"Bjørnensmorgenmaderenfisk."

Translation:The bear's breakfast is a fish.

4 years ago

15 Comments


CScubing
CScubing

Thank God it is not the boy.

2 years ago

BettinaKa
BettinaKa

Not that I would consider it really elegant, but why is it wrong to say "the breakfast of the bear is a fish?"

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

Because while it essentially means the same thing, it's not the direct translation of what's being said.

4 years ago

koshermal

Because we're learning how to use the Danish version of an apostrophe.

4 years ago

LauG6

In that way you were changing the subject of the sentence

3 years ago

MLeigh9

I guess because that's the way it is written.

11 months ago

Catofyuordreams

I wrote 'the kid's breakfast is a fish' whoops

1 year ago

MLeigh9

LOL

11 months ago

spenant

Breakfast or "morning meal" if translated directly

3 years ago

Elinor633946

Thank goodness it was not a human being!

8 months ago

frederic34893

Makes sense!

5 months ago

Grady544619

annoying that dropping the apostrophe is acceptable on pretty much all the questions but this one -.-

11 months ago

KyleJDahl

Og hendes frokost og aftensmad og suppe og....

6 months ago

BoBveganArm

I think morning meal should be allowed.

3 years ago

TamasKemner

I think that sounds strange.

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.