1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You really can sell magazine…

"You really can sell magazines and newspapers, right?"

Translation:Jij kunt toch wel tijdschriften en kranten verkopen?

September 23, 2014

6 Comments


Alex_DC

This is a little difficult to me. Why 'toch' and 'wel' are next to? Can someone help me with the structure?


GonzaIillo

It kind of gives emphasis and it works as a fixed expression, in the sense that it has no meaning to translate each word separately. It would mean that the one asking this is convinced already that the answer will be "yes". A bit like the "right?" in the english version, it "leads" the other person to answer affirmatively.


Alex_DC

Thanks! Now it has sense


Maquis

Really in the sentence is better translated to echt, not toch.


Simius

Really is translated as "wel" in this sentence. "Toch" corresponds to the "right?" at the end.

I agree that really can also be translated as "echt" here, it actually depends on the intonation:

  • "You really can sell magazines and newspapers, right?" - Jij kunt toch wel tijdschriften en kranten verkopen?
  • "You really can sell magazines and newspapers, right?" - Jij kunt toch echt tijdschriften en kranten verkopen?

rejedejo

Vindt ik ook. Je kunt ook gewoon "Ja" achteraf zeggen, mijn vertaling is mischien minder maar niet fout. "Jij kan echt tijdschriften en kranten verkopen, ja?" zou ook "Jij kan echt tijdschriften en kranten verkopen, niet waar?" kunnen wezen.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.