"He plays loudly."

Translation:Lui suona forte.

5 years ago

12 Comments


jgbachand

Any idea why they don't accept the adverb "fortemente" since loudly is an adverb in English. "Forte" is an adjective. Or is this just one of those things in another language?

4 years ago

TomyTomaso

Hello! "Forte" in Italian can be either an adjective or a verb. That is, they are modal adverbs. I could not find a reference in English, but this is the Italian one: http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/avverbi-di-modo_(La-grammatica-italiana)/

2 years ago

ziggKogg

sona or suona - what is the difference? Why are there 2 forms of the verb in the con. table?

5 years ago

dnovinc

"sonare" is a variant of "suonare" since that verb comes from Latin "sonāre".

I am not sure, but it seems they are interchangeable, with "suonare" being much more common form.

5 years ago

ziggKogg

For some reason it marked me wrong when I put 'sona" for this question.

5 years ago

Ruckelhaxan

Me too. Truly annoying, as one is taught by Duo that "sona" is a synonym to "suona".

3 years ago

ber833

loudly = rumorosamente i think you can use it too i did not know if it accepts that

4 years ago

DavidWestenberg

In my opinion that would be a better translation.

2 years ago

TomyTomaso

Hello. "Rumorosamente" is more precise in its meaning, and it means that the sound level was high. Its closest translation in English would be 'noisily'. "Forte" is less specific, and it would be generally understood - by an Italian - 'loudly'. Please, note that the Italian 'forte' can be either adjective (loud) or adverb (loudly).

2 years ago

marcsfishe

Doesn't FORTE mean STRONG?

2 years ago

TomyTomaso

Hello. Yes, 'forte' means 'strong' and by extension - when talking about music - 'loud'. In addition, 'forte' can be both adjective (strong/loud) or adverb (strongly/loudly).

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Why doesn't 'fortemente' work?

2 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.