Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are also victims."

Translation:Nosotros también somos víctimas.

5 years ago

25 Comments


donrua1

for native speakers is it more common to put the tambien at the front or the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I think it depends on emphasis. Tambien somos victimás - "We too are victims" - we number amongst the population of victims as well, vs. Somos victimás tambien - We are victims too - Don't forget, we are just as much victims as you!

3 years ago

Cosmosis14
Cosmosis14

Does gender matter for "la victima"? As in is a male victim "el victimo" "el victima" or "la victima"?

5 years ago

brasil2004

Creo que solo "La victima" is correcto

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, "víctima" does not change: la víctima, las víctimas (no víctimo or víctimos).

5 years ago

almarioboter
almarioboter

Wow, i just understood it. My Spanish is improving

1 year ago

Melf123

Nice!

10 months ago

alrisha11

I put victimos, and it accepted it.

4 years ago

Jocelyn-H
Jocelyn-H

It marked me wrong for that.

3 years ago

DianeStand

why when I put the correct answer

8 months ago

mehtamorphosis

why is this not estamos? with son don't you imply that they are victims forever?

4 years ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

I think it is more that you can't go back in time and undo the situation. If you are the unfortunate victim of whatever crime or event (like a hurricane for example) you can go forward but the action, whatever it was, and the fact that it occurred can not be undone.

3 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

The more I see explanations of why ser vs estar the more it seems to me that ser answers questions of "What is this? What are you?" etc and estar answers questions of "How are you? Where is this?" and so forth. So, a girl is what I am, but sad is how I am, in the living room is where I am. Soy, estoy, estoy. Correct me if I am wrong but this makes the most sense to me from what I have learned so far.

2 years ago

DrInsomnia

Yes, that's basically right. The way it is usually taught is that ser is used for a state of permanence, and estar is used for temporary states. Soy de Madrid y estoy en Madrid (I'm from Madrid and I'm in Madrid). I will always be from Madrid, but I might not always be in Madrid. There are exceptions, of course, as there are in every language. But the rule is a fairly effective generalization.

This question is tricky because being a victim seems like a temporary state. But it isn't. You might stop feeling like a victim, but you don't stop being one. If you were involved in a crime and someone interviewed you ten years about the crime, they would still describe you as the victim of that crime.

2 years ago

LuisAlfonsoLopez

ESTAMOs= only is in this example...

We are also WITH the victims. TAMBIÉN ESTAMOS con LAS VICTIMAS.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Could someone explain why Luis was down-voted on his remark? It made sense to me if the estamos referred to location ...

2 years ago

DrInsomnia

Who knows why someone down voted him. I wouldn't worry too much about one vote on the Internet.

2 years ago

hejmsdz
hejmsdz

I think it should be also accepted

4 years ago

Robert-Johnson

A lot of people are...

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

according to the website below I saw in another mini-forum about rules of when to use ser and when to use estar, I guess perhaps because this is a descriptive sentence? therefore ser rather than estar http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar#

4 years ago

dpatkat

For that particular crime, you are on record as the victim of that crime.

The person speaking might be sympathizing with someone who has been hurt, robbed, rtc.

2 years ago

name354960

Luckily for me "vitamins" was accepted...

1 year ago

AwwwMan

Somos víctimas también was accepted. How do you know in what order the words go in?

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Here it's preference. What you said was "we are victims as well," which means the same as the sentence above.

3 years ago

TriptiSerenity

También somos víctimas de duo.

1 year ago