1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We are collecting everything…

"We are collecting everything!"

Translation:Wij verzamelen alles!

September 23, 2014

13 Comments


mbos1981

I don't think this translation is correct. 'We are collecting everything' should be 'Wij zijn alles aan het verzamelen'. 'Wij verzamelen alles' should be 'We collect everything'.

Thoughts?


Susande

I think both Wij verzamelen alles! and Wij zijn alles aan het verzamelen! are valid translations. In Dutch simple present (e.g. Wij verzamelen alles) is often used for things that are currently happening. E.g. a context could be that some people are gathering some things that are spread around in a room.


mbos1981

I see. That makes sense, thanks.


anothernobody

could one say "wij zijn aan het verzamelen alles"?


Susande

Nope, it's either "Wij zijn alles aan het verzamelen" (the common word order), or "Alles zijn wij aan het verzamelen" (emphasis on alles).


mickeymouse1955

Susande, I still very new to Dutch. In several Dutch sentences, like 'Wij verzamelen alles!', 'are-zijn' is not used but it is used in the English.. Have I missed something? (I saw you comments above. )


Susande

Except for some very simple sentences, you cannot simply translate word for word. The Dutch siimple present is formed the same way as in English, so:

  • we collect everything = we verzamelen alles

However the present continuous in Dutch is not formed the same way as in English (you will learn later in the tree), it is formed as: zijn + "aan het" + infinitive, so:

  • we are collecting = we zijn aan het verzamelen

Then tenses are not used the same way. The present continuous is used way more often in English, normally you simple use simple present in Dutch, so:

  • we are collecting = we verzamelen

In Dutch you normally only use the present continuous to emphasise something is happening right now.


CaitlinApril

There is a difference in English between "We collect everything." and "We are collecting everything." Is there no such difference in Dutch? I translated this as "wij zijn verzamelen alles"


thenick.

What lessson should I have learned verzamelen in?? Because I cannot remember ever learning it.


daadaadaaren

what is the difference between all the forms of 'all'? theres alles alle al at the very least


Laura3S

"Alles" is "everthing" in general. "Alle" you would use like "alle mensen" (all people), "alle vrienden" (all friends), and "al" you would use like "al zijn vrienden" (all of his friends), or in sentences like "ben je er al?" (Are you there already?) These are just a few examples of when I would use them, but here is some better explanation: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id04


[deactivated user]

    How to say "I collect everything"?


Laura3S

    Ik verzamel alles.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.