Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You really can sell magazines and newspapers, right?"

Translation:Jij kunt toch wel tijdschriften en kranten verkopen?

4 years ago

6 Comments


Alex_DC
Alex_DC

This is a little difficult to me. Why 'toch' and 'wel' are next to? Can someone help me with the structure?

1 year ago

GonzaIillo
GonzaIillo

It kind of gives emphasis and it works as a fixed expression, in the sense that it has no meaning to translate each word separately. It would mean that the one asking this is convinced already that the answer will be "yes". A bit like the "right?" in the english version, it "leads" the other person to answer affirmatively.

1 year ago

Alex_DC
Alex_DC

Thanks! Now it has sense

1 year ago

Maquis

Really in the sentence is better translated to echt, not toch.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Really is translated as "wel" in this sentence. "Toch" corresponds to the "right?" at the end.

I agree that really can also be translated as "echt" here, it actually depends on the intonation:

  • "You really can sell magazines and newspapers, right?" - Jij kunt toch wel tijdschriften en kranten verkopen?
  • "You really can sell magazines and newspapers, right?" - Jij kunt toch echt tijdschriften en kranten verkopen?
4 years ago

rejedejo

Vindt ik ook. Je kunt ook gewoon "Ja" achteraf zeggen, mijn vertaling is mischien minder maar niet fout. "Jij kan echt tijdschriften en kranten verkopen, ja?" zou ook "Jij kan echt tijdschriften en kranten verkopen, niet waar?" kunnen wezen.

3 years ago