"Pigen drikker mælk."

Translation:The girl is drinking milk.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Manel.M
Manel.M

Why is Danish so hard to pronounce/understand?? Anyway it's a cool language.

4 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

I think its the audio quality rather than the actual language. Its new to Duolingo, so it should improve.

3 years ago

Manel.M
Manel.M

Okej takk

3 years ago

theearpig
theearpig

Den dig hvad du sig

3 years ago

Salander_s
Salander_s

Does «drikker» sound like «dreikʌ» or?.. I can't understand.

4 years ago

TueBundgaa

I would say more like "drekkar" (you shouldn't make the "r" too long though)

4 years ago

Laurahernn828310

why is it are drinking?

2 years ago

llwjustus

Does " pigen " sound like pee-en or peen ? Is there a break in the word ? thanks

1 year ago

PamGuthrie

Why is this translated "is drinking" and not "drinks?"

1 year ago

BDmLlG

I really appreciate that whether a girl is drinking, girls drink, the girl drinks, etc., the verb stays the same.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.