1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itear pasta agus óltar fíon …

"Itear pasta agus óltar fíon san Iodáil."

Translation:Pasta is eaten and wine is drunk in Italy.

September 23, 2014

4 Comments


AyHaich

Pasta is pronounced as "Páiste" in the audio. "Itear páiste agus óltar fíon san Iodáil."

Sort of portrays Italy in a negative light.


smrch

'Itear' is also mispronounced.


aadambialas

I kinda got the same impression :P


AnastasiaStyIes

Went for the safe but hideous literal translation (Pasta is eaten and wine is drunk in Italy), even though it's stylistically terrible, and much more natural English would be "They eat pasta and drink wine in Italy".

A great example of why the impersonal they should be available as a valid alternate translation for the passive voice in these kinds of sentences.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.