Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is very important."

Translation:Het is zeer belangrijk.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AntonRusland
AntonRusland

What is difference between zeel/erg/echt/heel? Are these synonyms?

3 years ago

MrsIsinvar

Why can't you say "Het is echt belangrijk"?

3 years ago

AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

What is the difference between "heel" and "veel"?

Is "heel" for adjectives?

3 years ago

Fuseteam
Fuseteam

"Heel" can mean "whole" while "veel" can mean "many" or "much" then again "heel veel" can mean "a whole lot"

2 years ago

BigAl82
BigAl82

Not 'Het is erg belangrijk'?

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Yes, that is also correct. Please report it if it wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

daneosaurus
daneosaurus

What about "Het is heel belangrijk"? I'm not sure what the difference is between "zeer" and "heer"

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Yes, "het is heel belangrijk" is synonymous. There is even "Het is heel erg belangrijk" which is a stronger version (doesn't work in another combination).

3 years ago

daneosaurus
daneosaurus

Thanks for the clarification!

3 years ago