"De studenten zitten te studeren in de hoek."

Translation:The students are studying in the corner.

4 years ago

26 Comments


Jonathan--
Jonathan--

But does the use of "zitten" imply the students are, in fact, sitting, while they study? If so, it sounds like there isn't a literal translation in English, but "the students are sitting in the corner to study" would encompass all the information in the Dutch statement, and would therefore be a fair translation.

If "zitten" has nothing to do with how the kids are studying, why is it used?

4 years ago

StevenD95

"Zitten" is used as a general statement to make the sentence sound smoother and better in Dutch

It basically is interchangeable with other words depending on the context. For example: Zij zitten te spelen. It would literally translate to: They are sitting playing. In English the sentence doesn't run well with "sitting" in it so you can just take it away. In Dutch you could say: Zij spelen, which is translated to: They are playing. But to give the sentence more flavour so to say, we use "zitten" wether they are sitting or not.

In the sentence you are asking about, it could indeed imply they are sitting to study but is irrelevant to what they are doing since "Zitten te" is used to make the sentence sound better in Dutch. I think that is the hard part of learning Dutch because if you included "Sitting" in the English sentence it would mean they are sitting whereas in Dutch it could mean that but there is no emphasizes on it.

I hope this was a little bit understandable since I am not a teacher. Feel free to ask if there is something still unclear to you.

4 years ago

Wei-Da

Dear friend, thanks for your introduction, however there is still something bothers me:

While I know Dutch people also say, de studenten liggen/staan te studeren in de hoek. I guess these three words including zitten, can all add flavor or make the sentence smooth. Then how to choose between them? Shall we include the actual status of the students who are studying?

In other words, can you tell me how often should I comprehend this kind of sentences literally as "somebody is sitting/standing/lying doing something" and how often should I neglect the flavor-verbs?

Thanks a lot for your help in advance :)

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Dank je wel. I got the sense that this structure is very colloquial and you confirmed that.

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

It seems to me (a native English speaker) that many Dutch sentences in the form "(subject) (some verb) te (infinitive verb)" can be translated into English by translating (some verb) into "is" or "are", almost without regard to what (some verb) is, as long as it indicates some body position such as "zit", "sta", "lig", and so on. Is that a fairly accurate assumption?

3 years ago

Reanbell

I was also under the impression that verbs like zitten+te is just a dutch way of writing continuous present. I'd like to get confirmation though. edit : But as I'm writing this, I now wonder what the difference would be between "De studenten zitten te studeren" and "De studenten zijn aan het studeren" ?

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Is om optional? Is "De studenten zitten om te studeren in de hoek" ok?

What about "De studenten zitten in de hoek (om) te studeren"?

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

From my admittedly imperfect understanding, I believe om introduces the concept of purpose into the sentence, so I think "De studenten zitten om te studeren" really means "The students sit in order to study," which is an aspect that this sentence doesn't have.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

That sounds reasonable, thanks!

2 years ago

Darkreidos

Can it not also be: "The students are sitting in the corner to study"?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

No, that would be "de studenten zitten in de hoek om te studeren".

4 years ago

Darkreidos

thanks! :)

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Better still would be "the students sit studying in the corner".

4 years ago

Wei-Da

Yes, definitely, I translate the sentence like this and it's still wrong... T_T

Reported

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is accepted as correct now!

2 years ago

PanaMV
PanaMV

Maybe I'm wrong, English is not my native language but I think that a correct form is also"...are studying ON the corner" not just "studying in the corner"

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could study on the corner of a street, but that would be unusual. You would often sit studying in the corner of a room.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I think I get the point of these sitting/standing/lying verbs that don't need to be translated into English... but still, wouldn't "The students are sitting and studying in the corner." be a correct translation? It's not accepted, but I think it should be. I reported it, in any case.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The students sit studying in the corner." is accepted as correct.

2 years ago

Jeff895608
Jeff895608

Does 'de hoek' refer to the corner of a room, a street corner, or both?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Since in is used, it's the corner of a room (or inside another corner), for a street corner (or any other outside of a corner) it would be op de hoek.

2 years ago

Db243
Db243

"the students study in the corner" is there any reason this is not accepted? Seems right to me.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The expression zitten te studeren indicates that it is happening at this moment, in which case English requires you to use the continuous.

2 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

Is this equivalent to 'De studenten in de hoek aan het studeren'? Or is that 'the students in the corner are studying'? Is 'in de hoek, de studenten aan het studeren' a valid construct?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To start, both sentences miss zijn. Zijn + aan het + infinitive

  • De studenten in de hoek zijn aan het studeren - The students in the corner are studying

The second example uses a very awkward construction, maybe suitable for a poetic expression though not something you would use otherwise. And still you need zijn. - In de hoek zijn de studenten aan het studeren.

1 year ago

Yurell
Yurell

Thanks, I forgot about the 'zijn'!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.