1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele me mostrou seu escritóri…

"Ele me mostrou seu escritório."

Translation:He showed me his office.

September 23, 2014

9 Comments


SilasGreav

And then what happened?!?


10tonsunnyd

i wrote study why isn't that an answer


Danmoller

It's not good. Maybe in a very specific context.

Study = estudo


raf_iggy

My dictionary has: study (n.) = estudo / gabinete de trabalho / escritório


Im_Guilty

What the difference between showed YOUR office and showed HIS office?


ThanKwee

Good question. As far as I know "seu escritório" can mean "your office", "his office" or "her office", but in Brazilian Portuguese it normally means "your office". To clarify that it means his/her office you can say the following:

Her office = O escritório dela

His Office = O escritório dele.


ManuelLopez642

Is "desk" a translation of escritorio?


Luis_Domingos

No, "desk" is the table you use for a special purpose (in office settings, you would call it "secretária" ou "mesa de escritório"). "Escritório" is the place where people work, an office.


ThanKwee

"Escritorio" can mean "desk" in Spanish, but not in Portuguese. It's a false friend.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started