1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il mange une banane."

"Il mange une banane."

Translation:He is eating a banana.

June 6, 2013

56 Comments


fariad125

It accepted "Ils mangent une banane". Is it because it's almost impossible (or impossible) to listen to the difference here?


ThanKwee

Yes, it's impossible to hear the difference.


dontknowwattoput

In french, ils mangent and il mange sound exactly the same in my knowledge


mar-ha

Then how are you supposed to know which one it means?


PoppyTea

Context, I assume.


Kenecxjo

The "s" and the "ent" are silent [for they] / the "e" is silent [for (il) mange]; so ---I now realize--- "he eats" / they eat must both be accepted ( ! )


n6zs

From a "type what you hear exercise", both will be accepted.


cragwag

Why can this not be 'IT eats a banana'?


Sitesurf

It is possible indeed!


Emfry

It cannot be it usually because "il" is considered only to be "he". As with "ils" it is a plural "they are" (can only be ils in a sentence though if it is multiple men or a group of mixed genders with atleast one man ...but that's a different disscusion) but it can also mean "it is". And in this sentence it is an "il" making it he not it


Sitesurf

a male monkey (it) eats a banana: il mange une banane

a female monkey (it) eats a banana: elle mange une banane.


Jacksondrama

I know. That makes it confusing. How are people supposed to now the difference between it and he.


Sitesurf

From context and through exercises. Of course, you are not supposed to know things before learning them.


Glen.C1

but 'il' could also mean 'it' For example: 'Il pleut' 'It rains'


Sitesurf

"Il mange une banane" can translate to "it is eating a banana" if "it" is an animal.


Kenecxjo

Glen, 'Il pleut.' is a special constuction, because French "wants" a subject. ... But who is raining?? So 'il, with weather,' is a "dummy subject." // Il mange une banane. ... Who is eating? ... Il (He)


PierrePeterPan

During this lesson a male person reads aloud "banane" and stresses the "e" at the end. That is, he makes it sound like the way we say it in English. A female person, in another part of the lesson, pronounces it without the stress. That is, like "banarn". I presume both are correct?


Sitesurf

The ending -e is generally mute as you know.

But some people who enunciate very clearly add a schwa at the end of some words, most of the time if the next word starts with a conflicting consonant.

Also be aware that French people living in the south of France tend to add schwas to many words.

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/


AliVidler

You can tell because it will be plural AND the word for "eat" will differ.

He eats (Mange) They eat (Mangent)

They: Plural (add "s" to the first word) ils mangent une banane = they eat a banana

He: Singular (No extra "S" to the first word) il mange une banane = they eat a banana


Kenecxjo

Alison, Parfait!


Andrew107525

Is "he eats a banana" the same


Kenecxjo

Andrew, Yes; you understand perfectly :)


alejandrochvs

How can I know if it's in the present progressive form "He is eating a banana" or in the simple present "He eats a banana"? As both answers seem to be fine on duolingo it's a bit confusing


Kenecxjo

Alejandro, ...either way ( ! ) --- Yo como. = I eat. / I am eating.


Kenecxjo

Leah, I understand. It's all about 'une banane'. It doesn't matter at all who's eating it ...!


Kenecxjo

Rubn, Il // ... (mange) : ... [une banane].


AliceTran245350

When will we use "une/un" and " du or de la" ?


Kenecxjo

Alice, examples: une femme ... un homme / (du=de+le) ... Je mange du [some] pain. ; Je bois de la [some] bière.


Kenecxjo

:))) ---Keneĉjo Richard


tavalla

The sound doesn't work in my app ☹☹☹


Kenecxjo

tavalla, That happens to me, too! I see a message: Sound will return in one hour. ----- Then, in a few minutes, . . . I have sound :)


kresnap

Still cannot get over the fact that a banana is considered feminine while a bonbon is masculine :(


mar-ha

Words that end in -e are often (but not always) feminine, if that helps. (e.g. une banane, une tomate, une glace, une fraise).


Cheranie

all the feminine words in French end on e but you have to be careful with masculine French words that end on e I learn this on school


Sitesurf

No, many French feminine words do not end in -e: many of those ending in -eur (soeur, peur, sueur, torpeur, chaleur...)


slhatch11

When do you use manger + de + something? Why not "Il mange d'une banane?"


Sitesurf

"manger de" is used as an exception, in negative sentences and when an adjective is in front of the noun object, because then, the article has to go:

  • je ne mange pas de bananes
  • je mange de belles bananes

book.bound

and manger de is also used when talking about uncountable food items like milk etc? I assume we don't use it in case of bananas because it's a countable item?


Sitesurf

"manger/to eat" is used for solid foods, not for "du lait/milk", which would be better off with "boire/to drink".

But you can eat an uncountable thing: manger du pain = eat (some) bread.


book.bound

yes yes, I didn't mean you could eat milk, I was trying to make a point about the countables and the uncountables. Thanks.


MooMooCowXx90

i never knew french would be so hard


DuaneKinney

It's quite hard. Like English, written and spoken French are very different. Just wait for Polish!


Pixiwix

French is a walk in the park...try learning Irish. I'm trying really hard not to give up on it (it just sounds too beautiful!). Greek? Got 3 letters in on the intro lesson and quit. French is cake comparatively!


LionelChoo

how do i differentiate between he and she when it comes to "il"?


Sitesurf

il [EEL] = he or it (masculine nouns)

elle [EL] = she or it (feminine nouns)


gilkcar3141

that sounds dumb


OlawunmiVe

Can I Say il mange de la banane?


SilverPhoenix777

I don't always have the chance to use a mike and I don't always have a mike so how am I supposed to do this?


Sitesurf

Go to your settings (hover on your avatar at the top of the page) and disable all sound features.


simonewilson13

Y is the Il part masculine but the une part is feminine


Sitesurf

Grammatical genders are attached to nouns or pronouns and the words directly related to these nouns or pronouns.

"ils" means that 2 male humans or animals are eating.

"une banane" is feminine, whoever eats it and whatever happens in the sentence.


Keira_French

Isn't une feminine? And il masculine? Why are they in the same sentence?


Kenecxjo

Keira, The 'une' only relates to the banana ...! It has nothing to do with whose eating it ( ! )

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.