1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós corremos para o jardim."

"Nós corremos para o jardim."

Translation:We run to the garden.

September 23, 2014

13 Comments


Floysio

"We run towards the garden" was marked wrong. How would you say that in Portuguese?


adrin19

im not a native speaker but you could say "em direção do jardim"


MariaSilfverberg

Nos corremos ao jardim ?


DingoELGringo

It marks we run for the garden as wrong. But that is more likely to be said than we run to the garden in English.


mknaomi

I agree. It should be added as a solution.


JoshL.6

That seems very foreign to this US speaker's ear. Where are you from?


flymewash

If it was: "Nós corremos pela jardim", would the translation be - "We run by the garden?


Danmoller

I'm not sure about what "by the garden" means here (I'm not an English native speaker).

But "nós corremos pelo jardim" mean we run "in/on" the garden, quite randomly.


emeyr

Or maybe We run around the garden?


Luis_Domingos

"Around the garden" sounds like a good translation to me (in the sense of running about, not really of circling something).


NguyenTanBuu

Why "eu corro para a rua" is "i run toward the street" but here "we run toward the garden" is wrong?


KaiValade

How would you say we run through the garden? Thank you


Paulenrique

"Nós corremos pelo jardim."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.