase was not saying "eat fish at lunch" but rather "lunchtime" in which case his answer would have been correct.

4 years ago

pppapaya

Is almuerzo literally "lunchtime" and not "lunch"? ei. "tengo mi almuerzo en mi bolsa" Is that wrong?

5 years ago

Jack_Mehoff

no, i believe almuerzo means lunch, but when we want to say lunchtime we need to put el before almuerzo. I also believe that Miley Cyrus is a good vocalist. So, you might not want to listen to me.

4 years ago

RohitRocks

why do i need to say el almuerzo instead of Comemos pescado en almuerzo.

5 years ago

BloopBleep

lol You got to think more Spanish,It is just how it is.English isn't my native language so when I first learn it ,it has a lot of thing which never has in my native language. what i am trying to say is it is just how Spanish is.

5 years ago

RohitRocks

guess you're right buddy some things in Spanish are really confusing and direct translation often fails .

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

It's really confusing sometimes.

4 years ago

Kyrah_Henderson

Why isn't "almuerzo" accepted?? -__-

4 years ago

drewclicks

Can anyone explain to me the use of por/para, por favor? :)

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

A bit off topic considering this prompt but for a good web page on this, click on the link below:

Prepositions (e.g.: para, de, a, con, sobre, en)

It is rather comprehensive and covers more than just "por/para," but if you're serious about learning Spanish, I would take the time to learn as much as you can from it.

HTH

2 years ago

nixa123
nixa123

Comemos pesc. En tiempo de almuerzo?????

4 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

I've read a ton of the comments. Would someone please just give me a clear answer on why we have to include "el" when "the" isn't in the English sentence? No one will give me a clear answer...

3 years ago

amble2lingo

OK. It has been said before, but... In Spanish, breakfast, lunch, and dinner always use "the" in front of them. Therefore, it is always "el desayuno, el almuerzo, y la cena." There are several other classes of nouns that also require the use of "the" before them. One example is the numbers when telling time (where they are always feminine). "Es LA una." (It's one o'clock.) "Son LAS ocho." (It's eight o'clock.) Just remember that what is correct in Spanish doesn't always sound correct when literally translated into English.

3 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

Thank you very much. That makes sense. :-)

3 years ago

JBell15

Para almuerzo doesnt translate?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Fortunately, I had this as a multiple choice question. Otherwise I would have had many of the same complaints that many of you did. But I still have several beefs with DL about this sentence. I think they dropped the ball on this one and I told them so.

First, why they used "lunchtime" is beyond me! It's a word we never learned and it makes it unnecessarily complicated. (BTW I prefer "la hora del almuerzo" as a translation, but I doubt it would be accepted!) It should simply be "lunch."

Secondly, since "pescado" and "pescados" both usually translate into "fish," I see no reason why either one is not acceptable. After all, WE are not ALL eating the SAME fish, are we?

Thirdly, since "a" can also mean "at," I don't know why "Comemos pescado(s) al almuerzo" isn't a perfectly good translation.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

since "a" can also mean "at," I don't know why "Comemos pescado(s) al almuerzo" isn't a perfectly good translation.

The one universal guarantee whenever you learn a foreign language is that the prepositions will never map cleanly between them. English uses "at" to cover a certain range of situations that overlap with "a" and "en". This does not mean that "a" means the same as "en".

We come across this again with "for". "For" in English covers situations that overlap with "por" and "para", but that does not mean that "por" means the same as "para".

3 years ago

JerryLong1

The "correct" answer I got back was: Comemos pescado en la comida. How can it be comida instead of almuerzo?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Either there was something else incorrect about your answer that you didn't notice or the system once had a glitch. Regardless of what it may have been, if your answer isn't marked correct and you think it should be, you should report it.

2 years ago

robot12

I don not understand why it's el almuerzo also

4 years ago

ljeanig

Al tiempo del amuerzo ought to be accepted, I think.

4 years ago

BloopBleep

I think almuerzo is lunch time already, so tiempo del almuerzo will be lunch time time

4 years ago

FranksTom

I still don't understand why the "el" is necessary. I guess I'm not thinking in Spanish but instead going too much from English. We wouldn't say, in English, "We eat fish at THE lunchtime"

4 years ago

solenoid.android

funny, my spanish friends, when speaking english, say "the lunchtime" or "the lunch", so I guess they're having the same, but opposite problem :D

3 years ago

jordan.hue1

How come Almuerzamos pescado doesn't work here? It means the same thing!

