1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is very important."

"It is very important."

Translation:Het is zeer belangrijk.

September 23, 2014

10 Comments


AntonRusland

What is difference between zeel/erg/echt/heel? Are these synonyms?


MrsIsinvar

Why can't you say "Het is echt belangrijk"?


YouN656976

If that is the case, I rather say "Het is nogal belangrijk". sounds more adult


AlexWolffe

What is the difference between "heel" and "veel"?

Is "heel" for adjectives?


Fuseteam

"Heel" can mean "whole" while "veel" can mean "many" or "much" then again "heel veel" can mean "a whole lot"


BigAl82

Not 'Het is erg belangrijk'?


Lenkvist

Yes, that is also correct. Please report it if it wasn't accepted.


daneosaurus

What about "Het is heel belangrijk"? I'm not sure what the difference is between "zeer" and "heer"


Lenkvist

Yes, "het is heel belangrijk" is synonymous. There is even "Het is heel erg belangrijk" which is a stronger version (doesn't work in another combination).


daneosaurus

Thanks for the clarification!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.