1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie hoeven niet naar de o…

"Jullie hoeven niet naar de oma's te luisteren."

Translation:You do not need to listen to the grandmas.

September 23, 2014

18 Comments


sp1gg0t

why oma's and not omas?


Lenkvist

The pronunciation of vowels is long for open syllables (like aa) and short for closed syllables. An open syllable ends in a vowel and a closed syllable ends in a consonant. The singular "oma" ends in an "a" and therefore it is pronounced as the longer "aa" sound. The plural ends in an "s" but to show that it is still pronounced as the longer aa, an apostrophe is added.


kebabkerry

If my nan heard this, she would have words you can't help but listen to. shudders


jesuisldj

Just like menu's !!!


Alonely

I imagine the grandmas may take issue with that.


Rachelkilb

translation to English - oma can be grandma, granny or nana!


dkpwatson

And Grannies although Duo doesn't know this one.


vertederox

for Duo, it does only exist Oma=Grandma


Cam_and_Alex

Actually, oma is grandmother, omaatje is granny. =)


antthonyyyy

sorry, I would say grootmoeder=grandmother, oma=grandma, omatje=grandma-even-more-affective ;)


PatrickSmi932755

I typed "You do not need to listen to the grandma's" and it said wrong! :(


vertederox

grandmas is many grandmothers... (Grandma * Many) grandma's can refer to something owned by grandma, for example a guitar: My grandma's guitar...


PatrickSmi932755

Thanks for the reply! I thought that as it said "oma's" it would translate to "grandma's"


vertederox

the oma's is to make OMA plural, but keeping the last vowel "A" long. For more reference, check here:

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.10


Hamborg

Is 'hoeven' only used when it is not the present case (in connection with 'niet')?? All the examples in this lesson seem to be "don't need"-cases.. What is in general the difference between 'te hoeven' and 'heb nodig'??


Corvette2001

Do i take it from the first reply that the Dutch do not shorten the possesive? Jan zijn hond...cannot be ....Jan's hond.


xMerrie

We only use the possessive 's' with names, so "Jans hond" would be fine. However, we don't use the apostrophe for possession... except when the name ends on a single long vowel (like Anna), and when the name ends with an -s or -s sound (like Jos, Sjostakovitsj, Jacques, Waltz), but then you only use the apostrophe.

So, the names above look like this:

  • Jans hond
  • Anna's hond
  • Jos' hond
  • Sjostakovitsj' hond
  • Jacques' hond
  • Waltz' hond

Edit: Besides names, you can also use it with some family members, but only if you use a possessive (like "mijn") before the family member:

  • Mijn moeders auto
  • Haar vaders baan
  • Jouw broers vriendin
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.