1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "One predicts a thunderstorm."

"One predicts a thunderstorm."

Translation:Men voorspelt onweer.

September 23, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

jennesy

why wouldn't you say "een onweer"?

April 5, 2015

Simius

"Onweer" is an uncountable noun, so it doesn't get an indefinite article.

April 5, 2015

phb2013

As Maquis shows in the first comment, "onweer" becomes countable when you refer to "een onweersbui". It's similar to the English "We are expecting rain" and "We are expecting a rain-storm".

December 15, 2015

CyclOrBit

"Men voorspelt een storm" was my answer

February 7, 2017

phb2013

But not every storm is a thunderstorm.

February 8, 2017

Maquis

This is better translated to "Iemand voorspelt een onweersbui"

September 23, 2014

Simius

Hi Maquis, please use the "Report a problem" button to let us know about incorrect or missing translations. Thank you!

September 23, 2014

bruisje

Yes, or "Men voorspelt een onweersbui", the word thunderstorm suggests that there is a storm, "een bui" so to speak.

October 13, 2014

poltomin

Why is it not "men spelt onweer voor"?

January 9, 2016

sheeniejay

is voorspellen not separable?

June 7, 2016

Simius

Nope!

June 7, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.