1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvem kigger du på?"

"Hvem kigger du på?"

Translation:Who are you looking at?

September 23, 2014

12 Comments


potatoemouse

By my understanding you would have to change the grammer around if you wanted to use whom: ‘At whom are you looking?’ Plus I don’t even know many sticklers for grammar who use whom in everyday speech.


Grace_Though

Since it's always good to have a clear understanding of grammar when learning a foreign language, I want to chime in here. The inversion of the sentence structure is irrelevant; what matters is what the "who/whom" word is filling in for.

If its a direct object, then you use "who": He is singing/Who is singing?

If it's an indirect object, then you use "whom": He is singing with her/With whom is he singing?

And it's definitely not as widely used as it used to, but if nothing else, understanding the distinction will help clarifying indirect and direct objects which can definitely be confusing in a new language.


potatoemouse

I see. Thankyou for clearing that up.


touslescailloux

Couldn't this be "Who are you looking for?" as well?


Xneb

I think that would be Hvem kigger du efter?


Jnwulff

You can say that. Often we say " hvem leder du efter?"


wakefordjames

How would 'who is looking at you?' be different?


Xneb

It would use the object form of "you" and it would be after the preposition (Hvem kigger på dig?)


Stavros6

Whom are you looking at ? This phrase is not wrong. It's the same like saying "Who are you looking at".


Andria994620

What is the difference between ser and kigger?


FilipBSpang

Kikker is just as right as kigger

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.