1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They do not have to come."

"They do not have to come."

Translation:Zij hoeven niet te komen.

September 23, 2014

11 Comments


Mor_V

How would one say "They must not come"?

September 23, 2014

louis.vang

ze moeten niet komen, I think it's interchangeable with ' zij hoeven niet te komen'

October 23, 2014

Mor_V

It can't be interchangeable, I think, because "ze hoeven niet te komen" is "they don't have to come" (as in "if they don't want to see us"). It has a completely different meaning than "they must not come" (as in "because we really don't want to see them"), at least in English. I can't believe Dutch is too poor a language to have a distinction between the two...

October 23, 2014

MireiaNL

It's not interchangeable as Mor V says. If you don't want them to come, you could also say "ze mogen niet komen" which is literally "they aren't allowed to come".

May 29, 2016

Filjan

Was it wrong of me to put Zij hoeven niet mee te komen? Didi mistranslate the English sentence?

November 19, 2014

RaviQuast

Meekomen = to come along, so I guess it depends on the context: if you are both leaving somewhere, then use "meekomen"; If you are waiting for her to come to your place, then just use "komen". As in English it is not absolutely necessary to include "along" in the translation of "meekomen", in previous exercises they didn't, and that must have confused you.But you should realize that, for the designers of the course, it is impossible to include all the possible translations. So they do not, and should not, include this kind of non-obvious translation from the beginning, but wait for the feedbacks instead. My point is, you should suggest the translation but not request it (and I am not saying you did, it is a general observation).

P.S: I am a native speaker neither of English nor Dutch, but of Portuguese.And I do not even speak Dutch yet.^^

December 10, 2014

Barbara544463

zij moeten niet te komen <--- they even suggested moeten as one of the alternatives :-S

March 27, 2015

WarmFoothills

I do not have to ... > Ik hoef niet te ...
I have to ... > Ik moet ...

March 27, 2015

beloeng

Could the Dutch sentence mean both "they do not have to come" and "they do not need to come"? Does these two sentences really mean exactly the same?

October 6, 2016

Dutchesse722

Depending on the context in which it's said, yes, that is correct. Example: Your best friend tells you she invited certain friends to her party to which you are also invited, however, you don't like those particular friends and wished she hadn't invited them. Your response in Dutch could be: Ze hoeven niet te komen. Obviously, you mean that you really don't want them at the party. Your friend's response could also be: Ze hoeven niet te komen. By that she would mean "I invited them but if they don't come, that's alright with me."

August 3, 2017

beloeng

Yes, there is indeed a sweet and subtle difference between the two statements! And come to think of it, it is exactly the same in Norwegian. :)

August 4, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.