"Hvem kigger du på?"

Translation:Who are you looking at?

4 years ago

14 Comments


Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

Whom

3 years ago

potatoemouse

By my understanding you would have to change the grammer around if you wanted to use whom: ‘At whom are you looking?’ Plus I don’t even know many sticklers for grammar who use whom in everyday speech.

5 months ago

Grace_Though

Since it's always good to have a clear understanding of grammar when learning a foreign language, I want to chime in here. The inversion of the sentence structure is irrelevant; what matters is what the "who/whom" word is filling in for.

If its a direct object, then you use "who": He is singing/Who is singing?

If it's an indirect object, then you use "whom": He is singing with her/With whom is he singing?

And it's definitely not as widely used as it used to, but if nothing else, understanding the distinction will help clarifying indirect and direct objects which can definitely be confusing in a new language.

4 months ago

potatoemouse

I see. Thankyou for clearing that up.

4 months ago

touslescailloux

Couldn't this be "Who are you looking for?" as well?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think that would be Hvem kigger du efter?

4 years ago

Jnwulff

You can say that. Often we say " hvem leder du efter?"

3 years ago

wakefordjames

How would 'who is looking at you?' be different?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It would use the object form of "you" and it would be after the preposition (Hvem kigger på dig?)

3 years ago

Stavros6
Stavros6

Whom are you looking at ? This phrase is not wrong. It's the same like saying "Who are you looking at".

3 years ago

danyukhin
danyukhin

"you talkin' to me?"

1 year ago

Atcovi

What would "Who is looking at you"?

2 years ago

Jnwulff

Hvem kigger på dig

2 years ago

TiffLingo

Skill "Present 2" Lesson 2 was supposed to go over the word "kigger" but I never see it used when I go over lesson 2. Does anyone else have this problem?

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.