"Wearecollectingeverything!"

Translation:Wij verzamelen alles!

4 years ago

9 Comments


mbos1981

I don't think this translation is correct. 'We are collecting everything' should be 'Wij zijn alles aan het verzamelen'. 'Wij verzamelen alles' should be 'We collect everything'.

Thoughts?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I think both Wij verzamelen alles! and Wij zijn alles aan het verzamelen! are valid translations. In Dutch simple present (e.g. Wij verzamelen alles) is often used for things that are currently happening. E.g. a context could be that some people are gathering some things that are spread around in a room.

4 years ago

mbos1981

I see. That makes sense, thanks.

4 years ago

CaitlinApril

There is a difference in English between "We collect everything." and "We are collecting everything." Is there no such difference in Dutch? I translated this as "wij zijn verzamelen alles"

3 years ago

thenick.
thenick.

What lessson should I have learned verzamelen in?? Because I cannot remember ever learning it.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

what is the difference between all the forms of 'all'? theres alles alle al at the very least

3 years ago

Laura3S
Laura3S

"Alles" is "everthing" in general. "Alle" you would use like "alle mensen" (all people), "alle vrienden" (all friends), and "al" you would use like "al zijn vrienden" (all of his friends), or in sentences like "ben je er al?" (Are you there already?) These are just a few examples of when I would use them, but here is some better explanation: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.Id04

3 months ago

SchonBaume

How to say "I collect everything"?

1 year ago

Laura3S
Laura3S

Ik verzamel alles.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.