"Pigen drikker mælk."

Translation:The girl is drinking milk.

September 23, 2014

13 Comments


PamGuthrie

Why is this translated "is drinking" and not "drinks?"

March 3, 2017

llwjustus

Does " pigen " sound like pee-en or peen ? Is there a break in the word ? thanks

January 30, 2017

ThelmaKaren10

Pee en

August 30, 2019

Salander_s

Does «drikker» sound like «dreikʌ» or?.. I can't understand.

October 29, 2014

TueBundgaa

I would say more like "drekkar" (you shouldn't make the "r" too long though)

November 2, 2014

BDmLlG

I really appreciate that whether a girl is drinking, girls drink, the girl drinks, etc., the verb stays the same.

August 24, 2018

Mary670800

This is annoying as ❤❤❤❤!

April 18, 2019

Manel.M

Why is Danish so hard to pronounce/understand?? Anyway it's a cool language.

September 23, 2014

dunk999

I think its the audio quality rather than the actual language. Its new to Duolingo, so it should improve.

January 15, 2015

Manel.M

Okej takk

February 16, 2015

theearpig

Den dig hvad du sig

September 29, 2015

Laurahernn828310

why is it are drinking?

November 22, 2016

BrunaCoura

I think you should tell us how to say the things better. Do this alone is too hard.

August 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.