1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is very important."

"It is very important."

Translation:Het is zeer belangrijk.

September 23, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

AntonRusland

What is difference between zeel/erg/echt/heel? Are these synonyms?

April 17, 2015

MrsIsinvar

Why can't you say "Het is echt belangrijk"?

November 24, 2014

AlexWolffe

What is the difference between "heel" and "veel"?

Is "heel" for adjectives?

June 15, 2015

Fuseteam

"Heel" can mean "whole" while "veel" can mean "many" or "much" then again "heel veel" can mean "a whole lot"

December 7, 2015

BigAl82

Not 'Het is erg belangrijk'?

September 23, 2014

Lenkvist

Yes, that is also correct. Please report it if it wasn't accepted.

September 23, 2014

daneosaurus

What about "Het is heel belangrijk"? I'm not sure what the difference is between "zeer" and "heer"

October 14, 2014

Lenkvist

Yes, "het is heel belangrijk" is synonymous. There is even "Het is heel erg belangrijk" which is a stronger version (doesn't work in another combination).

October 14, 2014

daneosaurus

Thanks for the clarification!

October 15, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.