"You really can sell magazines and newspapers, right?"

Translation:Jij kunt toch wel tijdschriften en kranten verkopen?

September 23, 2014

6 Comments


Alex_DC

This is a little difficult to me. Why 'toch' and 'wel' are next to? Can someone help me with the structure?

May 2, 2017

GonzaIillo

It kind of gives emphasis and it works as a fixed expression, in the sense that it has no meaning to translate each word separately. It would mean that the one asking this is convinced already that the answer will be "yes". A bit like the "right?" in the english version, it "leads" the other person to answer affirmatively.

June 24, 2017

Alex_DC

Thanks! Now it has sense

June 25, 2017

Maquis

Really in the sentence is better translated to echt, not toch.

September 23, 2014

Simius

Really is translated as "wel" in this sentence. "Toch" corresponds to the "right?" at the end.

I agree that really can also be translated as "echt" here, it actually depends on the intonation:

  • "You really can sell magazines and newspapers, right?" - Jij kunt toch wel tijdschriften en kranten verkopen?
  • "You really can sell magazines and newspapers, right?" - Jij kunt toch echt tijdschriften en kranten verkopen?
September 23, 2014

rejedejo

Vindt ik ook. Je kunt ook gewoon "Ja" achteraf zeggen, mijn vertaling is mischien minder maar niet fout. "Jij kan echt tijdschriften en kranten verkopen, ja?" zou ook "Jij kan echt tijdschriften en kranten verkopen, niet waar?" kunnen wezen.

June 1, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.