Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The weeks are too long."

Translation:Las semanas son muy largas.

5 years ago

18 Comments


mrupert09

Did anyone else find the dictionary confusing for translating this sentence?

4 years ago

biopatase

I dictionary was helpful to me.

2 years ago

cookj

what is wrong with "demasiado" largas? It is a more accurate translation than muy

5 years ago

JMBarnes
JMBarnes

“Las semanas son demasiado largas” is now accepted.

5 years ago

brasil2004

"muy" is used when something is great or intense in any way. "Demasiado" has a negative aspect: it is too much! You've gone over the top! You should have stopped at some point.

5 years ago

Aurora22

The sentence does seem to have a negative aspect. I don't think he's happy that the week is so long.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I agree. I don't see any way to interpret the sentence as just saying the week is very long. I think "too" only means "'very"' when it modifies something indisputably good, like "this is too wonderful", or in negatives like "he didn't do too well on his exam". But those both seem colloquial.

5 years ago

gpparham

I said tan largas...

4 years ago

Sturdel

I think that would mean "the weeks are so long" which is a little different.

4 years ago

LiRz
LiRz

Why is it son and not estan? The weeks are not always too long, it is a passing feeling...

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

The rule about "estar" being for temporary things and "ser" being for permanent things is only a very general rule of thumb. There are some things that don't fit that rule.

For example, locations always use "estar" even if it's for permanent things like Paris being located in France.

In this case, it would be more technically accurate to say "Los semanas parecen muy largas" and "The weeks seem too long", but we can speak figuratively and say that they are too long. Length is a characteristic of something, and characteristics use "ser".

4 years ago

LiRz
LiRz

Thank you very much!!

4 years ago

maricleshappen

Thank you for this information, exception has been noted. Why do I feel like I'm playing Calvinball...

4 years ago

carloswrite22

How about "Las semanas son muchos largos?" I got it wrong for that.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

If "muchas/muchos" was correct, it would be "muchas largas" to match the feminine "semanas".

But "muchas" means "many". It should be "muy" if the English sentence you got was "The weeks are very long".

(See the other posts in this discussion about why we think this pair of sentences should either have "demasiado" and "too", or "muy" and "very".)

4 years ago

Shermando_Verde

I got wrong for "demasiada". But semana is feminine. How is demasiado correct?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Ha - I had never heard of demasiada before. Turns out it only changes gender when it's an adjective modifying a noun. In this sentence it's an adverb modifying an adjective, and adverbs don't change gender. (That's new for me too.)

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1277206

I was wondering how demasiado/a would work as an adjective, but it looks like it means "too much" as an adjective. "Hay demasiada lluvia".

4 years ago

kalilafaygel

Why is it "muy" when it says "are too" long, which implies comparison (long[er] than they should be)?

4 years ago