1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnens morgenmad er en fis…

"Bjørnens morgenmad er en fisk."

Translation:The bear's breakfast is a fish.

September 23, 2014

20 Comments


CScubing

Thank God it is not the boy.


NF6FxQcs

No, the boy has escaped after having eaten the bear's apple. Everything is fine - for now...


TurtleDanish

A sentence that makes sense? Impossible


Catofyuordreams

I wrote 'the kid's breakfast is a fish' whoops


BettinaKa

Not that I would consider it really elegant, but why is it wrong to say "the breakfast of the bear is a fish?"


jackinaboxx

Because while it essentially means the same thing, it's not the direct translation of what's being said.


koshermal

Because we're learning how to use the Danish version of an apostrophe.


LauG6

In that way you were changing the subject of the sentence


MLeigh9

I guess because that's the way it is written.


KyleJDahl

Og hendes frokost og aftensmad og suppe og....


GuruSweetPickle

Nej, bjørnens frokost var et æble, indtil en pige tog den. Så stjal børnene hendes kød, og nu har hun dem alle til sin aftensmad.

At least that's the narrative I'm taking from all of this.


SamuraiVik1

I am from Sweden. It took me ages to figure out that morgenmad = breakfast and frokost = lunch. For me frukost = breakfast and lunch = lunch (duh...) xD


spenant

Breakfast or "morning meal" if translated directly


water_color

But "mad" doesn't mean meal, it is "food". "Morning food"


GuruSweetPickle

Made the same mistake early on. "Meal" is literally "food time." :)


J.C.M.H.

Yes, 'meal' is in Danish måltid.


Elinor633946

Thank goodness it was not a human being!


grady.i7

annoying that dropping the apostrophe is acceptable on pretty much all the questions but this one -.-

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.