Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"One predicts a thunderstorm."

Translation:Men voorspelt onweer.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jennesy
jennesy

why wouldn't you say "een onweer"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Onweer" is an uncountable noun, so it doesn't get an indefinite article.

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

As Maquis shows in the first comment, "onweer" becomes countable when you refer to "een onweersbui". It's similar to the English "We are expecting rain" and "We are expecting a rain-storm".

2 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

"Men voorspelt een storm" was my answer

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

But not every storm is a thunderstorm.

1 year ago

Maquis

This is better translated to "Iemand voorspelt een onweersbui"

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Hi Maquis, please use the "Report a problem" button to let us know about incorrect or missing translations. Thank you!

3 years ago

bruisje
bruisje

Yes, or "Men voorspelt een onweersbui", the word thunderstorm suggests that there is a storm, "een bui" so to speak.

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Why is it not "men spelt onweer voor"?

2 years ago

sheeniejay

is voorspellen not separable?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope!

2 years ago