Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Itear pasta agus óltar fíon san Iodáil."

Translation:Pasta is eaten and wine is drunk in Italy.

4 years ago

4 Comments


AyHaich
AyHaich

Pasta is pronounced as "Páiste" in the audio. "Itear páiste agus óltar fíon san Iodáil."

Sort of portrays Italy in a negative light.

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

'Itear' is also mispronounced.

3 years ago

biauwaz
biauwaz

I kinda got the same impression :P

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Went for the safe but hideous literal translation (Pasta is eaten and wine is drunk in Italy), even though it's stylistically terrible, and much more natural English would be "They eat pasta and drink wine in Italy".

A great example of why the impersonal they should be available as a valid alternate translation for the passive voice in these kinds of sentences.

3 years ago