"That is my own little skirt."

Translation:Dat is mijn eigen rokje.

4 years ago

5 Comments


mbos1981

De eerste 'correcte' vertaling hier lijkt me niet juist: - Dat is mijn eigen rok. - Dat is mijn eigen rokje. Correct lijkt mij: - Dat is mijn eigen kleine rok - Dat is mijn eigen rokje

Iemand mee (on)eens?

4 years ago

mihharnisch

I went with 'dat is mijn eigen klein rokje', was marked incorrect...

3 years ago

mbos1981

Hi! It may have been marked incorrect for two reasons. - 'Rokje' already means 'little skirt'. 'Rok' would mean 'skirt'. - 'klein' should have been 'kleine'. The sentence could have been 'Dat is mijn eigen kleine rok'.

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Is there such a word "eigene", or is it always "eigen"?

2 years ago

ejlens
ejlens

eigen as an adjective has no declension. eigene is a noun, e.g. in a sentence like this: het eigene aan deze streek zijn de houten huizen (= the typical thing about this region are the wooden houses)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.