Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"Το παζάρι"

Μετάφραση:The fair

πριν από 3 χρόνια

3 σχόλια


wchargin
wchargin

How would you say "career fair"? Το παζάρι τις καριέρες/της καριέρας?

πριν από 3 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

This is a very specific term, so it's often kept as is in Greek, too. When translated it becomes "Ημερίδα Καριέρας" or "Διημερίδα Καριέρας". Ημερίδα is an event that lasts one day, διημερίδα is an event that lasts two days.

Just a note on your suggestion: Το παζάρι της καριέρας is grammatically correct, but there is no plural genitive for καριέρα, so we can't say "Το παζάρι των καριέρων" . (and "τις καριέρες" is accusative).

πριν από 3 χρόνια

wchargin
wchargin

Thanks for your response!

πριν από 3 χρόνια