1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The dog drinks the water."

"The dog drinks the water."

Translation:Hunden drikker vandet.

September 23, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

nels_on

So why is it "vandet" and not "vanden" for "the water"?

September 23, 2014

sumuenkeli

In Danish, there are two genders for the Words, common gender (which uses 'en'), and neuter gender (which uses 'et'). There is no real rule, you just need to learn when to use 'en' and when to use 'et'. With Water, it would be 'et' since it's neuter gender, and with dog, it's 'en', because dog is common gender. I hope it helped :)


AJ72T

Looking up in Wiktionary, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vand#Danish

vandet = the water, BUT there is a second meaning of vand, which means Soft Drink, and isn't neuter... so this could be 'vanden'.

But what type of soft drink is this? A fizzy drink, a cordial, or flavoured water?


LizJay2015

Why is this sentence sometimes translated as "Hunden drikker vand" and sometimes "Hunden drikker vandet" -- is it related to the definite article?


sumuenkeli

It is! Hunden drikker vand means the dog drinks water, while Hunden drikker vandet means the dog drinks the water :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.