"The dog is yours."

Translation:Il cane è il tuo.

June 7, 2013

18 Comments


lily-S

Why is it Il cane è il tuo, and not Il cane è il tue?

February 23, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We are not matching the last letter of the word, but we are matching the gender of the word. "Le tue" is plural feminine. "Il tuo" is singular masculine. "Il cane" is a singular masculine noun, in spite of the fact that it ends with an "e", Luckily, the definite article "il" clues us to the fact that this word is singular masculine. It is a word from latin canis. Most words developed in Italian for singular masculine end in "o" like "ragazzo", but some don't. Always memorize each word with its article so you will know its gender.

February 24, 2014

glamdring1984

That is excellent knowledge, i don't think the fact cane is masculine is made clear in these exercises. That one caught me out

October 6, 2018

RostKra

Thank you very much!

December 25, 2017

ballaring

Thanks for a thorough explanation. It clarifies a few of my misconceptions.

December 1, 2018

framericaine128

Why is it sometimes acceptable to write "Il cane è tuo" and sometimes only acceptable to write "Il cane è il tuo"? Is there a rule regarding when the article is necessary? Thanks!

September 7, 2013

Laura-Jane534368

This is the most confusing section thus far. I was doing so well!

March 1, 2018

LauraCira

This is terribly inconsistent. A minute ago, the statement "The cat is mine" was stated to be "Il gatto e mio." Now, in the very next lesson, the statement "The dog is yours" (same principle, no?) has two articles and is stated to be "Il cane e il tuo." I don't see the difference. This section is frustrating!

May 1, 2018

whatevername7

Seconded! Can anybody please explain which is the correct one or whether there is a difference?

June 28, 2018

SongbirdT.

The answer I gave was 'Il cane è vostro." I was marked correct but another possible the answer said was "Il cane è il tuo."

So, why is the vostro, okay without the 'il' and the tuo can't leave the 'il'' off? Is there a rule I am not aware of....

Can someone explain why both answers are correct as the site said?

It makes me confused as to why both answers, one with the 'il' and the other without the 'il' are ok.....

October 2, 2018

dianaeb

Would it not also be correct to use "tua" here? Wouldn't both answers be acceptable?

June 7, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you had the English to Italian to translate, you would normally put the male version if you do not know which it is as in this sentence. For your own information, if you knew the dog was female you could say "La cagna è la tua."

February 24, 2014

CreyB

no. The "gender" of a possessive adjective follows the gender of the thing possessed, not the possessor.

June 7, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, the thing possessed is the dog which is masculine. Remember an adjective after the verb to be including the form "is" refers to the subject. If the dog were feminine, it would not have the masculine definite article "il" in front of it. In fact, there is a completely different word for the feminine dog. See above.

December 7, 2013

mands28

Can't I also have "Il cane e il mio"?

September 17, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "The dog is mine."

December 7, 2013

strazzavi

Why cant it be i tuoi, yours plural.. belonging to both of you for example?

September 24, 2014

Katzenperson

That would be "il vostro". The whole sentence would be, "Il cane è il vostro." You would only use "tuoi" if the possessed object were plural, as in the sentence, "I cani sono i tuoi." If they belong to both of you, for example, then one would say, "I cani sono i vostri."

December 8, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.