Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, you are going."

Translation:Sí, te estás yendo.

5 years ago

26 Comments


kateymae9696

couldnt "si, tu eres vas" be correct

4 years ago

JeffYbarrondo

I thought so. I thought I even saw the si, tu eres vas sentence translated to yes, you are going in another practice....

3 years ago

DionteAvant

Apparently "Si, tu eres vas" is not a very practical sentence. I wish there was a way of knowing when Duolingo wants us to translate directly, or practically, because this trips up my perfect runs.

3 years ago

DennisEato1

Amen to that!

2 years ago

queenqueli

can someone explain more about "si, tu eres vas" im confused

1 year ago

mollylolly88

Why is "Si, tu estas vas" wrong?

5 years ago

hqtrang

"Si, tu estas yendo" would be be direct word-to-word translation but that sounds very weird.

4 years ago

brasil2004

No is no right. Solo, "si tu vas"... estar=estas=to be. vas=ir=to go.

5 years ago

costyn
costyn

So, it should be 'si, tu vas'?

4 years ago

n12345

Just aceppt it dude

2 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

After reading the comments I am more confused.

6 months ago

Sue471642

I never come across yendo up till now - and it wasn't in my dictionary either - how am I supposed to know what it means? The little flash cards at the bottom don't give the meanings of the words!

4 months ago

bbog

Why isn't 'Si, tú te vas.' correct?

5 years ago

bwall152

This one is not right, si tu vas is "yes, you go". going is the progressive form and the answer doesn't reflect this

4 years ago

liquidki

As someone else pointed out, "yendo" is the present progressive form of "ir", so why is the answer not "Si, estas yendo"?

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

that IS correct.... estas yendo, tu estas yendo

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

I have made this comment before - that sometimes DL translates the present tense as the present participle ( you are going) instead of the present ( you go) but sometimes it doesn't allow it. I have had people comment that the present tense is NOT used this way ( ie as the present participle "ing" words), some who say it can be, and DL who goes back and forth. Does anyone know definitively what is correct...? Thanks. (I am assuming that the present tense CAN be translated as present participle "ing" words....).

3 years ago

MarciaKass

Preferably a native Spanish speaker from a Central or South American country

4 months ago

Ray108056

It would be nice if Duolingo would explain new words they' re going to throw at you without warning (iran?), but I guess it doesn't work that way.

4 months ago

MarciaKass

I agree.

4 months ago

Leli3
Leli3

Shouldn't it be 'Si, te vas' ?

4 years ago

hqtrang

"te vas" would be more like "you're leaving"

4 years ago

Yotipo

5 syllables into 2! http://puu.sh/8c22s.png

4 years ago

AtlanticCityNick

How could you use usted here?

3 years ago

CuteCroc23

WRONG

10 months ago

TerjeErnst

si, tu estas caminando

3 months ago