1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "Το παζάρι"

"Το παζάρι"

Μετάφραση:The fair

September 23, 2014

7 σχόλια


wchargin

How would you say "career fair"? Το παζάρι τις καριέρες/της καριέρας?


ssurprize

This is a very specific term, so it's often kept as is in Greek, too. When translated it becomes "Ημερίδα Καριέρας" or "Διημερίδα Καριέρας". Ημερίδα is an event that lasts one day, διημερίδα is an event that lasts two days.

Just a note on your suggestion: Το παζάρι της καριέρας is grammatically correct, but there is no plural genitive for καριέρα, so we can't say "Το παζάρι των καριέρων" . (and "τις καριέρες" is accusative).


wchargin

Thanks for your response!


pantel09

It could be "Bargaining"


Niki928338

Η "εκθεση" ειναι καλυτερη μεταφραση


M4b03

Bargain δεν ειναι το παζαρι ..?


D_..
Mod

Bargain είναι η συμφωνία ή το αντικείμενο του παζαρέματος, αναφέρεται στην πράξη καθεαυτή δηλαδή, όχι στην τοποθεσία.

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.