1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zeg het iedere keer."

"Ik zeg het iedere keer."

Translation:I say it every time.

September 23, 2014

11 Comments


FaerieArbear

On the slowed audio I just couldn't make out what she was saying at all :/ and only barely on the full speed


MrCantus

It does seem particularly garbled.


moparmike

The full speed sounds clipped and on 1.5x speed.


marinarasauceee

May I know what is the difference between tijd and keer?


Simius
Mod

The English word "time" has one definition that reads:

Each occasion of a recurring action or event:
to do a thing five times; every/each time; the first time

Dutch has a separate word for this, which is "keer".


PaCa826187

If you know any other languages, it's like temps/fois in French, tiempo/vez in Spanish, and amser/tro in Welsh. English is the odd one out as usual.


SeanMeaneyPL

Interesting. Irish and Breton have aimsir/amzer for "time", though the main meaning in Irish is "weather". But Irish does have the same general split between the time ("an t-am") and the time meaning the occasion so each time would be "gach uair" = "each/every hour". Every time I was there = "Gach uair dá raibh mé ann"


BobHowat

Why is it "iedere keer" and not "elke keer" or are both acceptable?


El2theK

Both are acceptable.


alexserre

Why is the sentence " I say so every time" not correct?


Svana794194

Why is "I'm saying it every time" wrong?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.