4 years ago

amble2lingo

Oops! "Almorzar" (to have/eat lunch) is an irregular verb and while "Él almUErza" is correct, "WE have lunch" is "almOrzamos." But, "Almorzamos pescado" (We have/eat lunch fish) doesn't convey the same meaning as "We eat fish at lunchtime."

3 years ago

hoopa123

All I want to know is why the addition of "el" if it's not part of the initial question? All of the inferences with regard to the actual language are confusing and frustrating...

Not interested in fish being plural, masculine or feminine. .. Its crazy enough understanding the translations without trying to add things that only complicate matters..

4 years ago

Centuri0n-

golly, why isn't pescados accepted...?

4 years ago

ilovebrooks

Thank you but still a little confused?

4 years ago

Shiggian
Shiggian

Hate to beat the pescado/pescados dead horse but I looked through the comments and couldn't find an explanation. I put in "comemos pescados a la hora de comer" under the assumption that because comemos was pluralized that the following noun would automatically be as well. (I wasn't trying to suggest we eat fishes) Am I to understand that this rule doesn't apply to nouns but instead adheres only adjectives? Some clarification would be much appreciated.

4 years ago

jkleckners

Comemos pescado por almuerzo should be an acceptes answer because it also mean we eat fish for lunch

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Por would be incorrect. You could probably use para in this expression though..

4 years ago

Idoitch

Why do we need a "la" before the "hora de almorzar"? Why couldn't it stand alone?

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Without knowing what your complete answer was, it's hard to say. Perhaps there was something else incorrect about your sentence. Either way, if you feel strongly that it should be considered correct without the "la" before it, you should report it.

2 years ago

.mads

Weird that they pulled me up on the fact i used the plural 'pescados' not the singular (even tho the word fish is used for either in english so how was i to know which they meant) rather than the fact i got the preposition wrong, i said 'al almuerzo' not 'en el'.....surely in the prepositions topic thats more of a problem haha

3 years ago

Roger.Mills

Always the 19th or 20th question,is ambiguous,designed to trick you.

3 years ago

autumnschroeder

I put "al tiempo del almuerzo" and was marked wrong. Am i wrong or should it be marked correct?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

If you think something should be considered correct, you should click the "report a problem" button. It is right next to the discussion button and looks like this:


BTW, you can even report a problem even if your answer is marked correct and you don't think it should have been.

When I first started using duolingo, I was hesitant to use the "report a problem" button until I got a nice virtual "wrist slap" of sorts for posting what should have been reported as a problem in the discussion section. (Just so you know, some courses have stricter monitors than others.) Be that as it may, using the "report a problem" button is not just the best way to solve a problem; it is the only way.

Just trying to help.

2 years ago

louiesenpai

this whole time we're taught 'a= to' 'el=the' 'a+el=to the' and youre telling 'en' means 'to'!? is this spanish or is this a giant middle finger?

3 years ago

Susan661755

I used "la hora de comer" which my Spanish dictionary has for "lunchtime" but it was not accepted.

3 years ago

Jack_Rifkin

somos or nosotros/(as) is not in there

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Somos" and "Nosotros/as somos" both mean the same thing, "we are" and are wrong in this sentence. "Comemos" which is translated as "we eat" (also as "we are eating" or "we do eat), is the same as saying "nosotros comemos." The subject pronouns yo, tú, nosotros/as, and vosotros/as are usually left off in Spanish because they are implied by the unique verb ending: comO = yo como, comES = tú comes, comEMOS = nosotros/as comemos, comÉIS = vosotros/as coméis.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

what's the difference between pescado and pescados? Why isn't it pescados in this sentence?

3 years ago

DevinPenny

Why would pez not be an acceptable translation for fish?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Way back when, in some Spanish class or other, we learned that "el pez" is the fish in the water (the live animal) and "el pescado" is the fish on the plate (the dead animal - we hope).

3 years ago

garjay

Why is 'a' for 'at' marked as incorrect, but 'en' (taught as 'in') is marked correct...

