1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnens morgenmad er en fis…

"Bjørnens morgenmad er en fisk."

Translation:The bear's breakfast is a fish.

September 23, 2014

19 Comments


CScubing

Thank God it is not the boy.

April 3, 2016

NF6FxQcs

No, the boy has escaped after having eaten the bear's apple. Everything is fine - for now...

April 15, 2019

Catofyuordreams

I wrote 'the kid's breakfast is a fish' whoops

September 24, 2017

MLeigh9

LOL

January 27, 2018

TurtleDanish

A sentence that makes sense? Impossible

February 10, 2019

BettinaKa

Not that I would consider it really elegant, but why is it wrong to say "the breakfast of the bear is a fish?"

September 23, 2014

jackinaboxx

Because while it essentially means the same thing, it's not the direct translation of what's being said.

October 23, 2014

koshermal

Because we're learning how to use the Danish version of an apostrophe.

October 27, 2014

LauG6

In that way you were changing the subject of the sentence

May 3, 2015

MLeigh9

I guess because that's the way it is written.

January 27, 2018

KyleJDahl

Og hendes frokost og aftensmad og suppe og....

July 7, 2018

GuruSweetPickle

Nej, bjørnens frokost var et æble, indtil en pige tog den. Så stjal børnene hendes kød, og nu har hun dem alle til sin aftensmad.

At least that's the narrative I'm taking from all of this.

August 29, 2019

frederic34893

Makes sense!

July 30, 2018

spenant

Breakfast or "morning meal" if translated directly

June 28, 2015

water_color

But "mad" doesn't mean meal, it is "food". "Morning food"

March 16, 2019

GuruSweetPickle

Made the same mistake early on. "Meal" is literally "food time." :)

August 28, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Yes, 'meal' is in Danish måltid.

November 9, 2019

Elinor633946

Thank goodness it was not a human being!

May 16, 2018

grady.i7

annoying that dropping the apostrophe is acceptable on pretty much all the questions but this one -.-

February 17, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.