Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los niños son muy especiales."

Translation:The boys are very special.

5 years ago

31 Comments


kenaxo
kenaxo

I my experience (5 years in Mexico), "muy especial" is often used sarcastically to mean "strange" or "unusual." Just something to keep in mind.

5 years ago

stagefrog2

I think that's true in English, too... "special" is sometimes a code for "stupid" or "strange." But not always, depends on the tone of voice.

5 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

It's especially true for American English. 'Special' in correlation with children often means they have a mental handicap.

4 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Not necessarily, as a native American English speaker, special does not always mean having a mental handicap. It can, but it can also mean a lot of other things, like them having a lot of special talents.

2 years ago

zekecoma

Special can be used as a pejorative word.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I agree. I do have to admit Awezome Pozzum I had to read your post twice to see that you were a native American-English speaker, since even as an American myself, I wasn't quite sure of the significance of being a Native-American English speaker. Just had to pass along my laugh.

2 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Cuz those dudes above were talking about American English and English.

2 years ago

GeneralKc

i don't know, if your a master like me ( level 9 ) you should know it by now

1 year ago

KellyBeres1

I agree ive heard it used in both ways

9 months ago

brasil2004

I'm not the opinion of konaxo but live in Colombia. It means something very special in a positiv way. Mi esposa siempre dice: Tu eres muy especial para mi.

5 years ago

Babella

I'm from Spain and that can both be positive or sarcastic. But is not everything sarcastic if you want to? I mean, you can say "He is so handsome!" both honestly or sarcastically. or "You are so bright!" the same way. In Mexico they do not use it in a non-sarcastic way, you mean? Then how would you tell someone he/she is special with no sarcasm? I am curious.

5 years ago

sds59600

Good to know

2 years ago

serenasimson122

well obviously go online, people use that term quite often as a downgrading term

1 year ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

"Los ninos son mu-muy especiales" - audio error?

4 years ago

Gabriel402224

I heard it too

7 months ago

lakija
lakija

Enroll your children in our program at Xavier's School For Gifted Youngsters.

4 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

Los niños usan el autobus corto :)

2 years ago

Doc802085

Eso es lo que estaba pensando!

1 year ago

The3rdBeast

Isn't it weird that niños can mean "children" but niñas can't?

1 year ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

I believe it can, but it's much more common to use "niños" instead.

7 months ago

DrCord

How do you tell if "The"/"Los" is translated or not?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Context. As for Duolingo, “Children are very special“ is valid too.

3 years ago

DEAZTURUEN
DEAZTURUEN

Why is The boys are very particular not accepted?

3 years ago

Melita2

Deaz, particular in this sentence would mean picky, not flexible, maybe even difficult.

1 year ago

KellyBeres1

I got that it was hard for me to inderstand the way he pronounce muy

9 months ago

Unapersona37

Special Snowflakes, feigned self esteem movement

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Special Snowflakes is not a movement of people feigning self esteem. It is a derogatory term used by other people to say that the person thinks too much of themselves. Snowflake has morphed into a nastier, political insult recently, but neither the insulter or the insulted believes that these feelings are feigned.

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Snowflake

3 months ago

GeneralKc

Can i have some lingots?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

What have you done to earn them?

1 year ago

GeneralKc

I work my butt of

1 year ago

GarethViejoLento

.... off

2 months ago