1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen drikker mælk."

"Pigen drikker mælk."

Translation:The girl is drinking milk.

September 23, 2014

17 Comments


PamGuthrie

Why is this translated "is drinking" and not "drinks?"


llwjustus

Does " pigen " sound like pee-en or peen ? Is there a break in the word ? thanks


BDmLlG

I really appreciate that whether a girl is drinking, girls drink, the girl drinks, etc., the verb stays the same.


niloofar20452

What would be "the girls"? ...


AlexTurner836300

I dont know if it's my mic or duolingo but it finds it very difficult to pick up things when I speak


JimiAThomp

It can't hear me unless I yell into my microphone but other things I do (like WebEx demos) work just fine at a normal tone of voice. I just tell it I can't talk now because I get tired of screaming at my laptop.


JimiAThomp

So why is this one the girl drinks milk when the others make me use "the"... the boys eat THE bread, the boys eat THE apple. I totally don't understand when the article "THE" is implied and when it is not. Can you add some lessons to clarify that?


Manel.M

Why is Danish so hard to pronounce/understand?? Anyway it's a cool language.


dunk999

I think its the audio quality rather than the actual language. Its new to Duolingo, so it should improve.


theearpig

Den dig hvad du sig


Mary670800

This is annoying as ❤❤❤❤!


Salander_s

Does «drikker» sound like «dreikʌ» or?.. I can't understand.


TueBundgaa

I would say more like "drekkar" (you shouldn't make the "r" too long though)


Laurahernn828310

why is it are drinking?


BrunaCoura

I think you should tell us how to say the things better. Do this alone is too hard.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.