1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He plays loudly."

"He plays loudly."

Translation:Lui suona forte.

June 6, 2013

12 Comments


jgbachand

Any idea why they don't accept the adverb "fortemente" since loudly is an adverb in English. "Forte" is an adjective. Or is this just one of those things in another language?


TomyTomaso

Hello! "Forte" in Italian can be either an adjective or a verb. That is, they are modal adverbs. I could not find a reference in English, but this is the Italian one: http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/avverbi-di-modo_(La-grammatica-italiana)/


marcsfishe

Doesn't FORTE mean STRONG?


TomyTomaso

Hello. Yes, 'forte' means 'strong' and by extension - when talking about music - 'loud'. In addition, 'forte' can be both adjective (strong/loud) or adverb (strongly/loudly).


ber833

loudly = rumorosamente i think you can use it too i did not know if it accepts that


DavidWestenberg

In my opinion that would be a better translation.


TomyTomaso

Hello. "Rumorosamente" is more precise in its meaning, and it means that the sound level was high. Its closest translation in English would be 'noisily'. "Forte" is less specific, and it would be generally understood - by an Italian - 'loudly'. Please, note that the Italian 'forte' can be either adjective (loud) or adverb (loudly).


lucaturilli

Why doesn't 'fortemente' work?


ziggKogg

sona or suona - what is the difference? Why are there 2 forms of the verb in the con. table?


dnovinc

"sonare" is a variant of "suonare" since that verb comes from Latin "sonāre".

I am not sure, but it seems they are interchangeable, with "suonare" being much more common form.


ziggKogg

For some reason it marked me wrong when I put 'sona" for this question.


Ruckelhaxan

Me too. Truly annoying, as one is taught by Duo that "sona" is a synonym to "suona".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.