3 years ago

amble2lingo

I think it should have been accepted as long as you used "al almuerzo." I just found this in a Spanish grammar book: "The definite article is used when the noun describes a specific meal." So, it should always be "el desayuno, el almuerzo, y la cena."

Translating prepositions to another language can be very tricky. "En" can mean many things. See: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/en. Most often it is translated as "in, into, on, or at."

3 years ago

garjay

thanks for the reply. however i was translating spanish text to english... so for '...EN al almuerzo' i used 'we eat fish FOR lunch', which is correct english (since a direct translation would be wrong: 'IN lunch'). so not sure why DL marks this as wrong...

since were not learning english here i think generally DL should be more flexible with this kind of exercise when were entering the english translations! i submitted it anyway. thanks

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"En" can also translate as "at." but I fully agree with you. Let's face it, this is just an awkward sentence and DL should be more flexible or, better yet, scrap it! We would almost never say: "We eat fish at lunchtime" in English. We would say (as you said): "We eat fish FOR LUNCH." In fact, when I have seen this reference to what is eaten at a particular meal, the preposition "para" (for) was always used.

3 years ago

garjay

["En" can also translate as "at."] uh oh, thats complicated for English speakers...

thanks for the reply, lets see if DL edit it.

3 years ago

MidgiePox

So why didn't it accept pescados? There is no indication that it is NOT plural.

3 years ago

berleyrose

Comemos pescado al almuerzo does not work

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's because the preposition is en, not a.

3 years ago

zami40
zami40

How in the world was i supposed to know "en la" was "at"??? Teach it first, then quiz on it.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Just "en". "La" is "the".

3 years ago

cheeseycheddars

there was an option containing "la hora del jugo". What does this mean?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's one of those wonderful silly wrong answers. "Jugo" means "juice". So basically "juice time".

3 years ago

luciagb0904

pez is a way to say pescado

3 years ago

semauracla

I think its because, the word 'at' is used for places so they use the word 'en' instead & they used 'el' because 'el' is the infinitive for 'lunchtime'

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"el" is the definite article "the". Only verbs have infinitives: to eat, to drink, etc. "Lunchtime" is a noun.

3 years ago

ItsJmy

Why not "comemos pescado al almuerzo" or, in English, we eat fish at the lunchtime.

3 years ago

Rxbecca_xo

couldn't it also be 'hora de almuerzo'??? not just almuerzo, very confusing

3 years ago

deanwinchester77

why is it 'el' instead of 'a'? i don't get the dif btween the 2.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Comemos pescado en el almuerzo."

The "en" is the preposition you're looking for. The "el" is simply "the". But different languages have different rules, so the less you compare Spanish to English and the more you just accept Spanish on its own terms, the better.

Even among very similar languages, the top rule you must always remember is that prepositions never ever ever map cleanly. Their translations don't map cleanly and their idiomatic uses don't map cleanly.

2 years ago

Urmi.shikha

Why is "at lunchtime" being translated to "en la comida"? Comida means food and doesn't say anything about lunch.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That's odd, because the official answer listed on this discussion page is "en el almuerzo", and "almuerzo" means "lunch".

2 years ago

Urmi.shikha

Yes that would make sense, that's why I was confused with la comida. Maybe Duolingo is giving a wrong translation

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's been known to glitch. Whenever you get an odd result, just report it.

2 years ago

Draco_Potter

I wrote 'Comemos pescados en el almuerzo.' and it counted it's wrong. LOLZ :P How was I to know it has to be plural? Singular - fish, plural - fish. Please repare it xD

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's possible Spanish also treats "fish" as a mass noun the way English does. At least when it's the food rather than the living animal.

2 years ago

leejenney

i'm just starting, but----couldn't it say "al almuerzo"? i'd have said "at the hour of lunch" also, but so, since they don't fix it, guess i'll just have to quit the program is stuck at the Time module so I can't go any farther with the lesson. this turned out mixed up - lo siento!

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Different languages use prepositions differently. Spanish says "en el almuerzo", apparently. Just accept that's the idiom and move forward.

2 years ago

lkdarge

Why is fish not plural? If it was written "a fish" it would be singular but Duo wrote "We eat fish" meaning plural fish.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's something called a mass noun, where it can be considered to be an uncountable quantity. Like bread or soup.

2 years ago