1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The dog is yours."

"The dog is yours."

Translation:Il cane è il tuo.

June 7, 2013

26 Comments


lily-S

Why is it Il cane è il tuo, and not Il cane è il tue?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We are not matching the last letter of the word, but we are matching the gender of the word. "Le tue" is plural feminine. "Il tuo" is singular masculine. "Il cane" is a singular masculine noun, in spite of the fact that it ends with an "e", Luckily, the definite article "il" clues us to the fact that this word is singular masculine. It is a word from latin canis. Most words developed in Italian for singular masculine end in "o" like "ragazzo", but some don't. Always memorize each word with its article so you will know its gender.


glamdring1984

That is excellent knowledge, i don't think the fact cane is masculine is made clear in these exercises. That one caught me out


Sophia720020

Omg thanks so much I thought it was just last letter


[deactivated user]

    Thank you very much!


ballaring

    Thanks for a thorough explanation. It clarifies a few of my misconceptions.


RtotheLingo

    Somethin' else....

    But thanks :)


framericaine128

    Why is it sometimes acceptable to write "Il cane è tuo" and sometimes only acceptable to write "Il cane è il tuo"? Is there a rule regarding when the article is necessary? Thanks!


Laura-Jane534368

    This is the most confusing section thus far. I was doing so well!


Indy4Italia

    This is terribly inconsistent. A minute ago, the statement "The cat is mine" was stated to be "Il gatto e mio." Now, in the very next lesson, the statement "The dog is yours" (same principle, no?) has two articles and is stated to be "Il cane e il tuo." I don't see the difference. This section is frustrating!


whatevername7

    Seconded! Can anybody please explain which is the correct one or whether there is a difference?


Anne609994

    I don't understand why I have to include "il" Why can't I simply say "Il cane e tuo?


SongbirdT.

    The answer I gave was 'Il cane è vostro." I was marked correct but another possible the answer said was "Il cane è il tuo."

    So, why is the vostro, okay without the 'il' and the tuo can't leave the 'il'' off? Is there a rule I am not aware of....

    Can someone explain why both answers are correct as the site said?

    It makes me confused as to why both answers, one with the 'il' and the other without the 'il' are ok.....


CreyB

    no. The "gender" of a possessive adjective follows the gender of the thing possessed, not the possessor.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, the thing possessed is the dog which is masculine. Remember an adjective after the verb to be including the form "is" refers to the subject. If the dog were feminine, it would not have the masculine definite article "il" in front of it. In fact, there is a completely different word for the feminine dog. See above.


Sylvia754597

    Ok. Thanks for that. Now I got it.


dianaeb

    Would it not also be correct to use "tua" here? Wouldn't both answers be acceptable?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    If you had the English to Italian to translate, you would normally put the male version if you do not know which it is as in this sentence. For your own information, if you knew the dog was female you could say "La cagna è la tua."


mands28

    Can't I also have "Il cane e il mio"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    That would be "The dog is mine."


strazzavi

    Why cant it be i tuoi, yours plural.. belonging to both of you for example?


Katzenperson

    That would be "il vostro". The whole sentence would be, "Il cane è il vostro." You would only use "tuoi" if the possessed object were plural, as in the sentence, "I cani sono i tuoi." If they belong to both of you, for example, then one would say, "I cani sono i vostri."


Vital.Harel

    why can't I use "la cagna e la tua" ?


SheilaPatel1

    I gave the correct answer but it was not accepted. C'est la vie


RtotheLingo

    What does "le cane" mean?


Annie789543

    The example you give yourself is not exepted. Why? And how can we lean a language this way.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.